Gironde Habitat Awards €22.16 Million Social Housing Construction Contract in Bègles

By Admin | Posted on 07 Aug 2026


Gironde Habitat Awards €22.16 Million Social Housing Construction Contract in Bègles

Gironde Habitat has awarded a €22.16 million construction contract for the "Le Dorat" development in Bègles, comprising 140 social housing units and a 250-space silo car park. The contract is divided into 14 lots and awarded to 13 French construction companies, with the majority based in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region.

Introduction

Social housing is a critical priority in France, particularly in urban areas with growing populations and housing shortages. In Bègles, a suburb of Bordeaux, Gironde Habitat has launched the "Le Dorat" development to address this need.

The project involves the construction of 140 social housing units and a 250-space silo car park. The contract, valued at €22.16 million, has been divided into 14 lots and awarded to 13 French construction companies, predominantly based in the Gironde and Nouvelle-Aquitaine regions.

This project represents a significant investment in social housing infrastructure, providing affordable homes, employment opportunities, and supporting the regional economy.

Why This Contract Matters

Social housing is essential for ensuring that low- and middle-income families have access to affordable, quality housing. The Le Dorat project addresses the growing demand for social housing in the Bordeaux metropolitan area.

This contract matters because it:

  • Provides affordable housing: 140 social housing units for families in need
  • Includes car parking: 250-space silo car park for residents and visitors
  • Two-phase construction: 22 months (Phase 1) and 21 months (Phase 2)
  • Supports local economy: 13 local construction companies involved
  • Quality-focused evaluation: Technical value (40%) and Price (60%)
  • All French companies: All winners are French companies, supporting national industry

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 7 August 2026 (OJ S 151/2026)
  • Contract concluded: 27 May 2026
  • Phase 1 duration: 22 months
  • Phase 2 duration: 21 months
  • Coverage start date: Not specified
  • Coverage end date: Not specified

Contract Overview

Gironde Habitat conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The contract is divided into 14 lots, covering all aspects of the construction project from site preparation to finishes.

Key features include:

  • 14 lots: Covering VRD (roads and utilities), green spaces, site management, structural works, carpentry, roofing, locksmithing, HVAC, electrical, lifts, plastering, interior joinery, finishes, and fire protection
  • Total awarded value: €22,158,915.55
  • Evaluation: Technical value (40%) and Price (60%)
  • All French winners: All awarded companies are based in France, primarily in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Project: 140 social housing units and a 250-space silo car park
  • Two-phase execution: Phase 1 (22 months) and Phase 2 (21 months)

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority GIRONDE HABITAT
Winning bidders 13 construction companies (see full list below)
Contract subject Construction of 140 social housing units and 250-space silo car park (CPV 45211340)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Total awarded value (ex-VAT) €22,158,915.55
Number of lots 14 (13 awarded, 1 cancelled)
Contract duration Phase 1: 22 months, Phase 2: 21 months
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Technical value (40%), Price (60%)
Location Bègles, Gironde, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
Options Possible for similar works

Project Scope

The project involves the construction of a mixed-use development in Bègles, comprising:

  • 140 social housing units
  • 250-space silo car park

Lots and Winners

Lot Description Winner Value (€)
1 V.R.D (Roads and utilities) COLAS ETABLISSEMENT DE MERIGNAC 1,292,837.00
2 Espaces verts (Green spaces) LEFEBVRE PAYSAGES 467,667.30
3 Gestion de chantier (Site management) A2LC Lot Commun 1,479,057.60
4 Macro-lot Gros oeuvre / Béton bois / façades / bardage bois / Menuiseries extérieures / occultation (Structural works) MALANDAIN 10,627,724.82
5 Charpente bois (Wood framing) SOC LAMECOL 188,000.00
6 Couverture / étanchéité (Roofing/waterproofing) No winner (cancelled) -
7 Serrurerie (Locksmithing) JOUNEAU SYSTEM 584,000.00
8 CVC / Plomberie sanitaire (HVAC/plumbing) SANOLI GENIE CLIMATIQUE 2,209,969.59
9 Electricité CFO / CFA (Electrical) ENELAT SUD-OUEST 1,067,370.00
10 Ascenseur (Lifts) OTIS 166,400.00
11 Plâtrerie / faux plafonds (Plastering/false ceilings) SEGONZAC SAS 1,123,328.55
12 Menuiseries intérieures (Interior joinery) Menuiserie Bois Service 33 676,956.01
13 Revêtements de sols / faïences / Peinture / nettoyage / signalétique (Flooring/tiling/painting/cleaning/signage) SARL MEDI-PEINTURE 1,139,101.35
14 Protection incendie (Fire protection) ATLANTIQUE AUTOMATISME INCENDIE 297,000.00

About the Contracting Authority

GIRONDE HABITAT is a French public body (body governed by public law) focused on housing and community amenities. Based in Bordeaux, Gironde Habitat develops social housing and urban regeneration projects across the Gironde department. The organisation's mission is to provide affordable, quality housing for families and individuals in need.

About the Winning Companies

The contract has been awarded to 13 French companies, predominantly based in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region. The winners include:

  • COLAS ETABLISSEMENT DE MERIGNAC – Road and utilities works (Lot 1)
  • LEFEBVRE PAYSAGES – Green spaces (Lot 2)
  • A2LC Lot Commun – Site management (Lot 3)
  • MALANDAIN – Structural works (Lot 4) – largest lot at €10.63 million
  • SOC LAMECOL – Wood framing (Lot 5)
  • JOUNEAU SYSTEM – Locksmithing (Lot 7)
  • SANOLI GENIE CLIMATIQUE – HVAC/plumbing (Lot 8)
  • ENELAT SUD-OUEST – Electrical (Lot 9)
  • OTIS – Lifts (Lot 10)
  • SEGONZAC SAS – Plastering/false ceilings (Lot 11)
  • Menuiserie Bois Service 33 – Interior joinery (Lot 12)
  • SARL MEDI-PEINTURE – Flooring/tiling/painting/cleaning/signage (Lot 13)
  • ATLANTIQUE AUTOMATISME INCENDIE – Fire protection (Lot 14)

Note: Lot 6 (Roofing/waterproofing) was not awarded.

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
  • Competition: Competition varied by lot, with 1-12 bidders per lot. Lot 13 (Finishes) attracted the most bids (12).
  • Evaluation criteria: Technical value (40%) and Price (60%). This balanced approach values both quality and cost-effectiveness.
  • Geographic concentration: All winning companies are French, with the vast majority based in the Gironde and Nouvelle-Aquitaine region.
  • Local economic impact: The project supports local employment and economic activity in the Bordeaux metropolitan area.
  • Lots not awarded: Lot 6 (Roofing/waterproofing) was not awarded.
  • Options: The contract includes options for similar works.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • No framework agreement was used—this is a direct works contract.
  • All bids were submitted electronically.
  • All winning companies are French, with 12 of 13 based in Nouvelle-Aquitaine.
  • No subcontracting has been declared by any winner (not yet known).
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Bordeaux.
  • Strategic procurement: Includes environmental and social objectives (specified as "Other").

Market & Industry Perspective

The French construction market for social housing is characterised by strong regional presence. Local and regional contractors often dominate tenders for social housing projects, as they have established relationships with public buyers and understand local regulatory requirements.

This procurement reflects that pattern, with 12 of 13 winning companies based in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region, and many specifically in the Gironde department. The largest lot (structural works) was won by MALANDAIN, a regional player based in Saint-Jean-d'Illac.

Key trends in the French social housing construction market include:

  • Regional focus: Local contractors dominate social housing projects
  • Sustainability: Increasing focus on energy efficiency and environmental standards
  • Wood construction: Growing use of wood in construction (evident in Lots 4 and 5)
  • Mixed-use development: Combining residential with parking and commercial spaces

Economic Significance

At €22.16 million, this project represents a significant investment in social housing infrastructure in the Bordeaux metropolitan area. The project will:

  • Provide affordable housing: 140 social housing units for families in need
  • Create local employment: Jobs for construction workers, tradespeople, and professionals
  • Support local businesses: 13 local companies benefit from the project
  • Boost regional economy: €22.16 million investment in the local economy
  • Deliver infrastructure: New silo car park with 250 spaces

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the contract now awarded, future opportunities include:

  • Variation orders: Potential additional works during the construction phase
  • Option for similar works: The contract includes options for similar works
  • Maintenance contracts: Future maintenance and upkeep of the completed development
  • Similar projects: Gironde Habitat and other social housing providers may launch similar tenders

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this contract is awarded, future opportunities exist for construction companies:

  • Subcontracting: Suppliers not awarded lots may find subcontracting opportunities with the main contractors
  • Options: The contract includes options for similar works
  • Similar projects: Gironde Habitat and other social housing providers may launch similar tenders
  • Regional focus: Building relationships with social housing providers in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Specialist trades: Companies with specialist expertise (e.g., wood construction, sustainability) may find opportunities

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Gironde Habitat's future procurement notices for other social housing projects
  • Similar tenders from other social housing providers in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Increasing sustainability and energy efficiency requirements
  • Growing use of wood in construction
  • Changes to French social housing policies and funding

FranceTender Procurement Intelligence

This construction contract is a significant social housing project in the Bordeaux metropolitan area. Several features are notable:

  • Scale: 140 housing units and a 250-space silo car park – a major social housing development
  • Regional focus: All winning companies are French, with 12 of 13 based in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Balanced evaluation: Technical value (40%) and Price (60%) ensure both quality and cost-effectiveness
  • Multiple lots: 14 lots allow specialist contractors to bid for their areas of expertise
  • Local economic impact: The project supports local employment and businesses
  • Wood construction: The inclusion of wood framing and wood finishing reflects the growing trend toward sustainable building materials

The fact that one lot (roofing/waterproofing) was not awarded suggests that supplier interest or capacity may have been limited for that specialist trade.

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Regional presence: Being established in the region where the project is located
  • Technical expertise: Demonstrating technical value (40% of evaluation)
  • Cost competitiveness: Price (60% of evaluation) is the dominant criterion
  • Specialist capabilities: Bidding for specific lots where the company has expertise

Supplier Takeaways

  • Demonstrate technical value—it accounts for 40% of evaluation
  • Offer competitive pricing—60% of evaluation is price-based
  • Establish regional presence in Nouvelle-Aquitaine for similar projects
  • Build relationships with social housing providers like Gironde Habitat
  • Consider bidding for specialist lots where you have expertise
  • Develop expertise in wood construction and sustainable building materials

Key Takeaways

  • Gironde Habitat awarded a €22.16 million construction contract for the Le Dorat development in Bègles
  • Project: 140 social housing units and 250-space silo car park
  • 14 lots awarded to 13 French companies, predominantly from Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Evaluation: Technical value (40%), Price (60%)
  • Largest lot: Structural works (€10.63 million) won by MALANDAIN
  • 1 lot not awarded (roofing/waterproofing)
  • All winners are French companies
  • No EU funding used
  • Two-phase execution: 22 months + 21 months

Conclusion

The Le Dorat project represents a significant investment in social housing in the Bordeaux metropolitan area. By awarding the contract to 13 local construction companies, Gironde Habitat is supporting regional employment and economic activity while delivering much-needed affordable housing.

The project's two-phase execution ensures efficient delivery, while the inclusion of a silo car park addresses the parking needs of residents and visitors. The use of wood construction reflects the growing trend toward sustainable building materials in French social housing.

As the project progresses, the people of Bègles and the wider Gironde region will benefit from new homes and employment opportunities—a testament to the importance of public investment in social housing infrastructure.