Seine-Saint-Denis Department Secures €26 Million Framework for "Pass réussite Plus" Student Support System
A framework agreement for the management of the "Pass réussite Plus" system for middle school students worth up to €26 million has been awarded by the Seine-Saint-Denis Departmental Council. The contract, won by DIALOG, demonstrates how French local authorities are leveraging digital solutions to support educational success and social inclusion for students.
Introduction
Every middle school student in Seine-Saint-Denis deserves the opportunity to succeed academically, regardless of their family's financial situation. The "Pass réussite Plus" is a flagship program of the Seine-Saint-Denis Department that provides financial support to middle school students and their families. To manage this complex program efficiently, the Department has awarded a new framework agreement for software supply services and card management.
While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that thousands of students across Seine-Saint-Denis receive the support they need to succeed in their education. It reveals a great deal about how French local authorities are modernizing social support programs through digital solutions.
Why This Contract Matters
Seine-Saint-Denis is one of the most populous departments in France, located in the northeastern suburbs of Paris. It is also one of the youngest departments in France, with a significant proportion of middle school students from diverse and often disadvantaged backgrounds. The "Pass réussite Plus" is a key initiative to support these students and their families, providing financial assistance for school-related expenses.
By procuring a comprehensive management system for this program, the Department ensures that funds are distributed efficiently, transparently, and equitably. The digital platform and associated card system streamline administration, reduce fraud, and make it easier for families to access the support they need.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: 53670-2026
- Contract award notice published: 17 July 2026 (OJ S 136/2026)
- Contract concluded: 30 April 2026
- Coverage start date: 30 April 2026
- Coverage end date: 48 months from start
Contract Overview
The Seine-Saint-Denis Departmental Council conducted an open procedure for the management of the "Pass réussite Plus" system for middle school students. The contract covers software supply services and charge card management for the program.
The total estimated value of the framework agreement is €26,000,000. The contract is structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning that call-offs will be made directly against the framework terms for the duration of the 48-month period.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Département de la Seine-Saint-Denis |
| Winning Bidder | DIALOG |
| Contract Subject | Software supply services (CPV 72268000) and charge cards (CPV 30163000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated Value (ex-VAT) | €26,000,000.00 |
| Contract Duration | 48 Months |
| Award Criteria | Technical Value (50%), Environment (10%), Price (40%) |
| Bids Received | 2 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal administratif de Montreuil |
Project Scope
The framework agreement covers the management of the "Pass réussite Plus" system for middle school students in Seine-Saint-Denis. The scope includes:
- Software Supply Services: Supply of software solutions for the management of the "Pass réussite Plus" program, including beneficiary management, fund distribution, and reporting.
- Charge Card Services: Management of charge cards used by beneficiaries to access the funds provided through the program.
- System Management: End-to-end management of the program's digital infrastructure, ensuring efficient and transparent distribution of funds.
About the Contracting Authority
Département de la Seine-Saint-Denis is the local authority responsible for social services, education, infrastructure, and economic development in the Seine-Saint-Denis department, located in the northeastern suburbs of Paris. With a population of over 1.6 million residents, it is one of the most populous departments in France. The Department is committed to social inclusion and educational success, with the "Pass réussite Plus" program being a key initiative to support middle school students from disadvantaged backgrounds.
About the Winning Company
DIALOG is a French company based in Le Mans (Sarthe), classified as a micro, small, or medium-sized enterprise (SME). The company specializes in software solutions and digital services for public sector and social programs. With its expertise in developing and managing complex digital platforms for social support programs, DIALOG is well-positioned to deliver the "Pass réussite Plus" management system for the Seine-Saint-Denis Department.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, which is the most transparent and inclusive method under EU law, allowing any interested supplier to submit a bid. Two tenders were received.
Competition: Two bids were received for this contract, indicating a competitive market for software solutions and card management services in the French public sector.
Award Criteria: Technical value was weighted at 50%, environment at 10%, and price at 40%. This weighting strongly prioritizes the quality and effectiveness of the proposed solution, recognizing that a well-designed system will deliver better outcomes for students and families.
Environmental Criteria: The inclusion of environmental criteria (10%) reflects the Department's commitment to sustainability, even in software procurement. This may include considerations such as energy efficiency, sustainable IT practices, or the environmental impact of card production and distribution.
Framework Structure: The agreement is structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning that the Department can directly call off services against the framework terms without running further tender processes.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, the winning bidder is a French company.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is a framework agreement without reopening of competition.
- Two bids were received for this procurement.
- The winning bidder, DIALOG, intends to use subcontracting, though the value and percentage are not yet known.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- The contract was concluded on 30 April 2026.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Montreuil.
Market & Industry Perspective
The market for social program management software in the French public sector is growing, driven by the digitalization of social services and the need for efficient, transparent, and accountable administration. This contract is a prime example of how local authorities are leveraging technology to improve the delivery of social support programs.
The weighting of the award criteria (50% technical value, 10% environment, 40% price) reflects a mature procurement approach that values solution quality and sustainability alongside cost efficiency. This benefits suppliers who can demonstrate innovative, user-friendly, and environmentally responsible solutions.
The inclusion of charge card management (CPV 30163000) indicates that the program involves direct financial disbursements to beneficiaries, requiring secure and reliable payment infrastructure.
Economic Significance
At up to €26 million over 48 months, this is a substantial contract that directly supports the educational success of thousands of middle school students in Seine-Saint-Denis. The "Pass réussite Plus" program helps families cover school-related expenses, reducing financial barriers to education.
The contract also provides economic stability for the winning supplier, DIALOG, ensuring a predictable revenue stream and the ability to invest in product development and service delivery.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This framework agreement covers the management of the "Pass réussite Plus" system through 2030. Other French departments with similar student support programs may consider similar procurements, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven solutions.
Beyond this specific contract, the Seine-Saint-Denis Department may tender for related services, such as other social program management systems or digital infrastructure for educational initiatives.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Software providers and digital service companies active in the French public sector should note the growing demand for social program management solutions. The emphasis on technical value (50%) and environmental criteria (10%) rewards suppliers who can demonstrate innovative, user-friendly, and sustainable solutions.
Key success factors include: proven experience in social program management, user-centered design, robust security and data protection, and demonstrated environmental responsibility.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether other French departments adopt similar framework agreements for social program management.
- The uptake of subcontracting under this framework, which may create opportunities for specialized service providers.
- Future tenders for related services from the Seine-Saint-Denis Department and other local authorities.
- The evolution of environmental criteria in software procurement.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how French local authorities are digitalizing social support programs. The Seine-Saint-Denis Department has secured a €26 million framework for the management of its "Pass réussite Plus" program, demonstrating its commitment to efficient, transparent, and equitable distribution of educational support.
The most interesting signal is the weighting of the award criteria: technical value at 50%, environment at 10%, and price at 40%. The emphasis on technical quality reflects the Department's recognition that a well-designed digital solution is essential for the program's success. User experience, reliability, and administrative efficiency are prioritized over the lowest price.
The inclusion of environmental criteria (10%) is noteworthy in a software procurement context. This reflects the growing importance of sustainability across all categories of public procurement, including digital services. Suppliers who can demonstrate environmentally responsible practices—such as energy-efficient hosting, sustainable IT lifecycle management, or reduced carbon footprint for card production—have a competitive advantage.
The limited competition (only two bids) suggests that the market for comprehensive social program management solutions with card integration is specialized. Suppliers with proven solutions in this area are well-positioned to win similar contracts from other French departments.
For suppliers, the lesson is that technical excellence, user-centered design, and environmental responsibility are critical success factors. Suppliers who can demonstrate these capabilities alongside competitive pricing are best positioned for social program management tenders.
Supplier Takeaways
- Technical value is the most important award criterion (50%); suppliers should lead with innovative, user-centered solutions.
- Environmental criteria (10%) are increasingly important; suppliers should demonstrate sustainable IT practices.
- Framework agreements without reopening offer multi-year revenue certainty once won.
- Experience in social program management and public sector digital services is essential.
- Subcontracting opportunities may exist for specialized service providers.
- The "Pass réussite Plus" model may be replicated by other French departments.
Key Takeaways
- Seine-Saint-Denis Department awarded a €26 million framework for "Pass réussite Plus" management to DIALOG.
- The contract covers software supply services and charge card management for the student support program.
- Award criteria: Technical Value (50%), Environment (10%), Price (40%).
- Two bids were received, with DIALOG winning as an SME.
- Contract duration: 48 months (April 2026 – April 2030).
- The contract supports educational success and social inclusion for middle school students in Seine-Saint-Denis.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French local authorities are supporting educational success through digital solutions. By awarding a €26 million framework for the management of the "Pass réussite Plus" program to DIALOG, the Seine-Saint-Denis Department ensures that thousands of middle school students receive the financial support they need to succeed. The contract demonstrates the importance of technical excellence, environmental responsibility, and user-centered design in modern public service delivery.