GCS UniHA Secures €14.6 Million Framework for Steam Sterilisers and Heat Sealers
A framework agreement for the supply of steam sterilisers, heat sealers, and associated services worth up to €49.2 million has been awarded by GCS UniHA. The contract, won by MATACHANA France SAS (Lot 1) and DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE (Lot 2), demonstrates how French healthcare purchasing groups are securing essential sterilisation equipment for hospitals and healthcare facilities across mainland France and overseas territories.
Introduction
Every surgical procedure, medical instrument, and sterile supply in a hospital depends on reliable sterilisation equipment. Steam sterilisers (autoclaves) and heat sealers are essential for ensuring that medical instruments are safe for patient use. GCS UniHA, a central purchasing body for French healthcare facilities, has taken a significant step to secure this critical equipment by awarding a new framework agreement for steam sterilisers, heat sealers, and associated services.
While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring patient safety and infection control in healthcare facilities across France. It reveals a great deal about how French healthcare purchasing groups are collaborating to secure essential medical equipment through long-term framework agreements.
Why This Contract Matters
GCS UniHA (Groupement de Coopération Sanitaire pour l'Union des Hôpitaux et des Acheteurs) is a French healthcare purchasing group that serves a wide network of hospitals, clinics, and healthcare facilities across France. The group aggregates demand to achieve better pricing and service levels than individual facilities could secure alone.
This framework agreement covers essential sterilisation equipment used in central sterile supply departments (CSSDs) and operating theatres. The 16-year duration reflects the long-term nature of capital medical equipment procurement, providing stability for both the purchasing group and the suppliers.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: c02e1d3f-ccbb-4492-beb5-1ef9182f34e0-01
- Contract award notice published: 22 July 2026 (OJ S 139/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 26 June 2026
- Coverage start date: 1 September 2026
- Coverage duration: 16 Years
Contract Overview
GCS UniHA conducted an open procedure for the supply of steam sterilisers, heat sealers, and associated services. The contract is divided into two lots:
- Lot 1: Steam sterilisers (autoclaves) and associated services
- Lot 2: Heat sealers (thermo-soudeuses) and associated services
The maximum value of the framework agreement is €49,166,666.67, with a re-estimated value of €14,573,277. The contract duration is 16 years, reflecting the long-term nature of capital medical equipment. The framework is without reopening of competition and has no limit on the number of participants.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | GCS UniHA (Groupement de Coopération Sanitaire) |
| Winning Bidders | MATACHANA France SAS (Lot 1), DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE (Lot 2) |
| Contract Subject | Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices (CPV 33191000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Maximum Framework Value | €49,166,666.67 |
| Re-estimated Value | €14,573,277.00 |
| Lot 1 Re-estimated Value | €11,556,264.00 |
| Lot 2 Re-estimated Value | €3,017,013.00 |
| Contract Duration | 16 Years |
| Number of Lots | 2 |
| Award Criteria | Economic Performance (40%), Technical Performance (45%), CSR/Sustainability (15%) |
| Bids Received (Lot 1) | 4 |
| Bids Received (Lot 2) | 2 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal administratif de Lyon |
Project Scope
The framework agreement covers the supply of sterilisation equipment and associated services for healthcare facilities:
- Lot 1 – Steam Sterilisers: Supply of steam sterilisers (autoclaves) including installation, commissioning, maintenance, and associated services. These are used in central sterile supply departments (CSSDs) and operating theatres to sterilise surgical instruments and medical devices.
- Lot 2 – Heat Sealers: Supply of heat sealers (thermo-soudeuses) used to seal sterile packaging for medical instruments and supplies, ensuring sterility until the point of use.
- Associated Services: Installation, commissioning, training, maintenance, and repair services for the supplied equipment.
The contract covers healthcare facilities across mainland France (metropolitan France) as well as overseas departments and regions (DROM) and overseas collectivities (COM), including sites in the Caribbean, Indian Ocean, and Pacific.
About the Contracting Authority
GCS UniHA (Groupement de Coopération Sanitaire pour l'Union des Hôpitaux et des Acheteurs) is a French healthcare purchasing group that serves a wide network of hospitals, clinics, and healthcare facilities across France. As a central purchasing body, UniHA aggregates demand from its member organisations to achieve better pricing, service levels, and supply security than individual facilities could secure alone. The group is based in Lyon and operates across mainland France and overseas territories.
About the Winning Companies
MATACHANA France SAS is a French subsidiary of the MATACHANA Group, a global leader in sterilisation and infection control solutions. Based in Créteil (Val-de-Marne), MATACHANA is classified as an SME and specialises in the design, manufacture, and maintenance of steam sterilisers (autoclaves), washer-disinfectors, and associated sterilisation equipment. The company won Lot 1 with a re-estimated value of €11,556,264.
DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE is a French SME based in Aubagne (Bouches-du-Rhône), specialising in scientific and medical equipment. The company won Lot 2 for heat sealers with a re-estimated value of €3,017,013.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code. Four bids were received for Lot 1 and two for Lot 2, all submitted electronically.
Competition: Lot 1 received four bids, indicating a competitive market for steam sterilisers. Lot 2 received two bids, reflecting a more specialised market for heat sealers.
Award Criteria:
- Economic Performance (40%): Price and overall economic value
- Technical Performance (45%): Product quality, performance, and reliability
- Sustainability & CSR (15%): Durability, improvement of working conditions, and safety
Technical Dominance: The 45% weighting for technical performance and the 15% for CSR/sustainability mean that quality and social responsibility are weighted at 60%, compared to 40% for price. This reflects the critical importance of equipment reliability, patient safety, and sustainability in medical sterilisation procurement.
Long-Term Framework: The 16-year duration is exceptionally long for a public procurement framework, reflecting the long-term nature of capital medical equipment. This provides stability for both the purchasing group and the suppliers, enabling long-term planning and investment.
Geographic Scope: The contract covers facilities across mainland France and overseas territories (DROM-COM), including the Caribbean, Indian Ocean, and Pacific, reflecting the broad reach of GCS UniHA's member network.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, all winning bidders were French companies.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The framework has a maximum value of €49.2 million over 16 years.
- The re-estimated value is €14.6 million.
- Lot 1 (steam sterilisers) has a re-estimated value of €11.6 million.
- Lot 2 (heat sealers) has a re-estimated value of €3.0 million.
- The contract covers facilities in mainland France and overseas territories (DROM-COM).
- The number of participants in the framework is not limited.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Lyon.
Market & Industry Perspective
The sterilisation equipment market in France is specialised, with a limited number of suppliers capable of providing high-quality steam sterilisers and heat sealers for healthcare facilities. The 45% weighting for technical performance reflects the critical importance of equipment reliability in maintaining patient safety and infection control.
The 15% weighting for CSR/sustainability reflects the growing importance of environmental and social responsibility in French public procurement, even for medical equipment. This includes considerations of equipment durability, energy efficiency, and improvement of working conditions for healthcare staff.
The 16-year duration is notable and reflects the long-term nature of capital medical equipment procurement. Such long-term frameworks provide stability for both buyers and suppliers, enabling long-term planning and investment in product development and service delivery.
Economic Significance
At up to €49.2 million over 16 years, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in sterilisation equipment for French healthcare facilities. The contract ensures that hospitals and clinics across mainland France and overseas territories have access to reliable sterilisation equipment, essential for patient safety and infection control.
For MATACHANA France and DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE, the framework provides a stable, long-term revenue stream and the opportunity to serve a broad network of healthcare facilities across France.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This framework agreement covers sterilisation equipment through 2042. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Washer-disinfectors
- Sterile packaging and consumables
- Other sterilisation and infection control equipment
- Maintenance and service contracts
Other French healthcare purchasing groups may adopt similar frameworks, creating opportunities for suppliers with proven capabilities.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Medical equipment suppliers active in the French healthcare market should note the importance of technical performance (45%) and CSR/sustainability (15%) in sterilisation equipment procurement. Suppliers must demonstrate product quality, reliability, and commitment to sustainability and social responsibility to compete successfully.
Key success factors include: product quality and reliability, technical innovation, durability and energy efficiency, commitment to improving working conditions and safety, competitive pricing, and the ability to serve facilities across mainland France and overseas territories.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar procurement opportunities from other French healthcare purchasing groups.
- The evolution of sterilisation technology and infection control standards.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with MATACHANA France or DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE.
- The development of CSR and sustainability requirements in medical equipment procurement.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how French healthcare purchasing groups are securing essential sterilisation equipment through long-term framework agreements. GCS UniHA has secured a €49.2 million framework for steam sterilisers and heat sealers, with MATACHANA France and DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE selected as winners.
The most interesting feature of this tender is the award criteria weighting: Economic Performance (40%), Technical Performance (45%), and CSR/Sustainability (15%). The technical and CSR criteria together account for 60% of the evaluation, reflecting the critical importance of equipment reliability, patient safety, and social responsibility in medical sterilisation procurement. This sends a clear signal to suppliers that quality and sustainability are more important than price alone.
The 16-year duration is exceptionally long for a public procurement framework and reflects the long-term nature of capital medical equipment. Such long-term frameworks provide stability for both buyers and suppliers, enabling long-term planning and investment. The contract covers facilities across mainland France and overseas territories, reflecting the broad reach of GCS UniHA's member network.
For suppliers, the lesson is that technical performance and CSR/sustainability are critical success factors in medical equipment procurement. Companies that can demonstrate product quality, reliability, durability, and commitment to sustainability and social responsibility are best positioned for these frameworks, even if their prices are not the lowest.
Supplier Takeaways
- Technical performance is the most important criterion (45%).
- CSR and sustainability (15%) are increasingly important.
- Price (40%) is important but secondary to quality and sustainability.
- Long-term frameworks (16 years) offer exceptional stability.
- The contract covers mainland France and overseas territories (DROM-COM).
- Product reliability and durability are essential for success.
Key Takeaways
- GCS UniHA awarded a €49.2 million framework for steam sterilisers and heat sealers.
- Winners: MATACHANA France SAS (Lot 1) and DELTA SCIENTIFIQUE (Lot 2).
- Award criteria: Economic Performance (40%), Technical Performance (45%), CSR/Sustainability (15%).
- Four bids for Lot 1 and two for Lot 2 were received.
- Contract duration: 16 Years (September 2026 – September 2042).
- The framework ensures supply of essential sterilisation equipment for healthcare facilities across France and overseas territories.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French healthcare facilities secure essential sterilisation equipment. By awarding a long-term framework agreement for steam sterilisers and heat sealers, GCS UniHA ensures that its member hospitals and clinics have access to reliable, high-quality equipment essential for patient safety and infection control. The contract demonstrates the importance of technical performance, sustainability, and social responsibility in medical equipment procurement, and the value of long-term framework agreements in providing stability for both buyers and suppliers.