Nord Department Secures €95 Million Contract for Supplementary Social Protection Insurance

By Admin | Posted on 29 Jul 2026


Nord Department Secures €95 Million Contract for Supplementary Social Protection Insurance

A contract for supplementary social protection insurance (provident insurance) worth €95 million has been awarded by the Nord Departmental Council. The contract, won by COLLECTEAM, demonstrates how French departments are ensuring comprehensive social protection coverage for their employees and agents through structured, long-term insurance procurement.

Introduction

Every public sector employee in France relies on supplementary social protection to complement the basic social security system. From coverage for work-related accidents to sickness and invalidity benefits, this insurance provides essential financial security for employees and their families. The Nord Departmental Council has taken a significant step to ensure this coverage continues by awarding a new contract for supplementary social protection insurance.

While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that the department's employees have access to comprehensive social protection. It reveals a great deal about how French local authorities procure essential employee benefits through structured, long-term insurance agreements.

Why This Contract Matters

The Nord Department is one of France's most populous departments, located in the Hauts-de-France region, with over 2.6 million residents. The department employs thousands of agents across various services, including social services, education, infrastructure, and administration. Ensuring adequate social protection for these employees is essential for attracting and retaining talent and providing financial security.

This contract covers provident insurance (assurance prévoyance), which provides benefits in case of death, disability, invalidity, and other life events. The contract is separate from the health insurance contract (Lot 2), which is being procured through a distinct consultation. This approach allows the department to secure specialised expertise for each type of coverage.

Contract Timeline

  • Related health insurance notice (Lot 2): BOAMP 26-26064, JOUE 181238-2026
  • Contract award notice published: 29 July 2026 (OJ S 144/2026)
  • Contract concluded: 23 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: 1 January 2027
  • Coverage end date: 31 December 2032

Contract Overview

The Nord Departmental Council conducted an open procedure for a public contract for supplementary social protection insurance – provident insurance (Lot 1). The contract covers the renewal of participation agreements starting from 1 January 2027. The contract is subject to the specific rules of Decree No. 2011-1474.

The total contract value is €95,000,000. The contract duration is 72 months (6 years), from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2032, with the possibility of renewal for up to 5 additional one-year periods (prorogation for reasons of general interest, up to a maximum of one year per renewal). The procurement received four tenders, with COLLECTEAM selected as the winner.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authority Conseil Départemental du Nord
Winning Bidder COLLECTEAM (with co-contractor Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance)
Contract Subject Accident and health insurance services (CPV 66512000) – Provident insurance
Procedure Type Open procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU, Decree No. 2011-1474
Value of Contract Awarded €95,000,000.00
Contract Duration 1 January 2027 – 31 December 2032 (72 months)
Renewal Options Up to 5 x 1-year renewals (max 77 months total)
Award Criteria Quality/Cost ratio (53%), Contract and Service Management Quality (20%), Financial Control (15%), Coverage for Older/High-Risk Individuals (10%), Solidarity (2%)
Bids Received 4
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA Yes
Review Organisation Tribunal administratif de Lille

Project Scope

The contract covers provident insurance (assurance prévoyance) for employees of the Nord Department. The scope includes:

  • Death Benefits: Coverage providing financial support to beneficiaries in the event of an employee's death.
  • Disability and Invalidity Benefits: Coverage providing income replacement for employees who become disabled or invalid.
  • Accident Coverage: Benefits for work-related and non-work-related accidents.
  • Solidarity Mechanisms: Measures ensuring equitable coverage across all employees, including older individuals and those at higher risk.
  • Optional Additional Benefits (PSE): Potential supplementary benefits as defined in the contract documents.

The contract is specifically for Lot 1 (provident insurance). Lot 2 (health insurance) is being procured through a separate consultation (BOAMP notice 26-26064, JOUE notice 181238-2026). The contract is a joint contract with co-contractor Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance.

About the Contracting Authority

Conseil Départemental du Nord is the departmental council of the Nord department, one of France's most populous departments with over 2.6 million residents. Located in the Hauts-de-France region, the department is responsible for social services, education, infrastructure, and economic development. The department employs thousands of agents across various services and is committed to providing comprehensive social protection for its employees.

About the Winning Company

COLLECTEAM is a large French insurance group based in La Chapelle-Saint-Mesmin (Loiret), specialising in social protection, provident insurance, and supplementary health insurance for public sector and corporate clients. The company has extensive experience in providing insurance solutions for local authorities and public sector employees. For this contract, COLLECTEAM is operating as a joint contractor with Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance (based in Paris), one of France's leading social protection groups, bringing additional expertise and capacity.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code and the specific rules of Decree No. 2011-1474. Four tenders were received.

Competition: Four bids were received, indicating a competitive market for public sector insurance contracts in France.

Award Criteria:

  • Quality/Cost Ratio (53%): The relationship between the quality of guarantees and the proposed tariff.
  • Contract and Service Management Quality (20%): The quality of contract administration and service delivery.
  • Financial Control of the System (15%): Financial management and control of the insurance scheme.
  • Means to Ensure Effective Coverage for the Elderly and High-Risk Individuals (10%): Ability to provide coverage for older employees and those at higher risk.
  • Effective Solidarity Among Members (2%): The degree of solidarity between insured individuals.

Quality and Cost Emphasis: The 53% weighting for the quality/cost ratio reflects the importance of balancing comprehensive coverage with cost efficiency. The 47% weighting for quality criteria (contract management, financial control, coverage for high-risk individuals, and solidarity) ensures that service quality and social protection are not sacrificed for cost alone.

Renewal Options: The contract includes up to 5 one-year renewal options (prorogation for reasons of general interest), providing flexibility for the department and long-term stability for the contractor.

GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is a joint contract with co-contractor Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance.
  • Four tenders were received for this procurement.
  • The contract covers provident insurance (Lot 1), with health insurance (Lot 2) procured separately.
  • The contract includes optional additional benefits (PSE).
  • The contract can be renewed up to 5 times for one-year periods.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Lille.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French public sector insurance market is competitive, with several major providers offering social protection solutions for local authorities. The four bids received for this contract reflect a healthy level of competition.

The 53% weighting for the quality/cost ratio reflects the importance of value for money in public sector insurance procurement. Contracting authorities seek to balance comprehensive coverage with cost efficiency, ensuring that employees receive adequate protection while managing public funds responsibly.

The joint contractor structure (COLLECTEAM with Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance) allows the winning consortium to combine the expertise and capacity of two major insurance providers, ensuring robust service delivery.

Economic Significance

At €95 million over up to 7 years (including renewals), this contract represents a significant investment in employee social protection for the Nord Department. The contract ensures that thousands of departmental employees have access to comprehensive provident insurance coverage.

For COLLECTEAM and Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance, the contract provides a substantial, long-term revenue stream and the opportunity to serve one of France's largest departments.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This contract covers provident insurance through approximately 2034 (with renewals). Related procurement opportunities may include:

  • Health insurance (Lot 2) – being procured separately
  • Other employee benefit and social protection contracts
  • Insurance contracts for other French departments and local authorities
  • Specialised insurance products for public sector employees

Opportunities for Suppliers

Insurance providers active in the French public sector should note the emphasis on the quality/cost ratio (53%) and the detailed quality criteria (47%) in this procurement. Suppliers must demonstrate both competitive pricing and high-quality service delivery.

Key success factors include: competitive pricing, strong service management capabilities, financial control expertise, the ability to provide coverage for older and high-risk individuals, and demonstrated solidarity mechanisms.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether the department exercises the renewal options for this contract.
  • The outcome of the separate health insurance consultation (Lot 2).
  • Similar insurance opportunities from other French departments.
  • The evolution of social protection requirements in the public sector.

FranceTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how French departments procure essential employee social protection. The Nord Department has secured a €95 million contract for provident insurance, with COLLECTEAM selected through a competitive open procedure.

The most notable feature of this tender is the 53% weighting for the quality/cost ratio, combined with 47% for detailed quality criteria. This reflects the importance of value for money in public sector insurance procurement, while ensuring that service quality, financial control, and social solidarity are not sacrificed for cost alone. The quality criteria specifically address coverage for older and high-risk individuals, reflecting the department's commitment to social protection for all employees.

The 10% weighting for "means to ensure effective coverage for the oldest and most exposed to risks" is particularly noteworthy. This criterion ensures that the selected insurer can provide adequate coverage for employees who may be older or in higher-risk occupations, addressing a key social protection concern.

The 2% weighting for "effective solidarity between members" encourages insurers to demonstrate mechanisms that ensure equitable coverage across all insured individuals, reflecting the principles of social solidarity that underpin the French social protection system.

For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing is essential, but service quality, financial control, and social solidarity are equally important. Insurance providers that can demonstrate comprehensive service capabilities and a commitment to social protection are best positioned for these contracts.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Quality/cost ratio (53%) is the dominant criterion.
  • Service management quality (20%) and financial control (15%) are critical.
  • Coverage for older and high-risk individuals (10%) is specifically valued.
  • Social solidarity (2%) is recognised as an important factor.
  • Joint contractor structures can combine complementary expertise.
  • Long-term contracts (up to 7 years with renewals) offer revenue stability.

Key Takeaways

  • Nord Department awarded a €95 million contract for provident insurance to COLLECTEAM.
  • The contract covers supplementary social protection (provident insurance) for departmental employees.
  • Award criteria: Quality/Cost Ratio (53%), Contract Management (20%), Financial Control (15%), Coverage for High-Risk (10%), Solidarity (2%).
  • Four bids were received, with a joint consortium of COLLECTEAM and Malakoff Humanis Prévoyance winning.
  • Contract duration: 6 years + up to 5 x 1-year renewals (max 11 years).
  • The contract ensures comprehensive social protection for employees of one of France's largest departments.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French departments provide social protection for their employees. By awarding a €95 million contract for provident insurance to COLLECTEAM, the Nord Department ensures that thousands of employees have access to comprehensive social protection. The contract demonstrates the importance of value for money, service quality, financial control, and social solidarity in public sector insurance procurement.