Mayenne Locks In a €14.5 Million, Four-Year Deal to Transport Students with Disabilities Across 28 Routes

By Admin | Posted on 14 Jul 2026


Mayenne Locks In a €14.5 Million, Four-Year Deal to Transport Students with Disabilities Across 28 Routes

The Conseil Départemental de la Mayenne has awarded a 28-lot framework agreement, worth up to €14,567,200, for the daily transport of students and young people with disabilities living across the department. Three specialist transport operators, ALCIS Ste Grand Sud, ST2S, and SFT Mobilité, will share the routes for the next 12 months, with the contract renewable three more times for up to four years in total.

Introduction

Every school day, students with disabilities across the Mayenne department need reliable, accessible transport to reach their schools, specialist institutions, and higher education establishments. Conseil Départemental de la Mayenne, the departmental authority, has now secured that transport through 28 separate route-based contracts covering towns and circuits from Ernée to Laval, Château-Gontier to Évron, and beyond.

It is a highly localised contract, split into as many pieces as there are transport routes, but together it forms one of the department's more complex service procurements: a network of daily accessible transport serving a vulnerable student population.

Why This Contract Matters

Transporting students with disabilities is not a simple bus route: it typically requires adapted vehicles, trained drivers, and reliable timing tied to school and therapy schedules. Splitting the contract into 28 geographically defined lots lets the department match local operators to specific circuits, rather than forcing a single national operator to cover the entire department.

For the winning transport companies, the contract secures a stable, multi-year revenue stream in a specialised transport niche that depends on consistent public sector demand.

Contract Timeline

  • Previous framework notice referenced: 136910-2026
  • Contracts concluded: 23 June 2026 (all 28 lots)
  • Contract award notice published: 14 July 2026 (OJ S 133/2026)
  • Service period begins: 1 August 2026
  • Initial term: 12 months
  • Renewable: 3 times, 12 months each, up to 4 years total

Contract Overview

The department ran a single open procedure covering 28 lots, each corresponding to a specific transport circuit or town, including one dedicated lot for vehicles adapted for passengers with reduced mobility, and one lot serving a specialist school for deaf youth in Rennes. Each lot was independently tendered and awarded, with results ranging from as few as 7 to as many as 10 tenders received per route.

Across all 28 lots combined, tenders totalled approximately €14.5 million, just under the notice's overall framework ceiling of €14,567,200.

Key Contract Details

Project Scope

The contract covers daily transport of students and young people with disabilities domiciled in the Mayenne department, structured as an accord-cadre (framework agreement with a maximum value) that will generate individual purchase orders ("bons de commande") over its term. Routes span towns including Ernée, Gorron, Craon, Cossé-le-Vivien, Château-Gontier-sur-Mayenne, Mayenne, Villaines-la-Juhel, Évron, Laval (north and south), Bonchamp-lès-Laval, Montsûrs, Port-Brillet, L'Huisserie, Meslay-du-Maine, Saint-Berthevin, Pré-en-Pail, Renazé, and Changé, along with dedicated lots for adapted-vehicle transport and for students attending a specialist school for the deaf in Rennes.

Each lot was evaluated on technical value of the offer (35%), environmental performance (5%), and price (60%), giving price the largest single weight while still rewarding service quality and environmental practice.

About the Contracting Authority

Conseil Départemental de la Mayenne is the local authority responsible for general public services across the Mayenne department in northwestern France, including the statutory duty to arrange transport for students with disabilities to and from their places of education.

About the Winning Companies

ALCIS Ste Grand Sud, based in Balma near Toulouse, won the largest share of routes: 20 of the 28 lots, spanning circuits across nearly every town covered by the tender. ST2S, based in Saint-Étienne-de-Montluc near Nantes, won 7 lots, including both Château-Gontier circuit B and several routes around Laval, Montsûrs, Port-Brillet, L'Huisserie, and Renazé. SFT Mobilité, based in Beauchamp near Paris, won a single lot covering the Évron circuit B route. All three are large operators, and none of the winning tenders involved subcontracting or was submitted as a variant bid.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: A single open procedure was run across all 28 lots simultaneously, letting the department compare bids for each route independently while managing the tender as one coordinated process.

Competition: Competition was strong and consistent, with each lot drawing between 7 and 10 tenders, almost all submitted electronically, indicating a healthy, well-established specialist transport market willing to bid on individual circuits.

Evaluation criteria: Price carried 60% of the weighting, technical value of the offer 35%, and environmental performance 5%, applied identically across all 28 lots.

Framework structure: Each lot is a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning the winning operator for each route will fulfil call-off orders directly for the duration of the agreement.

GPA status: The contracts fall under the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement, meaning they were, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders, though all three winners are French operators.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contracts reference a prior notice (136910-2026), which established the earlier stage of this procurement.
  • None of the lots were financed with EU funds.
  • Each lot's strategic procurement approach targeted "other" environmental impact reduction measures, applied consistently across all 28 routes.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal Administratif de Nantes, with specific statutory deadlines for pre-contractual, contractual, and validity challenges.
  • One lot (L'Huisserie, LOT-0021) recorded its 9 tenders as coming specifically from micro, small, or medium enterprises, a detail not repeated for the other lots.

Market and Industry Perspective

Specialised student transport for young people with disabilities is a recurring, non-cyclical segment of French public procurement, sustained by a legal obligation on departments to provide it. Splitting a departmental tender into dozens of geographically defined lots, as Mayenne has done here, is a common structure that lets both large national operators and smaller regional players compete for individual circuits rather than requiring one company to cover an entire department.

The dominance of a single winner, ALCIS Ste Grand Sud, across 20 of the 28 lots suggests either particularly competitive pricing or strong operational capacity to service a large number of routes simultaneously, while ST2S and SFT Mobilité picked up the remaining circuits where they were more competitive.

Economic Significance

At up to €14.57 million across four years, this is a meaningful, if unglamorous, public transport commitment. Beyond the headline figure, it directly enables continued education access for students with disabilities across dozens of towns in the Mayenne department, some of whom would otherwise face significant barriers to attending school or specialist institutions.

Future Procurement Opportunities

With three renewal options of 12 months each built into every lot, this framework could remain in place without a new tender until 2030. Other French departments managing similar student transport obligations may look to Mayenne's lot structure, and its 60% price-weighted, multi-operator award pattern, as a reference for their own procurements.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Specialist transport operators serving the disability and education sectors should note that departmental tenders of this kind recur on a lot-by-lot basis and reward operators who can offer competitive pricing while maintaining the technical and environmental standards required for vulnerable passenger transport. The presence of 7 to 10 bidders per lot signals a competitive but accessible market for well-positioned regional operators.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether Mayenne exercises its renewal options across all 28 lots as the initial 12-month term nears its end.
  • Whether other French departments adopt a similar 60% price / 35% quality / 5% environmental weighting for comparable transport tenders.
  • How the balance between large, multi-lot winners like ALCIS and smaller, single-lot winners like SFT Mobilité evolves in future rounds.

Procurement Intelligence Commentary

This contract shows how French departments manage large, geographically fragmented service obligations: by breaking a single, complex need into dozens of independently tendered, comparably structured lots. The result is a market where specialist operators can compete route by route, and where one dominant bidder, ALCIS Ste Grand Sud, can win the bulk of the work while smaller competitors like SFT Mobilité still find a foothold on individual circuits.

For departments, the approach balances economies of scale for large operators against real competitive tension, evidenced by 7 to 10 bidders per lot, a healthier competitive picture than many single-lot public contracts achieve.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Large, multi-lot student transport tenders can be won disproportionately by a single operator with strong pricing across many routes.
  • Price was weighted at 60% across all lots, making cost competitiveness the dominant factor for bidders.
  • Even in tenders dominated by one large winner, smaller operators can still secure individual lots where their positioning is strongest.
  • Multi-year renewal options (here, up to 3 additional 12-month terms) offer long-term revenue visibility once a lot is won.

Key Takeaways

  • Mayenne awarded a 28-lot framework agreement for disabled student transport worth up to €14,567,200.
  • ALCIS Ste Grand Sud won 20 lots, ST2S won 7, and SFT Mobilité won 1.
  • Each lot runs 12 months from August 2026, renewable 3 times for up to 4 years total.
  • Award criteria were 60% price, 35% technical value, and 5% environmental performance across all lots.
  • Competition was strong, with 7 to 10 tenders received per lot.

Conclusion

This is a large but quiet contract that will not make national headlines, yet it directly determines whether students with disabilities across dozens of Mayenne towns can reliably get to school. By splitting the need into 28 competitively tendered lots, the department has secured strong competition and multi-year continuity, with ALCIS Ste Grand Sud, ST2S, and SFT Mobilité now responsible for keeping that transport running through at least mid-2027, and potentially through 2030.