Val Vanoise Communauté de Communes Secures €10.97 Million Contract for New Waste Transfer Station and Recycling Centre
A multi-lot construction contract worth €10.97 million for a new waste transfer station and recycling centre has been awarded by Communauté de communes Val Vanoise. The contract, split across 20 lots with multiple winners including GUINTOLI, NGE, and T.P. GEO, demonstrates how French intercommunal authorities are investing in modern waste management infrastructure in the Alpine region.
Introduction
Every community in the French Alps generates waste that must be collected, sorted, and transferred for processing. For the Val Vanoise region in Savoie, a modern waste transfer station and recycling centre is essential to serve residents and businesses efficiently while protecting the pristine mountain environment. Communauté de communes Val Vanoise has taken a significant step to address this by awarding a major construction contract for a new waste transfer station and recycling centre.
While not a headline-grabbing mega-project, this contract is fundamental to ensuring sustainable waste management for the Val Vanoise region. It reveals a great deal about how French intercommunal authorities are developing modern waste infrastructure to serve communities in challenging Alpine environments.
Why This Contract Matters
Val Vanoise is a communauté de communes (intercommunal authority) located in the Savoie department of the French Alps, encompassing the famous Vanoise ski area and national park. The region's communities, including Bozel and surrounding communes, require modern waste management infrastructure to serve residents and the significant tourist population.
The new waste transfer station will enable efficient collection and transfer of waste to processing facilities, while the recycling centre will allow residents to dispose of recyclable materials and bulky waste. The inclusion of a fuel station and transfer quay (loading dock) makes this a multi-functional facility serving both waste management and logistical needs.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 21 July 2026 (OJ S 138/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 11 May 2026 – 10 July 2026 (various lots)
- Overall works duration: 30 months
- Overall completion date: 18 May 2029
Contract Overview
Communauté de communes Val Vanoise conducted an open procedure for the construction of a new waste transfer station and recycling centre. The contract is divided into 20 lots, covering all aspects of the construction project from demolition to specialist equipment installation.
The total value of all contracts awarded is €10,965,009. The overall works duration is 30 months, with completion scheduled for 18 May 2029. The procurement followed a formalised procedure for lots 2, 3, 4, 15, and 18, with an adapted procedure for other lots under the "small lot" provisions of the French Public Procurement Code.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Communauté de communes Val Vanoise |
| Contract Subject | Multi-functional buildings construction work (CPV 45211350) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure (formalised for certain lots, adapted for others) |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total Value of Contracts Awarded | €10,965,009.00 |
| Number of Lots | 20 |
| Lots Awarded | 16 out of 20 |
| Overall Works Duration | 30 months |
| Overall Completion Date | 18 May 2029 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal administratif de Grenoble |
Lots and Award Results
| Lot | Description | Winner | Value (€) |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Dismantling of existing installations | GUINTOLI | 114,449 |
| LOT-0002 | Earthworks - temporary recycling centre - bank protection - networks - weighbridge | GUINTOLI | 3,022,992 |
| LOT-0003 | Retaining walls | T.P. GEO | 1,575,341 |
| LOT-0004 | Structural shell works | NGE | 2,244,942 |
| LOT-0005 | Timber framing - Roofing | D&B charpente | 593,048 |
| LOT-0006 | Waterproofing | ETANCHEITE DAUPHINOISE | 76,720 |
| LOT-0007 | External joinery | ALU CONCEPT HABITAT | 34,336 |
| LOT-0008 | Sectional doors | F.E.A | 50,890 |
| LOT-0009 | Metalwork | BELLET INDUSTRIE | 176,990 |
| LOT-0010 | Facades | SECER RENOVATION FACADES | 35,192 |
| LOT-0011 | Partitions - Linings - Ceilings - Painting - Internal joinery | GASTINI | 131,547 |
| LOT-0012 | Tiling - Ceramics | CRC | 30,994 |
| LOT-0013 | Electrical works | BDSE | 297,291 |
| LOT-0014 | Plumbing - Sanitary - Heating - Ventilation | LANARO | 228,000 |
| LOT-0015 | Roads - Signage and access | NGE | 1,545,460 |
| LOT-0016 | Fuel station | TOKHEIM SERVICES FRANCE | 107,162 |
| LOT-0017 | Fencing - Gates - Green spaces | No winner | - |
| LOT-0018 | Specialised transfer quay equipment | CARROSSERIE VINCENT ET FILS | 699,655 |
| LOT-0019 | Access control - Video surveillance | No winner | - |
| LOT-0020 | Fire protection (sprinkler system) | No winner | - |
About the Contracting Authority
Communauté de communes Val Vanoise is an intercommunal authority located in the Savoie department of the French Alps. The communauté de communes brings together communes in the Vanoise region, including Bozel (the administrative centre), and surrounding communities. The region is famous for its ski areas and the Vanoise National Park. The communauté is responsible for waste management, economic development, tourism, and other intercommunal services. This project reflects the communauté's commitment to modern, sustainable waste management infrastructure.
About the Winning Companies
GUINTOLI is a large construction company based in La Chavanne (Savoie), specialising in earthworks, demolition, and civil engineering. The company won Lots 1 and 2, including the largest individual lot at €3,022,992.
NGE is a large construction company, also based in La Chavanne (Savoie), specialising in structural works, roads, and civil engineering. The company won Lots 4 and 15, with a combined value of €3,790,402.
T.P. GEO is an SME based in Fontaines (Saône-et-Loire), specialising in earthworks and geotechnical works. The company won Lot 3 (retaining walls) valued at €1,575,341.
Other winners include specialist SMEs such as D&B charpente (timber framing), ETANCHEITE DAUPHINOISE (waterproofing), BDSE (electrical works), and LANARO (plumbing and heating).
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, with a formalised procedure for lots 2, 3, 4, 15, and 18, and an adapted procedure for other lots under the "small lot" provisions of Article R2123-1 of the French Public Procurement Code.
Lot Structure: The contract was divided into 20 lots, allowing specialist contractors to bid on specific work packages. This structure maximises competition and enables SMEs to participate effectively.
Site Visits: Mandatory site visits were required for lots 1, 2, 3, 4, and 15, with optional visits for other lots. This ensures that bidders have a full understanding of the site conditions.
Award Criteria: Award criteria varied by lot:
- Lots 1, 5-14, 16-17, 19-20: Technical value 50% / Price 50%
- Lots 2, 3, 4, 15, 18: Technical value 40% / Price 60%
Competition: Competition levels varied significantly by lot, from 13 bids for Lot 6 (waterproofing) to 1 bid for Lots 7, 13, and 16. Three lots (17, 19, 20) received no successful awards.
Strategic Significance: The project is located in the Vanoise region, a sensitive Alpine environment. The facility includes a fuel station and transfer quay, making it a multi-functional waste management and logistics hub.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, all winning bidders were French companies.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Overall works duration is 30 months, with completion scheduled for 18 May 2029.
- Three lots (17, 19, 20) received no successful awards.
- Mandatory site visits were required for key lots.
- Variants were authorised for lots 2 and 15, with an obligation to respond to the base solution.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Grenoble.
Market & Industry Perspective
The French construction market for waste management facilities is active, with numerous specialist contractors capable of delivering complex projects. This contract demonstrates the value of a multi-lot approach in attracting a wide range of contractors, from large civil engineering firms to specialist SMEs.
The award criteria (40/50% technical value, 50/60% price) reflect a balanced approach that values technical capability alongside cost efficiency. The higher technical weighting (50%) for many lots reflects the complexity of the work and the importance of quality in a sensitive Alpine environment.
The inclusion of a fuel station and specialist transfer quay equipment makes this a multi-functional facility, reflecting the diverse needs of the Val Vanoise region.
Economic Significance
At €10.97 million, this contract represents a significant investment in waste management infrastructure for the Val Vanoise region. The new facility will serve residents and businesses across the intercommunal authority, improving waste collection efficiency and recycling rates.
The project also provides economic benefits to the region through employment during the 30-month construction period and the long-term operational benefits of modern waste management infrastructure.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Three lots (17, 19, 20) received no successful awards and may be re-tendered in the future. Suppliers specialising in fencing, access control, video surveillance, and fire protection systems should monitor for future opportunities.
Similar waste management infrastructure projects are being developed across France, creating opportunities for contractors with proven capabilities in this sector.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction companies active in the French public sector should note the value of multi-lot procurement for waste management facilities. The lot structure enables specialist contractors to bid on specific work packages, maximising competition and participation.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, proven technical capability, understanding of Alpine site conditions, and the ability to deliver high-quality work in a sensitive environment.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Re-tendering of the three unsuccessful lots (17, 19, 20).
- Similar waste management projects in other French regions.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with the winning contractors.
- The evolution of environmental and sustainability requirements in waste infrastructure procurement.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how French intercommunal authorities are developing modern waste management infrastructure through multi-lot procurement. Communauté de communes Val Vanoise has secured a €10.97 million project for a new waste transfer station and recycling centre, with winners spanning 16 contractors across 20 lots.
The most interesting feature of this tender is the multi-lot structure, which enables a diverse range of contractors to participate. From large civil engineering firms like GUINTOLI and NGE to specialist SMEs like D&B charpente, ETANCHEITE DAUPHINOISE, and BDSE, the project demonstrates how public procurement can support a broad range of construction companies.
The 30-month works duration and 2029 completion date reflect the scale and complexity of the project, particularly given the Alpine location and the need to manage construction in a challenging environment.
The three unsuccessful lots (17, 19, 20) represent potential future opportunities for suppliers in fencing, access control, video surveillance, and fire protection. Contractors with capabilities in these areas should monitor for re-tendering.
For suppliers, the lesson is that multi-lot procurement offers multiple entry points for contractors of all sizes. Companies that can demonstrate competitive pricing, technical capability, and understanding of the specific site conditions are best positioned for these projects.
Supplier Takeaways
- Multi-lot procurement enables participation from both large firms and SMEs.
- Technical value (40-50%) and price (50-60%) are balanced in evaluation.
- Alpine site conditions require specialist knowledge and capability.
- Mandatory site visits ensure bidders understand the project context.
- Unsuccessful lots represent future procurement opportunities.
- Waste management infrastructure is a growing public sector market.
Key Takeaways
- Val Vanoise Communauté de communes awarded a €10.97 million contract for a new waste transfer station and recycling centre.
- The contract is divided into 20 lots, with 16 awarded to various contractors.
- Major winners include GUINTOLI, NGE, and T.P. GEO.
- Award criteria: Technical value (40-50%) and Price (50-60%).
- Overall works duration: 30 months, completion by 18 May 2029.
- The facility will serve the Val Vanoise region in the French Alps.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French intercommunal authorities are developing modern waste management infrastructure. By awarding a €10.97 million multi-lot contract for a new waste transfer station and recycling centre, Communauté de communes Val Vanoise ensures that residents and businesses in the Alpine region have access to efficient and sustainable waste management. The contract demonstrates the value of multi-lot procurement in attracting a diverse range of contractors and the importance of balancing technical quality with cost efficiency.