in'li Secures €29.5 Million Contract for Paris Office-to-Housing Conversion with Thermal Rehabilitation
A construction contract worth €29.5 million for the conversion of offices into 131 homes with extensions and thermal rehabilitation has been awarded by in'li. The contract, won by GTM BATIMENT, demonstrates how French public housing authorities are transforming underutilised office space into sustainable housing while improving the energy performance of existing residential buildings.
Introduction
Every major city faces the challenge of providing affordable housing while reducing carbon emissions from existing buildings. In the 19th arrondissement of Paris, a former office building is being transformed into 131 new homes, while an adjacent residential tower undergoes comprehensive thermal rehabilitation. in'li, a French public housing authority, has taken a significant step to address both challenges by awarding a major construction contract for this ambitious transformation project.
This is not just a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal; it is a flagship project demonstrating how cities can repurpose underutilised office space, create new housing, and improve energy efficiency simultaneously. It reveals a great deal about how French public housing authorities are approaching sustainable urban development.
Why This Contract Matters
Paris faces a persistent housing shortage, particularly for affordable homes. At the same time, many office buildings in the city are underutilised, with changing work patterns reducing demand for commercial space. This project addresses both issues by converting an office building into 131 homes while also improving the energy performance of an existing residential tower.
The project includes the transformation of a 5,000 m² office building (Building B) into 131 homes, with a wooden extension of approximately 650 m² at ground level and a 5-storey wooden superstructure. Additionally, the project includes the thermal rehabilitation of an occupied R+18 residential tower (Building A) containing 144 homes, and the creation of a ground-level garden surrounded by a pergola at the corner of Rue de Crimée and Rue d'Aubervilliers.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 24 July 2026 (OJ S 141/2026)
- Contract concluded: 23 July 2026
- Start date: 15 January 2026
- Duration: 36 Months
Contract Overview
in'li conducted a negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition (competitive with negotiation) for a construction contract at 249-255 Rue de Crimée, Paris 19th arrondissement. The project includes three main components:
- Thermal Rehabilitation: In occupied residential tower R+18 containing 144 homes (Building A).
- Office-to-Housing Conversion: Transformation of a 5,000 m² office building (Building B) into 131 homes with a wooden extension of approximately 650 m² and a 5-storey wooden superstructure.
- Landscaping: Creation of a ground-level garden surrounded by a pergola at the corner of Rue de Crimée and Rue d'Aubervilliers.
The total contract value awarded is €29,499,411. The contract duration is 36 months. The procurement was conducted as a negotiated procedure, allowing for discussions with shortlisted bidders before final offers.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | in'li |
| Winning Bidder | GTM BATIMENT |
| Contract Subject | Multi-dwelling buildings construction work (CPV 45211340) |
| Procedure Type | Negotiated with prior publication / competitive with negotiation |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Value of Contract Awarded | €29,499,411.00 |
| Contract Duration | 36 Months |
| Award Criteria | Quality (45%), Price (55%) |
| Bids Received | 4 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal judiciaire de Nanterre |
Project Scope
The project includes a comprehensive range of construction works:
- Thermal Rehabilitation (Building A): Thermal renovation of an occupied R+18 residential tower containing 144 homes. This work must be carried out while residents remain in occupation.
- Office-to-Housing Conversion (Building B): Transformation of a 5,000 m² office building into 131 homes, including demolition works, structural shell works, and complete interior fit-out.
- Wooden Extension: Construction of a wooden extension of approximately 650 m² at ground level.
- 5-Storey Wooden Superstructure: Addition of 5 floors of wooden construction on top of Building B.
- Landscaping: Creation of a ground-level garden surrounded by a pergola at the corner of Rue de Crimée and Rue d'Aubervilliers.
- Optional Works: The contract includes potential additional works (prestations supplémentaires éventuelles - PSE) as detailed in the tender documents.
The project is located in the 19th arrondissement of Paris, at the junction of Rue de Crimée and Rue d'Aubervilliers, a rapidly developing area of the city.
About the Contracting Authority
in'li is a French public housing authority (Office Public de l'Habitat - OPH) operating in the Île-de-France region. in'li is responsible for developing, managing, and maintaining affordable housing across the Paris region. The organisation is committed to sustainable development, energy efficiency, and the transformation of existing building stock. This project reflects in'li's strategic approach to increasing housing supply while improving the environmental performance of its portfolio.
About the Winning Company
GTM BATIMENT is a large French construction company based in Nanterre (Hauts-de-Seine), and part of the VINCI Group, one of the world's largest construction and concessions companies. GTM BÂTIMENT specialises in building construction, renovation, and complex urban projects. With extensive experience in large-scale residential projects, complex renovations, and sustainable construction techniques including timber construction, GTM BÂTIMENT is well-positioned to deliver this ambitious transformation project.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: A negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition (competitive with negotiation) was used. This procedure allows the contracting authority to negotiate with shortlisted candidates to refine their offers before selecting the winner. Four bids were received.
Competition: Four tenders were received, indicating strong competition for this complex urban transformation project. The negotiated procedure allowed for detailed discussions with bidders before final offers.
Award Criteria:
- Quality (45%): Technical value, construction methodology, and approach to the complex challenges of the project.
- Price (55%): The total cost of the works.
Strategic Procurement: The contract includes strategic procurement objectives focused on reducing environmental impacts, reflecting the sustainability goals of the project. The use of timber for the extension and superstructure demonstrates a commitment to sustainable construction materials.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Four bids were received for this complex construction project.
- The contract duration is 36 months.
- The project includes the conversion of a 5,000 m² office building into 131 homes.
- The project includes a 5-storey wooden superstructure and a wooden extension.
- The thermal rehabilitation of Building A must be carried out with residents in occupation.
- The project includes optional additional works (PSE).
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal judiciaire de Nanterre.
Market & Industry Perspective
The transformation of office buildings into housing is a growing trend in major French cities, driven by changes in working patterns and persistent housing shortages. This project is a significant example of this trend, combining office-to-housing conversion with thermal rehabilitation and timber construction.
The 45/55 quality/price weighting reflects the complexity of the project, where technical quality and construction methodology are critical alongside cost considerations. The negotiated procedure allowed in'li to assess bidders' technical approaches before finalising price negotiations.
The use of timber construction for the extension and superstructure reflects the growing commitment to sustainable construction materials in the French public sector, aligning with broader environmental goals.
Economic Significance
At €29.5 million, this contract represents a significant investment in sustainable housing in Paris. The project will create 131 new homes while improving the energy performance of 144 existing homes, contributing to the city's housing supply and carbon reduction goals.
For GTM BÂTIMENT, the contract provides a significant revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its capabilities in complex urban transformation projects, including timber construction and occupied-site renovation.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This project is part of a broader trend of office-to-housing conversion and energy rehabilitation in Paris and other major French cities. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Similar conversion projects in other Paris arrondissements
- Energy rehabilitation of other residential buildings
- Timber construction projects
- Urban regeneration and mixed-use developments
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction companies active in the French public sector should note the growing opportunities in sustainable urban transformation projects. The combination of office-to-housing conversion, thermal rehabilitation, and timber construction requires specialist expertise.
Key success factors include: proven experience in complex renovation projects, expertise in timber construction, the ability to carry out works in occupied buildings, competitive pricing, and strong technical and environmental credentials.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar office-to-housing conversion projects from other French public housing authorities.
- Energy rehabilitation contracts for residential buildings.
- Timber construction projects in the public sector.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with GTM BÂTIMENT on this project.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a significant case study in how French public housing authorities are addressing the dual challenges of housing supply and energy efficiency through ambitious urban transformation projects. in'li has secured a €29.5 million contract for the conversion of offices into 131 homes with thermal rehabilitation, with GTM BÂTIMENT selected through a negotiated procedure.
The most notable feature of this project is its comprehensive scope, combining three distinct elements: thermal rehabilitation of an occupied residential tower (144 homes), conversion of a 5,000 m² office building into 131 homes with a wooden extension and 5-storey wooden superstructure, and the creation of a landscaped garden. This integrated approach addresses multiple urban challenges simultaneously.
The 45/55 quality/price weighting reflects the complexity of the project, where technical quality, construction methodology, and approach to occupied-site renovation are critical alongside cost considerations. The use of timber construction for the extension and superstructure demonstrates a commitment to sustainable materials and low-carbon construction.
The four bids received reflect strong competition in this specialised market segment. The negotiated procedure allowed in'li to engage in detailed discussions with bidders about their technical approaches before finalising price negotiations.
For suppliers, the lesson is that sustainable urban transformation projects require a combination of specialist expertise: complex renovation, timber construction, occupied-site works, and environmental sustainability. Companies that can demonstrate these capabilities are well-positioned for similar projects.
Supplier Takeaways
- Complex urban transformation projects require specialist expertise.
- Timber construction capability is increasingly valued in the public sector.
- Quality (45%) and price (55%) are balanced in evaluation.
- Experience with occupied-site renovation is essential.
- Negotiated procedures allow for technical dialogue before final pricing.
- Sustainable construction credentials are increasingly important.
Key Takeaways
- in'li awarded a €29.5 million contract for a Paris office-to-housing conversion with thermal rehabilitation to GTM BÂTIMENT.
- The project includes conversion of a 5,000 m² office building into 131 homes with wooden extension and superstructure.
- The project also includes thermal rehabilitation of an occupied R+18 residential tower with 144 homes.
- Award criteria: Quality (45%), Price (55%).
- Four bids were received, with the winning bidder being a large French construction company.
- Contract duration: 36 Months.
Conclusion
This is a significant contract that reflects how French public housing authorities are addressing the challenges of housing supply, energy efficiency, and sustainable urban development simultaneously. By awarding a €29.5 million contract for the conversion of an office building into 131 homes with thermal rehabilitation to GTM BÂTIMENT, in'li demonstrates its commitment to innovative, sustainable urban transformation. The project showcases the potential of timber construction, the importance of thermal rehabilitation of existing buildings, and the value of office-to-housing conversion in meeting housing needs. This project sets a benchmark for similar initiatives across Paris and other major French cities.