French State Awards €700M Digital Transformation AMOA Framework to Major Consultancies

By Admin | Posted on 28 Aug 2026


French State Awards €700M Digital Transformation AMOA Framework to Major Consultancies

The French State Procurement Directorate (Direction des Achats de l'État – DAE) has awarded a series of framework agreements for digital transformation project management assistance (AMOA) services with a total maximum value of €700 million. The procurement is divided into seven lots covering studies, audits, change management, project design, user support, testing, and procurement advisory services. Major consultancies including Accenture, Capgemini, CGI, Deloitte, EY, PwC, and Wavestone have been awarded contracts.

Introduction

The French State Procurement Directorate (Direction des Achats de l'État – DAE) has conducted an open procedure for the procurement of digital transformation project management assistance (Assistance à Maîtrise d'Ouvrage – AMOA) services. The framework agreements provide contractual support for beneficiaries to access AMOA services for their digital projects and products.

The procurement is divided into seven lots with a total maximum value of €700 million. The contracts run for 48 months (4 years) and were awarded to major French and international consultancies including Accenture, Capgemini, CGI, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, PwC, and Wavestone. A total of 66 tenders were received, demonstrating strong competition.

Why This Contract Matters

This contract ensures that French government entities have access to high-quality digital transformation advisory services to support their digitalisation efforts.

This contract matters because it:

  • Supports digital transformation: Enables government digitalisation
  • Massive scale: Total maximum value of €700,000,000
  • Long-term commitment: 48-month framework agreements
  • Comprehensive scope: Seven lots covering all AMOA services
  • Multi-supplier: Major consultancies selected across lots
  • Quality and social focus: 50% quality, 15% social/environmental
  • Strong competition: 66 tenders received

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice: 291212-2025
  • Contracts concluded: April – July 2026
  • Contract duration: 48 months (4 years)
  • Notice published: 28 August 2026 (OJ S 166/2026)

Contract Overview

The Direction des Achats de l'État conducted an open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU.

Key features include:

  • Seven lots: Studies & audits, Change management (≤€500K), Project design & user support (≤€500K), Digital AMOA (>€500K), Functional testing (≤€500K), IT procurement advisory, Agile expertise intermediation
  • Total estimated value: €465,000,000
  • Total maximum value: €700,000,000
  • Duration: 48 months (4 years)
  • Framework type: With and without reopening of competition (varies by lot)
  • Evaluation: Price (35%), Quality (50%), Social/Environmental (15%)
  • Winners: Major consultancies (Accenture, Capgemini, CGI, Deloitte, EY, PwC, Wavestone, etc.)
  • No subcontracting declared
  • No EU funding

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Direction des Achats de l'État (DAE)
Contract title Prestations d'accompagnement de la maîtrise d'ouvrage à la transformation numérique
Main CPV 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Additional CPVs 72224000, 72246000
Procedure type Open procedure (standard regime)
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Total estimated value (EUR) €465,000,000.00
Total maximum value (EUR) €700,000,000.00
Number of lots 7
Contract duration 48 months (4 years)
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Price (35%), Quality (50%), Social/Environmental (15%)
Location Paris and nationwide
Subcontracting No
Number of tenders 66

Lot Structure

Lot 1 – Studies and Audits

  • Title: Réalisation d'études et des audits
  • Maximum value: €97,500,000
  • Winners: EY Advisory / BearingPoint (Rank 1), PwC Advisor / Deloitte Conseil (Rank 2)
  • Type: Multi-supplier (2 holders), purchase orders

Lot 2 – Change Management (≤€500K)

  • Title: Accompagnement à la conduite du changement ≤ 500K€
  • Maximum value: €60,000,000
  • Winners: Accenture SAS / Capgemini / Inetum / OnePoint / CGI (Rank 1), Accenture / Wavestone (Rank 2)
  • Type: Multi-supplier (2 holders), purchase orders

Lot 3 – Project Design and User Support (≤€500K)

  • Title: Accompagnement dans la conception de projets et le suivi du support utilisateurs ≤ 500K€
  • Maximum value: €60,000,000
  • Winners: Henix / MC2i (Rank 1), Dimoxilo / Innoha (Rank 2)
  • Type: Multi-supplier (2 holders), purchase orders

Lot 4 – Digital AMOA (>€500K)

  • Title: Prestations d'assistance à maîtrise d'ouvrage de projets/produits digitaux > 500K€
  • Maximum value: €347,500,000
  • Winners: Capgemini (Rank 1), Capgemini (Rank 2), OnePoint (Rank 3), CGI (Rank 4), MC2i (Rank 5)
  • Type: Multi-supplier (5 holders), subsequent contracts with competition reopening

Lot 5 – Functional Testing (≤€500K)

  • Title: Accompagnement à la tierce recette applicative fonctionnelle ≤ 500K€
  • Maximum value: €60,000,000
  • Winners: Alliance High Tech (Rank 1), MC2i (Rank 2)
  • Type: Multi-supplier (2 holders), purchase orders

Lot 6 – IT Procurement Advisory

  • Title: Accompagnement à la préparation et à la passation de marchés de prestations intellectuelles informatiques
  • Maximum value: €30,000,000
  • Winners: Dimoxilo (Rank 1), Innoha (Rank 2)
  • Type: Multi-supplier (2 holders), purchase orders

Lot 7 – Agile Expertise Intermediation

  • Title: Services d'intermédiation pour la mise à disposition d'expertises rares et/ou spécifiques en mode Agile
  • Maximum value: €45,000,000
  • Winner: Alliance High Tech
  • Type: Single supplier

Lot Summary Table

Lot Title Max Value (€) Winners Tenders
1 Studies and Audits 97,500,000 EY/BearingPoint, PwC/Deloitte 66
2 Change Management (≤€500K) 60,000,000 Accenture/Capgemini/Inetum/OnePoint/CGI, Accenture/Wavestone 66
3 Project Design & User Support (≤€500K) 60,000,000 Henix/MC2i, Dimoxilo/Innoha 66
4 Digital AMOA (>€500K) 347,500,000 Capgemini, OnePoint, CGI, MC2i (5 holders) 66
5 Functional Testing (≤€500K) 60,000,000 Alliance High Tech, MC2i 66
6 IT Procurement Advisory 30,000,000 Dimoxilo, Innoha 66
7 Agile Expertise Intermediation 45,000,000 Alliance High Tech 66
Total 700,000,000

Evaluation Criteria

All lots use a common evaluation framework with the following weightings:

Price (35%)

  • Overall cost of services

Quality (50%)

  • 2.1 Quality of profiles and resource management (20%):
    • 2.1.1 Coherence of proposed profiles with mission requirements (5%)
    • 2.1.2 Capacity to mobilise similar profiles quickly and ensure their adequacy (10%)
    • 2.1.3 Evaluation and maintenance of consultant competencies (5%)
  • 2.2 Clarity of proposed methodology and adaptability (15%):
    • 2.2.1 Clarity of methodology and mission management (6%)
    • 2.2.2 Understanding of beneficiaries' issues (5%)
    • 2.2.3 Capacity to manage priorities and emergencies (4%)
  • 2.3 Overall piloting and mission monitoring (10%):
    • 2.3.1 Piloting and coordination of missions (5%)
    • 2.3.2 Incident management and reporting (3%)
    • 2.3.3 Performance and indicator monitoring (2%)
  • 2.4 Security considerations (5%)

Social and Environmental (15%)

  • 3.1 Social performance (5%):
    • 3.1.1 Feminisation rate of integration employees (2.5%)
    • 3.1.2 Evaluation of training system for integration employees (2.5%)
  • 3.2 Environmental considerations (10%):
    • 3.2.1 Level of consultant training in eco-responsible practices (5%)
    • 3.2.2 Consultant travel management (5%)

About the Contracting Authority

Direction des Achats de l'État (DAE) is the French State Procurement Directorate, responsible for centralised purchasing for French government entities. The DAE procures a wide range of goods and services, including IT and consulting services, on behalf of central and decentralised government services and public establishments.

About the Winners

Major French and international consultancies were awarded contracts across the seven lots:

Supplier Lots Won Size
Accenture SAS 2 SME
Capgemini Technology Services 2, 4 SME
CGI France 2, 4 SME
Deloitte Conseil 1 SME
ERNST & YOUNG Advisory 1 SME
PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS Advisor 1 SME
WAVESTONE SA 2 SME
MC2i 3, 4, 5 SME
ALLIANCE HIGH TECH 5, 7 SME
DIMOXILO 3, 6 SME
INNOHA 3, 6 SME
ONEPOINT DEFENSE & SECURITE 2, 4 SME
INETUM 2 SME
HENIX 3 SME
BEARINGPOINT France 1 SME

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: Open procedure under the standard regime, governed by EU Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • Competition: 66 tenders were received for each lot (all submitted electronically).
  • SME participation: All winners are classified as SMEs.
  • Subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
  • No EU funding: The procurement was not financed with EU funds.
  • Framework types: Lots 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 – without reopening; Lot 4 – with reopening of competition.
  • No dynamic purchasing system used.
  • Accelerated procedure: No.
  • Review body: Tribunal administratif de Paris.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The total maximum value across all lots is €700,000,000.
  • The framework agreements run for 48 months (4 years).
  • Lot 4 (Digital AMOA >€500K) is the largest lot at €347,500,000.
  • 66 tenders were received for each lot.
  • Quality accounts for 50% of the evaluation.
  • Social and environmental considerations account for 15%.
  • All winners are SMEs.
  • No subcontracting was declared.
  • Lot 4 has 5 holders with competition reopening for subsequent contracts.
  • Lots 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 have 1-2 holders without competition reopening.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French public sector IT consulting market is dominated by major consultancies competing for large framework agreements. The DAE's centralised procurement approach ensures cost-effective access to consulting services for government entities.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Digital transformation: Strong government investment in digitalisation
  • Quality focus: 50% weighting on quality
  • Social responsibility: Growing importance of social and environmental criteria
  • Framework agreements: Long-term contracts providing stability
  • SME participation: SMEs compete effectively

Economic Significance

At €700 million, this framework represents one of the largest public sector consulting procurements in France. The contract will:

  • Support digital transformation: Enable government digitalisation
  • Create employment: Work for major consultancies
  • Support SMEs: All winners are SMEs
  • Provide long-term stability: 4-year framework agreements
  • Drive innovation: Access to cutting-edge consulting expertise

Future Procurement Opportunities

With these frameworks now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Re-tender: Expected after the 4-year framework period
  • Related services: Additional consulting and advisory services
  • Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with the winners
  • Other government entities: Similar AMOA frameworks

Opportunities for Suppliers

While these contracts are awarded, opportunities remain for consulting firms:

  • Re-tender: Prepare for the next procurement cycle
  • Subcontracting: Potential opportunities with the winners
  • Related services: Additional government consulting tenders
  • Specialist services: Niche consulting areas

What Businesses Should Watch

  • DAE's future procurement notices
  • Other French government consulting tenders
  • Digital transformation trends
  • Social and environmental criteria in procurement
  • Changes to French procurement regulations

FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence

This AMOA framework is a notable example of large-scale French government consulting procurement. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €700 million across 7 lots
  • Competition: 66 tenders for each lot
  • Quality focus: 50% weighting on quality
  • SME winners: All winners are SMEs
  • Social/environmental: 15% weighting
  • Long-term: 48-month frameworks

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Quality demonstration: Quality accounts for 50% of evaluation
  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 35%
  • Social responsibility: Social and environmental criteria (15%)
  • Profile quality: Strong emphasis on consultant profiles
  • Methodology: Clear methodology and adaptability

Supplier Takeaways

  • Demonstrate high quality – 50% of evaluation is quality-based
  • Offer competitive pricing – 35% weighting
  • Show social and environmental responsibility – 15% weighting
  • Provide high-quality consultant profiles
  • Develop clear methodology and adaptability
  • Monitor DAE and French government consulting opportunities

Key Takeaways

  • DAE awarded a €700M digital transformation AMOA framework
  • 7 lots covering studies, change management, project design, testing, procurement advisory, and agile expertise
  • Winners: Accenture, Capgemini, CGI, Deloitte, EY, PwC, Wavestone, and others
  • Duration: 48 months (4 years)
  • Evaluation: Price (35%), Quality (50%), Social/Environmental (15%)
  • 66 tenders received
  • All winners are SMEs
  • No subcontracting declared

Conclusion

This digital transformation AMOA framework ensures that French government entities have access to high-quality consulting services to support their digitalisation efforts over the next four years. By awarding contracts across seven lots to major consultancies, the DAE ensures comprehensive coverage of AMOA services while promoting competition and quality.

The 50% weighting on quality reflects the importance of technical expertise and service quality in government consulting, while the 15% weighting on social and environmental criteria demonstrates the growing importance of corporate social responsibility in French public procurement.

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of quality, competitive pricing, social responsibility, and strong consultant profiles in winning large-scale French government consulting contracts.