Haute-Saône Department Secures €14.6 Million Contract for RN19 Road Widening and Infrastructure Works

By Admin | Posted on 03 Aug 2026


Haute-Saône Department Secures €14.6 Million Contract for RN19 Road Widening and Infrastructure Works

A construction contract for the widening of the RN19 national road worth €14.6 million has been awarded by the Haute-Saône Departmental Council. The contract, won by J.C. BONNEFOY, demonstrates how French departments are investing in critical road infrastructure to improve connectivity, safety, and economic development in rural regions.

Introduction

Every road user in the Haute-Saône region depends on safe, efficient transport infrastructure to travel, commute, and access services. The RN19 national road connecting Héricourt to the Sevenans interchange (A36 motorway) is a key transport artery requiring upgrade to 2x2 lanes to improve safety and capacity. The Haute-Saône Departmental Council has taken a significant step to deliver this upgrade by awarding a new construction contract for earthworks, drainage, road construction, and associated infrastructure.

While not a headline-grabbing mega-project, this contract is fundamental to improving transport infrastructure in the Franche-Comté region. It reveals a great deal about how French departments deliver major road infrastructure projects through structured construction procurement.

Why This Contract Matters

The RN19 is an important national road connecting the Haute-Saône region to the A36 motorway (the "Autoroute des Vosges") and the wider French motorway network. The section between Héricourt and the Sevenans interchange currently requires upgrade to 2x2 lanes to improve traffic flow, reduce congestion, and enhance road safety.

This contract covers the full range of civil engineering works required for the road widening, including general earthworks, drainage, construction of the road sub-base, construction of drainage structures (aqueducts and basins), restoration of local access roads, and execution of the carriageways. The project will improve connectivity and support economic development in the region.

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 3 August 2026 (OJ S 147/2026)
  • Contract concluded: 6 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: 15 July 2026
  • Coverage duration: 17 Months
  • Preparation period: 1 month from notification

Contract Overview

The Haute-Saône Departmental Council conducted an open procedure for a construction contract for the widening of the RN19 between Héricourt and the Sevenans interchange (A36). The contract covers general earthworks, drainage, construction of road sub-base layers, construction of drainage structures (aqueducts and basins), restoration of local access roads, and execution of the carriageways.

The total contract value awarded is €14,601,011.20. The contract duration is 17 months, with a one-month preparation period starting from notification. The procurement received 17 tenders, with J.C. BONNEFOY selected as the winner. The award criteria were weighted: technical and environmental value (30%) and price (70%).

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authority Département de la Haute-Saône
Winning Bidder J.C. BONNEFOY
Contract Subject Construction work for highways (CPV 45233130)
Procedure Type Open procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU
Value of Contract Awarded €14,601,011.20
Contract Duration 17 Months
Preparation Period 1 Month
Award Criteria Technical and Environmental Value (30%), Price (70%)
Bids Received 17
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA Yes
Review Organisation Tribunal administratif de Besançon

Project Scope

The contract covers a comprehensive range of civil engineering works for the widening of the RN19. The scope includes:

  • General Earthworks: Excavation, embankment, and earthmoving works for the road widening.
  • Drainage Works: Installation of drainage systems including aqueducts and retention basins.
  • Road Sub-base Construction: Construction of the road sub-base and foundation layers.
  • Drainage Structures: Construction of drainage structures (aqueducts and basins).
  • Local Access Restoration: Restoration of local access roads and connections.
  • Carriageway Execution: Construction and surfacing of the new 2x2 lane carriageways.

The project is located between Héricourt and the Sevenans interchange (A36 motorway) in the Haute-Saône department. The works will improve traffic flow, safety, and connectivity in the region.

About the Contracting Authority

Département de la Haute-Saône is the departmental council of the Haute-Saône department in the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region of eastern France. The department is responsible for infrastructure, social services, education, and economic development across the region. The department is committed to improving transport infrastructure to support economic growth and quality of life for residents.

About the Winning Company

J.C. BONNEFOY is a French civil engineering and construction company, classified as an SME, based in Saône (Doubs department). The company specialises in earthworks, road construction, civil engineering, and infrastructure projects. With extensive experience in public sector infrastructure projects, J.C. BONNEFOY is well-positioned to deliver the complex road widening works required for the RN19 project.

For this contract, J.C. BONNEFOY is using subcontracting with a subcontracting value of €92,000 for specialist works including civil engineering, diaphragm wall, calculation notes, testing, and road works.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code. Seventeen tenders were received, all submitted electronically, indicating very strong competition in the French civil engineering market.

Competition: Seventeen bids were received for this contract, reflecting exceptionally strong competition for public sector infrastructure works in the region. Five of the tenders were from SMEs.

Award Criteria:

  • Technical and Environmental Value (30%): The quality of the proposed technical solution and environmental considerations.
  • Price (70%): The total cost of the works.

Price Emphasis: The 70% weighting for price reflects the importance of cost efficiency in road construction projects, while the 30% weighting for technical and environmental value ensures that quality and sustainability are also considered.

Environmental Considerations: The inclusion of environmental value in the award criteria reflects the growing importance of sustainability in French public infrastructure projects.

Single Lot Structure: The contract is not divided into lots, indicating that the works are best delivered by a single main contractor with comprehensive civil engineering capabilities.

GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Seventeen tenders were received for this procurement.
  • The contract is a single lot, not divided into tranches or sub-lots.
  • Five of the tenders were from SMEs.
  • The winning bidder uses subcontracting valued at €92,000.
  • A one-month preparation period is included before construction begins.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Besançon.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French civil engineering market is highly competitive, with numerous contractors capable of delivering major road infrastructure projects. The seventeen bids received for this contract reflect the strong competition in the sector.

The 70/30 price/technical weighting reflects the importance of cost efficiency in road construction projects, while recognising the value of technical quality and environmental considerations. This balanced approach ensures that the selected contractor can deliver a high-quality project at a competitive price.

The single lot structure indicates that the works require a contractor with comprehensive civil engineering capabilities, including earthworks, drainage, and road construction expertise.

Economic Significance

At €14.6 million, this contract represents a significant investment in road infrastructure in the Haute-Saône region. The widening of the RN19 will improve traffic flow, enhance road safety, and support economic development by improving connectivity to the A36 motorway and the wider transport network.

For J.C. BONNEFOY, the contract provides a substantial revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its civil engineering capabilities on a major infrastructure project.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This contract covers the RN19 road widening through approximately 2028. Related procurement opportunities may include:

  • Landscaping and environmental mitigation works
  • Traffic management and signage installation
  • Other road infrastructure projects in the region
  • Bridge and structure construction

Opportunities for Suppliers

Civil engineering contractors active in the French public sector should note the importance of competitive pricing (70% weighting) in road construction procurement. Suppliers must demonstrate strong technical capabilities and environmental credentials alongside competitive pricing.

Key success factors include: competitive pricing, proven experience in road construction and civil engineering, strong technical and environmental credentials, and the ability to deliver complex infrastructure projects.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Similar road infrastructure projects from other French departments.
  • The evolution of environmental requirements in road construction.
  • Opportunities for subcontracting with J.C. BONNEFOY.
  • Other infrastructure projects in the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region.

FranceTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how French departments deliver major road infrastructure projects through competitive open procedures. The Haute-Saône Department has secured a €14.6 million contract for the RN19 road widening, with J.C. BONNEFOY selected through a highly competitive open procedure.

The most notable feature of this tender is the exceptionally high number of bids (17), reflecting the strong competition in the French civil engineering market and the attractiveness of public sector infrastructure contracts. This level of competition benefits the contracting authority through competitive pricing and a wide range of technical solutions.

The 70/30 price/technical weighting reflects the importance of cost efficiency in road construction projects, while recognising the value of technical quality and environmental considerations. The 30% weighting for technical and environmental value ensures that the selected contractor can deliver a high-quality, sustainable project.

The single lot structure indicates that the works require a contractor with comprehensive civil engineering capabilities, including earthworks, drainage, and road construction expertise. This approach ensures that a single contractor is responsible for the entire project, simplifying project management and coordination.

For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing is essential for road construction contracts, but technical quality and environmental credentials are also important differentiators. Companies that can demonstrate both are best positioned for these contracts, even in highly competitive markets.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Price is the dominant factor (70% weighting).
  • Technical and environmental value (30%) is an important differentiator.
  • Seventeen bids received – extremely high competition.
  • Single lot structure requires comprehensive civil engineering capabilities.
  • Experience in road construction and earthworks is essential.
  • Environmental considerations are increasingly important.

Key Takeaways

  • Haute-Saône Department awarded a €14.6 million contract for RN19 road widening to J.C. BONNEFOY.
  • The contract covers earthworks, drainage, road construction, and associated infrastructure.
  • Award criteria: Technical and Environmental Value (30%), Price (70%).
  • Seventeen bids were received, with an SME winning.
  • Contract duration: 17 Months (starting 15 July 2026).
  • The project will improve connectivity and safety on the RN19 in the Haute-Saône region.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French departments deliver critical road infrastructure. By awarding a €14.6 million contract for the RN19 road widening to J.C. BONNEFOY, the Haute-Saône Department ensures that this key transport artery is upgraded to 2x2 lanes, improving safety, capacity, and connectivity. The contract demonstrates the importance of competitive pricing, the value of technical quality and environmental considerations, and the critical role of road infrastructure in supporting regional economic development.