Île-de-France Region Awards €17.84M Catering Services Contract to SERENEST ENTREPRISE

By Admin | Posted on 02 Sep 2026


Île-de-France Region Awards €17.84M Catering Services Contract to SERENEST ENTREPRISE

The Île-de-France Region has awarded a contract for collective catering and associated service provisions at the Simone Veil and Victor Hugo sites in Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine to SERENEST ENTREPRISE. The €14.04 million contract (total awarded value €17.84 million) covers canteen and cafeteria services, restaurant services, and meal preparation services. The contract runs for an initial 24 months with up to two renewals.

Introduction

The Île-de-France Region, the regional authority for the Paris metropolitan area, has conducted an open procedure for the procurement of collective catering and associated service provisions at the Simone Veil and Victor Hugo sites in Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine. The contract covers canteen and restricted-clientele cafeteria services, restaurant services, and meal preparation services.

The contract, valued at €14,040,000 (total awarded value €17,840,000), has been awarded to SERENEST ENTREPRISE, a medium-sized enterprise. The contract runs for an initial 24 months, with up to two renewals. Five tenders were received, and no subcontracting was declared.

Why This Contract Matters

This contract ensures that staff and visitors at the Île-de-France Region's main administrative sites have access to high-quality catering services.

This contract matters because it:

  • Supports regional operations: Provides catering for regional government sites
  • Significant value: €17,840,000 (€14,040,000 awarded)
  • Long-term commitment: Up to 48 months (24 + 2 x 12-month renewals)
  • Comprehensive scope: Canteen, cafeteria, restaurant, and meal preparation services
  • Quality focus: Quality weighting of 60%
  • Strong competition: Five tenders received
  • SME participation: Winner is a medium-sized enterprise

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice: 12175-2026
  • Contract concluded: 2 July 2026
  • Initial duration: 24 months
  • Maximum renewals: 2 (12 months each)
  • Maximum total duration: 48 months
  • Notice published: 2 September 2026 (OJ S 169/2026)

Contract Overview

The Île-de-France Region conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU.

Key features include:

  • Single lot: One contract covering all catering services at both sites
  • Awarded value: €14,040,000.00
  • Total value of contracts awarded: €17,840,000.00
  • Initial duration: 24 months
  • Maximum renewals: 2 (12 months each)
  • Maximum total duration: 48 months
  • No framework agreement: Direct services contract
  • Evaluation: Quality (60%), Price (40%)
  • Winner: SERENEST ENTREPRISE (medium enterprise)
  • No subcontracting declared
  • No EU funding

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Région Île-de-France
Contract title Marché de restauration collective et de prestations de service associées sur les sites Simone Veil et Victor Hugo à Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine
Main CPV 55511000 Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services
Additional CPVs 55300000, 55321000
Procedure type Open procedure (standard regime)
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Awarded value (EUR) €14,040,000.00
Total value of contracts awarded (EUR) €17,840,000.00
Number of lots 1
Initial duration 24 months
Maximum renewals 2 (12 months each)
Maximum total duration 48 months
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Quality (60%), Price (40%)
Location Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Subcontracting No
Number of tenders 5

Location – Simone Veil and Victor Hugo Sites

The contract covers catering services at two sites in Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine:

  • Simone Veil site: 2 rue Simone Veil, Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine
  • Victor Hugo site: Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine

Scope of Services

The contract covers the following services:

  • Canteen services: Canteen and restricted-clientele cafeteria services
  • Restaurant services: Restaurant and food-serving services
  • Meal preparation: Meal preparation services

About the Contracting Authority

Région Île-de-France is the regional authority for the Île-de-France region, which includes Paris and its surrounding suburbs. The region is responsible for regional development, transport, education, and other public services for approximately 12 million residents.

About the Winning Supplier

SERENEST ENTREPRISE is a medium-sized French catering and hospitality company based in the Hauts-de-Seine department.

  • Size: Medium enterprise
  • Headquarters: Hauts-de-Seine, France (NUTS: FR105)
  • Registration number: 822787404
  • Specialisation: Collective catering and hospitality services
  • Subcontracting: No

Evaluation Criteria

The contract was awarded based on two criteria:

  • Quality (60%): Technical value of the proposed solution
  • Price (40%): Price based on the DQE (quantitative estimate)

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • Competition: Five tenders were received.
  • SME participation: The winner is a medium-sized enterprise.
  • Subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared.
  • No EU funding: The procurement was not financed with EU funds.
  • No framework agreement: This is a direct services contract.
  • No dynamic purchasing system used.
  • Review body: Tribunal administratif de Paris.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The contract has an awarded value of €14,040,000.
  • The total value of contracts awarded is €17,840,000.
  • The contract duration is 24 months with up to 2 renewals.
  • Quality is weighted at 60%.
  • Price is weighted at 40%.
  • Five tenders were received.
  • The winner is a medium-sized enterprise.
  • No subcontracting was declared.
  • The contract covers two sites in Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French public sector catering market is competitive, with a mix of large multinational catering companies and regional SMEs. The Île-de-France Region, as one of France's largest regional authorities, has significant purchasing power for catering services.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Quality focus: 60% weighting on quality
  • SME participation: SMEs compete effectively
  • Long-term contracts: Up to 4 years with renewals
  • Sustainable catering: Growing emphasis on local and sustainable food
  • Public sector: Strong demand from government bodies

Economic Significance

At €17.84 million, this contract represents a significant investment in catering services for the Île-de-France Region. The contract will:

  • Support regional operations: Provide catering for regional government staff
  • Support SME: SERENEST ENTREPRISE is a medium-sized enterprise
  • Create employment: Work for catering staff
  • Provide long-term stability: Up to 4-year contract
  • Ensure quality: 60% quality weighting

Future Procurement Opportunities

With this contract now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Re-tender: Expected after the 4-year maximum duration
  • Related services: Additional catering and hospitality services
  • Other regional sites: Catering for other Île-de-France Region sites
  • Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with SERENEST ENTREPRISE

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this contract is awarded, opportunities remain for catering suppliers:

  • Re-tender: Prepare for the next procurement cycle
  • Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with SERENEST ENTREPRISE
  • Other regional sites: Catering for other Île-de-France Region sites
  • Other French regions: Similar catering contracts

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Île-de-France Region's future procurement notices
  • Other French regional catering tenders
  • Catering market trends
  • Changes to French procurement regulations

FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence

This catering contract is a notable example of French regional procurement. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €17.84M across one lot
  • Quality focus: 60% weighting on quality
  • SME winner: SERENEST ENTREPRISE is a medium enterprise
  • Competition: Five tenders received
  • Long-term: Up to 48 months with renewals
  • Two sites: Simone Veil and Victor Hugo sites

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Quality demonstration: Quality accounts for 60% of evaluation
  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 40%
  • Catering expertise: Collective catering and meal preparation
  • Public sector experience: Understanding of government requirements
  • SME status: SMEs can compete effectively

Supplier Takeaways

  • Demonstrate high quality – 60% of evaluation is quality-based
  • Offer competitive pricing – 40% weighting
  • Show catering expertise and experience
  • Build public sector experience
  • Monitor Île-de-France Region and other French regional procurement opportunities

Key Takeaways

  • Île-de-France Region awarded a €17.84M catering contract to SERENEST ENTREPRISE
  • Single lot covering canteen, cafeteria, restaurant, and meal preparation services
  • Duration: 24 months + 2 x 12-month renewals (max 48 months)
  • Evaluation: Quality (60%), Price (40%)
  • Five tenders received
  • Winner is a medium-sized enterprise
  • No subcontracting declared
  • Two sites: Simone Veil and Victor Hugo in Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine

Conclusion

This collective catering services contract ensures that the Île-de-France Region's staff and visitors at the Simone Veil and Victor Hugo sites have access to high-quality food services. By awarding the contract to SERENEST ENTREPRISE, a medium-sized enterprise, the Region supports local business while ensuring quality and value for money.

The 60% weighting on quality reflects the importance of service excellence in catering, while the 40% weighting on price ensures cost-effectiveness. The five tenders received demonstrate strong competition in the French public sector catering market.

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of quality, competitive pricing, and public sector experience in winning French regional catering contracts.