Voies navigables de France Secures €10.9 Million Framework for Video Protection Camera Supply and Integration

By Admin | Posted on 20 Jul 2026


Voies navigables de France Secures €10.9 Million Framework for Video Protection Camera Supply and Integration

A framework agreement for the supply of cameras and associated integration, development, and maintenance services worth up to €21.6 million has been awarded by Voies navigables de France. The contract, won by NXO FRANCE, demonstrates how French public infrastructure authorities are modernising their security systems across the country's extensive waterway network.

Introduction

Every lock, bridge, and port facility managed by Voies navigables de France (VNF) depends on effective surveillance to ensure safety and security. With over 6,700 kilometres of navigable waterways, 1,600 locks, and numerous ports and infrastructure assets, VNF requires a comprehensive video protection architecture. The organisation has taken a significant step to address this by awarding a new framework agreement for the supply of cameras and associated integration, development, and maintenance services.

While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring the security and operational safety of France's waterway network. It reveals a great deal about how French public infrastructure authorities are modernising their surveillance capabilities.

Why This Contract Matters

Voies navigables de France is the French public body responsible for managing the country's navigable waterways, including rivers, canals, locks, and ports. This infrastructure is critical for freight transport, tourism, and water management. Ensuring the security of these assets through modern surveillance systems is essential for operational safety, asset protection, and public safety.

By procuring a comprehensive framework for camera supply, integration, development, and maintenance, VNF ensures that its video protection architecture can be upgraded and maintained consistently across its territorial directorates and operational control centres (PCCs).

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice referenced: 863918-2025
  • Contract award notice published: 20 July 2026 (OJ S 137/2026)
  • Date winner chosen: 5 June 2026
  • Contract concluded: 9 July 2026

Contract Overview

Voies navigables de France conducted an open procedure for a framework agreement for the supply of cameras and associated integration, development, and maintenance services for the video protection architecture. The contract covers the supply of surveillance equipment, integration services, software development, and ongoing maintenance of the video protection system.

The framework agreement is a single-award framework agreement with purchase orders (accord-cadre monoattributaire à bons de commande), with no minimum amount and a maximum value of €21.6 million (excluding VAT) over the total duration. The initial contract period is 48 months, with the option for one tacit renewal of 24 months, for a total maximum duration of 72 months (6 years).

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authority Voies navigables de France (VNF)
Winning Bidder NXO FRANCE
Subcontractors SATELEC, SEMERU
Contract Subject Surveillance and security systems (CPV 35120000)
Procedure Type Open procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU, French Public Procurement Code
Estimated Value (ex-VAT) €18,000,000.00
Maximum Framework Value €21,600,000.00
Value of Contract Awarded €10,858,286.68
Contract Duration 48 months + 1 x 24-month renewal option (max 72 months)
Award Criteria Technical Value (50%), Environmental Measures (10%), Price (40%)
Bids Received 8
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA Yes
Review Organisation Tribunal administratif de Lille

Project Scope

The framework agreement covers the supply of cameras and associated services for VNF's video protection architecture. The scope includes:

  • Camera Supply: Provision of surveillance cameras and related equipment as specified in the CCTP (Technical Specifications).
  • Integration Services: Integration of cameras into VNF's existing video protection architecture and operational control centres (PCCs).
  • Development Services: Software development for the video protection system, including system evolution and new features.
  • Maintenance Services: Ongoing maintenance of cameras and video surveillance systems, including both hardware and software support.

Equipment deliveries will be made either to the territorial directorates (seat cities) or directly to the PCCs (operational control centres) across France.

About the Contracting Authority

Voies navigables de France (VNF) is the French public body responsible for managing the country's navigable waterways. VNF manages over 6,700 kilometres of navigable rivers and canals, 1,600 locks, and numerous ports and infrastructure assets. The organisation is a body governed by public law, controlled by a central government authority. VNF's mission includes ensuring the safety, security, and operational efficiency of France's waterway infrastructure. The contract was managed through VNF's procurement unit based in Béthune, Pas-de-Calais.

About the Winning Company

NXO FRANCE is a large French company based in Lesquin (Nord), specialising in surveillance systems, security solutions, and IT integration services. With extensive experience in public sector security projects, NXO FRANCE brings expertise in video protection systems, system integration, and ongoing maintenance. The company has engaged two subcontractors:

  • SATELEC: A large French company based in Viry-Châtillon (Essonne), specialising in telecommunications and surveillance equipment.
  • SEMERU: A large French company based in Rungis (Val-de-Marne), specialising in security systems and surveillance solutions.

The total value of subcontracting is €1,561,500 for camera maintenance and video surveillance maintenance services.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code (Code de la commande publique). The procurement was conducted in accordance with Articles L. 2124-1, L. 2124-2, R. 2124-2 1°, and R. 2161-2 to R. 2161-5.

Competition: Eight tenders were received, indicating strong competition in the French surveillance and security systems market.

Award Criteria: Technical value was weighted at 50%, environmental measures at 10%, and price at 40%. This weighting prioritises the quality and effectiveness of the proposed solution, as well as environmental responsibility, while maintaining a strong price component.

Environmental Criteria: The inclusion of environmental measures (10%) reflects VNF's commitment to sustainability, even in technical surveillance procurement. This includes consideration of environmental impacts during product lifecycle, energy efficiency, and sustainable practices.

Framework Structure: The agreement is a single-award framework agreement with purchase orders (accord-cadre monoattributaire à bons de commande), with no minimum amount and a maximum value of €21.6 million. This structure provides flexibility for VNF to order equipment and services as needed, while the single-award nature ensures consistency in the video protection architecture.

Renewal Provisions: The framework is valid for an initial period of 48 months, with the option for one tacit renewal of 24 months, for a total maximum duration of 72 months (6 years). This long-term structure provides stability for both VNF and the contractor.

GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, all winning bidders and subcontractors were French companies.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The framework agreement is a single-award framework agreement with purchase orders.
  • No minimum purchase amount is guaranteed; maximum value is €21.6 million over 72 months.
  • Eight tenders were received for this procurement.
  • The winning bidder, NXO FRANCE, uses subcontractors SATELEC and SEMERU.
  • Subcontracting value is €1,561,500 for camera maintenance and video surveillance maintenance.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Lille.
  • Procurement documents are available on request from VNF's procurement unit in Béthune.

Market & Industry Perspective

The public sector surveillance and security systems market in France is competitive, with numerous specialised providers offering integrated solutions. This contract demonstrates the importance of combining product supply with integration, development, and maintenance services in a single framework.

The weighting of the award criteria (50% technical value, 10% environmental measures, 40% price) reflects a balanced approach that values solution quality and sustainability alongside cost efficiency. Suppliers who can demonstrate technical excellence, environmental responsibility, and competitive pricing are best positioned.

The long-term framework structure (up to 6 years with renewal) provides stability for the contractor and ensures consistency in VNF's video protection architecture. This approach reduces procurement costs and allows for system evolution over time.

Economic Significance

At up to €21.6 million, this framework agreement represents a substantial investment in the security and surveillance infrastructure of France's waterway network. The contract ensures that VNF's video protection architecture is modernised and maintained to the highest standards.

For NXO FRANCE and its subcontractors, the framework provides a stable, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate their capabilities across VNF's extensive network.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This framework agreement covers camera supply, integration, development, and maintenance through approximately 2032 (depending on the renewal option). Other related procurement opportunities may arise for:

  • Network infrastructure upgrades
  • Software system evolution
  • Specialist surveillance equipment not covered by this framework

Other French public infrastructure authorities may adopt similar frameworks for surveillance systems, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven capabilities.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Security systems suppliers and integrators active in the French public sector should note the growing demand for comprehensive surveillance solutions that combine hardware supply with integration, development, and maintenance services.

Key success factors include: strong technical expertise, proven experience in public sector surveillance projects, competitive pricing, demonstrated environmental credentials, and the ability to provide long-term support and system evolution.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether VNF exercises the renewal option for this framework.
  • Similar procurement opportunities from other French public infrastructure authorities.
  • The evolution of video protection technology and security requirements.
  • Opportunities for subcontracting with NXO FRANCE or its subcontractors.

FranceTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how French public infrastructure authorities are modernising their security systems through comprehensive framework agreements. Voies navigables de France has secured a €21.6 million framework for camera supply and associated services, with NXO FRANCE selected as the winner through an open procedure.

The most interesting signal is the 50% weighting for technical value. This reflects the importance of solution quality and technical expertise in surveillance systems, where performance, reliability, and integration capability are critical. The 10% weighting for environmental measures also demonstrates VNF's commitment to sustainability, even in security procurement.

The single-award framework agreement with purchase orders structure provides flexibility while ensuring consistency in VNF's video protection architecture. With no minimum purchase obligation, VNF can adapt its spending to changing operational requirements, while the maximum value provides budget certainty.

For suppliers, the lesson is that technical excellence and environmental responsibility are increasingly important in public security procurement. Companies that can demonstrate innovative, reliable, and sustainable solutions are best positioned for these frameworks.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Technical value is the most important award criterion (50%).
  • Environmental measures are increasingly important (10%).
  • Comprehensive solutions combining hardware, integration, development, and maintenance are preferred.
  • Long-term framework agreements (up to 6 years) offer multi-year revenue certainty.
  • Subcontracting can be used to provide specialist capabilities.
  • No minimum purchase obligation provides flexibility for the contracting authority.

Key Takeaways

  • VNF awarded a €21.6 million framework for camera supply and associated services to NXO FRANCE.
  • The contract covers camera supply, integration, development, and maintenance of VNF's video protection architecture.
  • Award criteria: Technical Value (50%), Environmental Measures (10%), Price (40%).
  • Eight tenders were received, with NXO FRANCE winning with subcontractors SATELEC and SEMERU.
  • Contract duration: 48 months + 1 x 24-month renewal option (max 72 months).
  • The contract supports the security and operational safety of France's waterway network.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French public infrastructure authorities are modernising their security capabilities. By awarding a €21.6 million framework for camera supply and associated services to NXO FRANCE, Voies navigables de France ensures that its video protection architecture meets the highest standards of technical quality, environmental responsibility, and cost efficiency. The contract demonstrates the importance of comprehensive solutions that combine hardware, integration, development, and maintenance in a single framework.