Paris City Council Awards €31.5M Vaccine Framework Contracts to Multiple Winners
The City of Paris has awarded a series of framework contracts for the supply and delivery of vaccines and tuberculin tests, with a total maximum value of €31.5 million. The procurement is divided into 32 lots covering a wide range of vaccines including chikungunya, dengue, diphtheria, tetanus, polio, hepatitis, HPV, meningitis, pneumococcal, rabies, influenza, and COVID-19-related vaccines. Multiple pharmaceutical companies including Sanofi, GSK, MSD, Pfizer, Bavarian Nordic, and Valneva have been awarded contracts.
Introduction
The City of Paris, through its Direction des Finances et des Achats (DFA) - Sous-direction des Achats (SDA), has conducted an open procedure for the procurement of vaccines and tuberculin tests. The procurement covers 32 lots, each representing a specific vaccine or test, with a total maximum value of €31,521,600.
The framework agreements are multi-supplier, unit-price agreements executed via purchase orders, with no minimum commitment and a maximum value per lot. The contracts run for an initial 12-month period, with the option for tacit renewal up to three times, for a maximum total duration of 48 months.
Major pharmaceutical companies including Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Laboratoire GlaxoSmithKline, MSD France, Pfizer, Bavarian Nordic France, Valneva France, and Imaxio have been awarded contracts across various lots.
Why This Contract Matters
This contract ensures that the City of Paris has a reliable and diverse supply of vaccines and tuberculin tests for its public health programmes.
This contract matters because it:
- Supports public health: Ensures vaccine availability for Paris residents
- Significant value: Total maximum value of €31,521,600
- Comprehensive scope: 32 lots covering 31 vaccines and tuberculin tests
- Long-term commitment: Up to 4 years (12 months + 3 renewals)
- Multiple suppliers: Contracts awarded to leading pharmaceutical companies
- Quality focus: 30% weighting on quality
- Price competition: 70% weighting on price
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice: 166850-2026
- Contract concluded: 11 August 2026
- Initial duration: 12 months
- Maximum renewals: 3 (tacit renewal)
- Maximum total duration: 48 months
- Notice published: 26 August 2026 (OJ S 164/2026)
Contract Overview
The City of Paris conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU.
Key features include:
- 32 lots: Covering a wide range of vaccines and tuberculin tests
- Total maximum value: €31,521,600
- Framework type: Multi-supplier framework agreements with unit prices, executed via purchase orders
- No minimum commitment: Each lot has no minimum purchase obligation
- Duration: 12 months initial, with up to 3 tacit renewals (max 48 months)
- Evaluation: Price (70%), Quality (30%)
- Winners: Multiple pharmaceutical companies
- No subcontracting declared
- No EU funding
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | VILLE de PARIS - DFA - SDA (City of Paris - Directorate of Finance and Procurement) |
| Contract title | Fourniture et livraison de vaccins et tests tuberculiniques |
| Main CPV | 33651600 Vaccines |
| Procedure type | Open procedure (standard regime) |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total maximum value (EUR) | €31,521,600.00 |
| Number of lots | 32 |
| Initial duration | 12 months |
| Maximum renewals | 3 (tacit renewal) |
| Maximum total duration | 48 months |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Price (70%), Quality (30%) |
| Location | Paris, France |
| Subcontracting | No |
Lot Overview
The procurement is divided into 32 lots covering the following vaccines and tests:
| Lot | Vaccine/Test | Max Value (€) | Winner(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chikungunya (12+ years) | 160,000 | Bavarian Nordic France, Valneva France |
| 2 | Dengue | 88,000 | No winner (closed) |
| 3 | dTcaP (Diphtheria, Tetanus, Polio, Pertussis) | 2,513,200 | GSK, Sanofi |
| 4 | DTCaP (Diphtheria, Tetanus, Polio, Pertussis) | 244,400 | Sanofi |
| 5 | DTCaP + Hib | 188,800 | GSK |
| 6 | DTCaP + Hib + Hepatitis B | 1,992,000 | MSD France, GSK, Sanofi |
| 7 | Tick-borne encephalitis (12+ years) | 8,000 | Bavarian Nordic France |
| 8 | Japanese encephalitis | 136,000 | No winner (closed) |
| 9 | Yellow fever | 515,200 | Sanofi |
| 10 | High-dose quadrivalent influenza | 96,000 | No winner (closed) |
| 11 | Seasonal influenza tetravalent (6+ months) | 683,600 | Sanofi |
| 12 | Haemophilus influenzae b | 10,000 | Sanofi |
| 13 | Hepatitis A (16+ years) | 384,000 | GSK |
| 14 | Hepatitis A (up to 16 years) | 373,200 | GSK |
| 15 | Hepatitis B (16+ years) | 989,600 | GSK |
| 16 | Hepatitis B (up to 16 years) | 174,800 | GSK, MSD France |
| 17 | HPV nonavalent (types 6,11,16,18,31,33,45,52,58) | 6,998,400 | MSD France |
| 18 | Rotavirus monovalent (6+ weeks) | 960,400 | GSK |
| 19 | Leptospirosis | 619,200 | Imaxio |
| 20 | Meningococcal ACWY (12+ months) – single-use vial | 1,157,600 | Sanofi |
| 21 | Meningococcal B (2+ months) | 7,027,200 | GSK |
| 22 | Pneumococcal (15 serotypes) | 3,824,800 | MSD France |
| 23 | Pneumococcal (20 serotypes) | 548,000 | Pfizer |
| 24 | Rabies | 158,800 | Bavarian Nordic France, Sanofi |
| 25 | MMR (Measles, Mumps, Rubella – 9+ months) | 784,000 | MSD France, GSK |
| 26 | Tuberculin tests | 28,800 | No winner (closed) |
| 27 | BCG (Tuberculosis) | 1,322,800 | No winner (closed) |
| 28 | Typhoid (injectable) | 98,800 | Sanofi |
| 29 | Typhoid (oral, 5+ years) | 58,000 | Bavarian Nordic France |
| 30 | Varicella (Chickenpox) | 99,200 | MSD France, GSK |
| 31 | RSV (Respiratory Syncytial Virus) – for pregnant women | 638,400 | Pfizer |
| 32 | Shingles (Zona) | 312,000 | GSK |
Winners Summary
The following pharmaceutical companies were awarded contracts across various lots:
| Supplier | Lots Won | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Sanofi Winthrop Industrie | 3, 4, 6, 9, 11, 12, 20, 24, 28 | SME |
| Laboratoire GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) | 3, 5, 6, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 21, 25, 30, 32 | SME |
| MSD France | 6, 16, 17, 22, 25, 30 | SME |
| Pfizer | 23, 31 | SME |
| Bavarian Nordic France | 1, 7, 24, 29 | SME |
| Valneva France | 1 | SME |
| Imaxio | 19 | SME |
Evaluation Criteria
All lots use the same evaluation criteria:
- Price (70%): Evaluated based on the estimated detail (détail estimatif)
- Quality (30%): Quality of the service (Qualité de la prestation)
About the Contracting Authority
VILLE de PARIS - DFA - SDA is the City of Paris's Directorate of Finance and Procurement (Direction des Finances et des Achats) - Procurement Sub-Directorate (Sous-direction des Achats). The authority is responsible for public procurement for the City of Paris, including healthcare-related supplies.
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU.
- Competition: Strong competition across most lots, with 1-3 bidders per lot.
- SME participation: All winners are classified as SMEs (micro, small, or medium enterprises).
- No subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
- No EU funding: The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
- No framework agreement with reopening: The framework is without reopening of competition.
- No dynamic purchasing system used.
- Accelerated procedure: No.
- Review body: Tribunal Administratif de Paris.
- Lots without winners: Lots 2 (Dengue), 8 (Japanese encephalitis), 10 (High-dose influenza), 26 (Tuberculin tests), and 27 (BCG) received no tenders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The framework agreements have no minimum commitment.
- All winners are French-registered pharmaceutical companies.
- The contracts are tacitly renewable up to 3 times (12 months each).
- Multi-supplier frameworks allow the City to source from multiple suppliers.
- Unit-price agreements ensure price transparency.
- Contracts are executed via purchase orders as needs arise.
- Lot 17 (HPV vaccine) is the largest lot at €6,998,400.
- Lot 21 (Meningococcal B) is the second largest at €7,027,200.
Market & Industry Perspective
The French vaccine market is dominated by a few major pharmaceutical companies, with strong competition for public sector contracts. The City of Paris, as one of France's largest public health authorities, has significant purchasing power.
Key trends in this market include:
- Public health focus: Strong investment in immunisation programmes
- Price competition: Price accounts for 70% of evaluation
- Multi-supplier frameworks: Ensuring supply security
- SME participation: SMEs compete effectively in the vaccine market
- Tacit renewals: Long-term contracts with automatic renewal
Economic Significance
At €31.5 million, this procurement represents a significant investment in public health for the City of Paris. The contracts will:
- Support public health: Ensure vaccine availability for Paris residents
- Enable immunisation: Support vaccination programmes
- Support SMEs: All winners are SMEs
- Provide long-term stability: Up to 4-year framework agreements
- Ensure supply security: Multi-supplier frameworks
Future Procurement Opportunities
With these frameworks now in place, future opportunities include:
- Re-tender: Expected after the 4-year maximum duration
- Additional vaccines: New vaccines entering the market
- Related supplies: Other pharmaceutical and medical supplies
- Other French cities: Similar vaccine procurements in other municipalities
Opportunities for Suppliers
While these contracts are awarded, opportunities remain for pharmaceutical suppliers:
- Re-tender: Prepare for the next procurement cycle
- New vaccines: Emerging vaccines not yet covered
- Other French cities: Similar opportunities in other municipalities
- Hospital sector: Vaccine procurements for public hospitals
What Businesses Should Watch
- City of Paris's future procurement notices
- Other French municipal vaccine tenders
- New vaccine approvals and market entries
- French public health procurement regulations
- Changes to immunisation programmes
FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence
This vaccine framework procurement is a notable example of French municipal healthcare procurement. Several features stand out:
- Scale: €31.5 million across 32 lots
- Comprehensive coverage: 31 vaccines and tuberculin tests
- Multi-supplier: Multiple suppliers per lot where applicable
- Price focus: 70% weighting on price
- SME participation: All winners are SMEs
- Tacit renewals: Up to 4-year contracts
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 70% of evaluation
- Quality demonstration: Quality accounts for 30%
- Product portfolio: Wide range of vaccines in portfolio
- Supply reliability: Ability to supply Paris-wide
- SME status: SMEs can compete effectively
Supplier Takeaways
- Offer competitive pricing – 70% of evaluation is price-based
- Demonstrate quality – 30% weighting
- Maintain a diverse vaccine portfolio
- Ensure reliable supply chain for public health contracts
- Monitor French municipal vaccine procurement opportunities
- Consider SME status as an advantage
Key Takeaways
- City of Paris awarded vaccine framework contracts worth €31.5M
- 32 lots covering 31 vaccines and tuberculin tests
- Winners: Sanofi, GSK, MSD, Pfizer, Bavarian Nordic, Valneva, Imaxio
- Evaluation: Price (70%), Quality (30%)
- Duration: 12 months + up to 3 tacit renewals (max 48 months)
- All winners are SMEs
- 5 lots received no tenders
- Largest lots: HPV vaccine (€7M) and Meningococcal B (€7M)
Conclusion
This vaccine framework procurement ensures that the City of Paris has a reliable and diverse supply of vaccines and tuberculin tests for its public health programmes. By awarding contracts to multiple pharmaceutical companies across 32 lots, the City secures supply diversity and competitive pricing.
The 70% weighting on price reflects the importance of cost-effectiveness in public health procurement, while the 30% quality weighting ensures that service quality is not compromised. The participation of all SME winners demonstrates the accessibility of public procurement to smaller pharmaceutical companies.
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of competitive pricing, quality demonstration, and a diverse product portfolio in winning public sector vaccine contracts.