Maisons et Cités Awards €41.7 Million Thermal Renovation Engineering Framework
Maisons et Cités has awarded a €41.7 million framework for thermal renovation engineering services to PROJEX, CABINET COCHET DEHAENE, HB TRAVAUX, and a BAT'SUP/BULD'O ARCHITECTES consortium. The four-lot framework covers design and supervision services for the thermal rehabilitation of individual homes in occupied sites across the Nord and Pas-de-Calais regions to achieve energy label D.
Introduction
Improving the energy efficiency of social housing is a critical priority in France. Maisons et Cités, a social housing provider in the Hauts-de-France region, is undertaking a major thermal renovation programme to upgrade individual homes to energy label D.
The framework, valued at up to €41.7 million, covers design and supervision services across four geographic lots. The contracts have been awarded to PROJEX (Lot 1), CABINET COCHET DEHAENE (Lot 2), HB TRAVAUX (Lot 3), and a consortium of BAT'SUP and BULD'O ARCHITECTES (Lot 4).
This procurement ensures that Maisons et Cités can deliver its thermal renovation programme across the Nord and Pas-de-Calais regions.
Why This Contract Matters
Thermal renovation is essential for improving energy efficiency, reducing carbon emissions, and lowering energy costs for tenants. This framework enables the upgrade of social housing to meet energy performance standards.
This contract matters because it:
- Improves energy efficiency: Upgrades homes to energy label D
- Supports climate goals: Reduces carbon emissions from housing
- Benefits tenants: Lower energy bills and improved comfort
- Significant investment: Up to €41.7 million
- Four geographic lots: Covers Lens, Bruay-la-Buissière, Douai/Valenciennes, Hénin-Beaumont
- Quality and price balance: 60:40 price:quality weighting
- Multiple suppliers: Four specialist engineering firms appointed
- Occupied sites: Renovation work in occupied homes
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 17 August 2026 (OJ S 157/2026)
- Contract concluded: 5-6 February 2026
- Coverage start date: Not specified
- Coverage end date: Initial 12 months + 3 x 12-month renewals (max 4 years)
Contract Overview
Maisons et Cités conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework covers design and supervision services for the thermal renovation of individual homes in occupied sites.
Key features include:
- Four lots: Lens, Bruay-la-Buissière, Douai/Valenciennes, Hénin-Beaumont
- Total maximum value: €41,700,000
- Duration: 12 months + 3 x 12-month renewals (max 4 years)
- Evaluation: Price (60%) and Technical value (40%)
- Framework type: Without reopening of competition
- Winners: PROJEX, CABINET COCHET DEHAENE, HB TRAVAUX, BAT'SUP/BULD'O ARCHITECTES
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Maisons et Cités (59) |
| Winning bidders | PROJEX (Lot 1), CABINET COCHET DEHAENE (Lot 2), HB TRAVAUX (Lot 3), BAT'SUP/BULD'O ARCHITECTES (Lot 4) |
| Contract subject | Engineering services for thermal renovation (CPV 71300000) |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total maximum value (EUR) | €41,700,000.00 |
| Lot 1 max value | €13,540,000 (Lens) |
| Lot 2 max value | €13,380,000 (Bruay-la-Buissière) |
| Lot 3 max value | €9,300,000 (Douai/Valenciennes) |
| Lot 4 max value | €5,480,000 (Hénin-Beaumont) |
| Contract duration | 12 months + 3 x 12-month renewals (max 4 years) |
| Bids received | 8-11 per lot |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Price (60%), Technical value (40%) |
Project Scope
The framework covers design and supervision services for thermal renovation of individual homes across four geographic lots:
Lot 1: Lens (PROJEX)
- Territory: Communauté d'Agglomération de Lens-Liévin (CALL)
- Estimated value: €5,572,600
- Maximum value: €13,540,000
- Winner: PROJEX
- Awarded value: €897,597
- Bids received: 8
Lot 2: Bruay-la-Buissière (CABINET COCHET DEHAENE)
- Territory: CABBALR, CAPSO, extending to the Nord/Pas-de-Calais coast
- Estimated value: €4,610,100
- Maximum value: €13,380,000
- Winner: CABINET COCHET DEHAENE
- Awarded value: €1,138,660
- Bids received: 9
Lot 3: Douai and Valenciennes (HB TRAVAUX)
- Territory: Douaisis Agglo, CC Pevele Carembault, CC Coeur de l'Ostrevent, Valenciennes Métropole, Porte du Hainaut
- Estimated value: €3,053,600
- Maximum value: €9,300,000
- Winner: HB TRAVAUX
- Awarded value: €1,011,343
- Bids received: 11
Lot 4: Hénin-Beaumont (BAT'SUP / BULD'O ARCHITECTES)
- Territory: CAHC, CC Haute Deule, CUA, OSARTIS MARQUION, MEL
- Estimated value: €2,156,000
- Maximum value: €5,480,000
- Winner: BAT'SUP (lead) / BULD'O ARCHITECTES
- Awarded value: €836,287
- Bids received: 11
About the Contracting Authority
Maisons et Cités (59) is a French social housing provider (office public de l'habitat) operating in the Nord and Pas-de-Calais departments. The organisation manages a significant portfolio of social housing and is committed to improving energy efficiency and living conditions for its tenants.
About the Winning Companies
PROJEX (Lot 1 – Lens)
PROJEX is a French engineering and project management company based in Villeneuve-d'Ascq (Nord). The company specialises in construction, renovation, and energy efficiency projects for public and private sector clients. PROJEX won Lot 1 with a bid of €897,597.
CABINET COCHET DEHAENE (Lot 2 – Bruay-la-Buissière)
CABINET COCHET DEHAENE is a French engineering consultancy based in Béthune (Pas-de-Calais). The firm specialises in construction and renovation project management. The company won Lot 2 with a bid of €1,138,660.
HB TRAVAUX (Lot 3 – Douai/Valenciennes)
HB TRAVAUX is a French construction and engineering company based in Lens (Pas-de-Calais). The company specialises in building works, renovation, and energy efficiency projects. HB TRAVAUX won Lot 3 with a bid of €1,011,343.
BAT'SUP / BULD'O ARCHITECTES (Lot 4 – Hénin-Beaumont)
BAT'SUP is a French engineering and construction company based in Linselles (Nord). BULD'O ARCHITECTES is an architectural firm based in Villeneuve-d'Ascq. The consortium won Lot 4 with a bid of €836,287.
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
- Competition: Strong competition with 8-11 bids per lot.
- Evaluation criteria: Price (60%) and Technical value (40%). The balanced weighting values both cost and technical expertise.
- Geographic split: Four lots covering specific territories in Nord and Pas-de-Calais.
- Single winner per lot: Each lot awarded to a single supplier.
- All French suppliers: All winners are French companies based in the region.
- No subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The procurement was not accelerated.
- No dynamic purchasing system was used.
- Framework agreements without reopening of competition were used.
- 8-11 bids per lot.
- All bids were submitted electronically.
- No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal Judiciaire de Lille.
- Renovation work is in occupied sites.
- Up to 3 x 12-month renewals (max 4 years).
Market & Industry Perspective
The French social housing renovation market is significant, driven by government energy efficiency targets and the need to upgrade the housing stock. The "passage à l'étiquette énergétique D" (achieving energy label D) is a key policy objective.
Key trends in this market include:
- Energy efficiency: Government targets for improving housing energy performance
- Occupied sites: Renovation work in occupied homes requires specialist expertise
- Regional focus: Local engineering firms dominate the market
- Quality focus: Technical expertise is highly valued
- Long-term contracts: Frameworks with renewal options provide stability
Economic Significance
At up to €41.7 million, this framework represents a significant investment in social housing renovation in the Hauts-de-France region. The contract supports:
- Energy efficiency: Upgrading homes to energy label D
- Climate goals: Reducing carbon emissions from housing
- Tenant wellbeing: Lower energy bills and improved comfort
- Regional employment: Supports local engineering firms
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:
- Contract renewals: Up to 3 x 12-month renewals
- Similar projects: Other social housing renovation programmes
- Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 4 years
- Other social housing providers: Similar frameworks by other OPHs
Opportunities for Suppliers
While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for engineering firms:
- Similar social housing providers: Other OPHs conducting renovation frameworks
- Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities
- Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 4 years
- Energy efficiency projects: Other thermal renovation programmes
What Businesses Should Watch
- Other social housing providers' renovation procurements
- Energy efficiency regulations and targets
- Changes to French social housing policy
- EU energy efficiency directives
- Hauts-de-France regional housing programmes
FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence
This thermal renovation framework is a significant procurement for social housing in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region. Several features stand out:
- Scale: Up to €41.7 million across four lots
- Strategic importance: Supports energy label D target
- Strong competition: 8-11 bids per lot
- Balanced evaluation: 60:40 price:quality weighting
- Regional focus: All winners are local firms
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Technical expertise: Demonstrating engineering capability (40% of evaluation)
- Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 60% of evaluation
- Regional presence: Being established in the region is an advantage
- Renovation experience: Experience with occupied site renovation
Supplier Takeaways
- Demonstrate technical expertise—40% of evaluation is quality-based
- Offer competitive pricing—price accounts for 60%
- Develop regional presence in Nord/Pas-de-Calais
- Build experience with occupied site renovation
- Monitor other social housing providers for similar opportunities
- Prepare for re-tender after 4 years
Key Takeaways
- Maisons et Cités awarded a €41.7 million thermal renovation engineering framework
- 4 lots: Lens, Bruay-la-Buissière, Douai/Valenciennes, Hénin-Beaumont
- Winners: PROJEX, CABINET COCHET DEHAENE, HB TRAVAUX, BAT'SUP/BULD'O ARCHITECTES
- Evaluation: Price (60%), Technical value (40%)
- 8-11 bids per lot
- Duration: 12 months + 3 x 12-month renewals (max 4 years)
- Occupied site renovation
- All winners are French companies
Conclusion
This thermal renovation engineering framework represents a significant investment in social housing energy efficiency in the Hauts-de-France region. By awarding four geographic lots to specialist engineering firms, Maisons et Cités ensures that its thermal renovation programme can be delivered efficiently across the Nord and Pas-de-Calais.
The 60:40 price:quality evaluation reflects the importance of both cost and technical expertise. The strong competition (8-11 bids per lot) demonstrates the market's interest in social housing renovation projects.
As France continues to pursue its energy efficiency targets, similar frameworks will provide opportunities for engineering firms with strong technical capabilities and regional presence.