French Ministry Secures €6M Technical Assistance Framework for New Mayotte Airport with Long Runway
The French Ministry of Transport's civil aviation authority (DGAC) has awarded a framework agreement worth up to €6 million for technical assistance in connection with the project for a new airport with a long runway in Mayotte. The deal, won by a consortium led by SYSTRA FRANCE, covers technical documentation, agricultural measures, concession and design-build tenders over a four-year term, reflecting France's commitment to developing critical infrastructure in its overseas department.
Introduction
Every major infrastructure project depends on expert technical oversight. When that project involves a new airport with a long runway in an overseas department, the stakes are even higher. In Mayotte, that responsibility now rests with a consortium led by SYSTRA FRANCE, after the French Ministry of Transport's Direction Générale de l'Aviation Civile (DGAC) signed off on a technical assistance framework worth up to €6 million over up to four years.
It is not a headline-grabbing construction contract. But it is the kind of agreement that ensures complex infrastructure projects are properly designed, tendered and implemented, and it says a great deal about how the French government manages major capital investments in its overseas territories.
Why This Contract Matters
Mayotte, an overseas department of France in the Indian Ocean, has long needed improved air infrastructure. The current airport's runway limits the size of aircraft that can serve the island, constraining economic development and connectivity. A new airport with a long runway would transform Mayotte's accessibility, enabling direct flights from mainland France and other international destinations.
This contract represents the technical backbone of that project. The DGAC needs expert assistance to prepare technical documentation, implement agricultural measures (likely related to land acquisition or environmental mitigation), and run competitive tenders for both a concession contract and a design-build contract. Without this technical support, the project could stall or fail to meet its objectives.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: 164117-2026 and 224025-2026
- Contract award notice published: 15 July 2026 (OJ S 134/2026)
- Winner chosen: 7 May 2026
- Contract concluded: 15 June 2026
- Initial term: 12 months
- Maximum renewals: 3 x 12 months
- Maximum total term: 48 months (4 years)
Contract Overview
The DGAC ran an open procedure under EU Directive 2014/24/EU, receiving two tenders. The result is a framework agreement without reopening of competition with a consortium of nine organisations, led by SYSTRA FRANCE.
The framework covers technical assistance for:
- Preparation of technical documentation necessary for the operation
- Implementation of agricultural measures
- Competitive tendering for a concession contract and a design-build contract
- Technical questions related to the operation
The contract is structured as a framework agreement with a maximum value of €6 million, renewable annually up to three times.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
| Contracting authority | Ministère des transports - DGAC (French civil aviation authority) |
| Winning consortium (leader) | SYSTRA FRANCE |
| Consortium members | AEROPORTS DE LA COTE D'AZUR, EKIUM |
| Subcontractors | AMARISK, EUROTRANS, BRL Ingénierie, M'ZE CONSEIL, NEO ECO DEVELOPPEMENT |
| Contract subject | Technical assistance for new airport project, CPV 71311240 |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Maximum framework value | €6,000,000 |
| Initial term | 12 months |
| Maximum term | 48 months (incl. 3 renewals of 12 months) |
| Tender value | €5,008,796 |
| Bids received | 2 |
| EU funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Winner chosen | 7 May 2026 |
| Contract signed | 15 June 2026 |
Project Scope
The framework covers technical assistance for the project of a new airport with a long runway in Mayotte. The scope includes:
- Preparation of technical documentation necessary for the operation
- Implementation of agricultural measures (likely relating to land acquisition, resettlement or environmental mitigation)
- Competitive tendering for both a concession contract and a design-build contract
- Technical questions related to the operation
The services must be delivered both in Paris and in Mayotte, with certain services requiring mandatory presence on the island.
About the Contracting Authority
The Direction Générale de l'Aviation Civile (DGAC) is the French civil aviation authority, operating under the Ministry of Transport. It is responsible for regulating and developing civil aviation in France and its overseas territories, including airport infrastructure. The DGAC is the project owner for the new Mayotte airport.
About the Winning Consortium
The winning consortium is led by SYSTRA FRANCE, a large French engineering and consulting group specialising in transport infrastructure. SYSTRA is globally recognised for its expertise in airports, railways and urban transport.
The consortium includes:
- AEROPORTS DE LA COTE D'AZUR (ACA) - The airport operator for Nice and other French Riviera airports, bringing operational airport expertise
- EKIUM - A large French engineering and consulting firm
The consortium also works with a network of subcontractors:
- AMARISK - Small consultancy
- EUROTRANS - Small consultancy specialising in transport
- BRL Ingénierie - Large engineering firm specialising in water, environment and infrastructure
- M'ZE CONSEIL - Medium-sized consultancy based in Mayotte, providing local expertise
- NEO ECO DEVELOPPEMENT - Medium-sized environmental consultancy
This consortium structure brings together international engineering expertise (SYSTRA, EKIUM), operational airport management knowledge (ACA), local presence (M'ZE CONSEIL) and specialist environmental and agricultural expertise (BRL, NEO ECO DEVELOPPEMENT).
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, meaning any interested supplier could submit a tender. This is the standard route for service contracts where requirements are well-defined.
Competition: Two tenders were received. This is a relatively low level of competition, likely reflecting the specialist nature of the services required and the limited number of firms with the necessary airport infrastructure expertise and ability to work in Mayotte.
Evaluation criteria: Quality carried the dominant weight (60%) compared to price (40%). The quality criteria were structured as:
| Criterion | Weight |
| Team quality and relevance (sub-criteria 1.1 and 1.2) | 30% |
| Technical proposal quality and relevance (sub-criteria 2.1, 2.2, 2.3) | 30% |
| Price | 40% |
The weighting of quality over price reflects the complex, high-stakes nature of the project. The DGAC prioritises technical competence and understanding of the project's challenges over cost alone.
Framework structure: The agreement is a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning the consortium will deliver all call-off orders directly for the duration, without re-tendering individual assignments.
GPA status: The contract falls under the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement, meaning it was open to qualifying international bidders, though the winning consortium is entirely French.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract references two previous notices (164117-2026 and 224025-2026), indicating a phased procurement process.
- The procedure was not accelerated, indicating a standard timeline was followed.
- No dynamic purchasing system was used.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal Administratif de Mayotte, the administrative court on the island.
- Some services require mandatory presence in Mayotte, which is explicitly stated in the notice.
Market & Industry Perspective
Airport infrastructure projects in overseas territories present unique challenges. They require specialist expertise in airport planning and design, concession structuring, environmental management and local stakeholder engagement. The French government has increasingly turned to framework agreements to secure this expertise on a long-term basis.
This contract is part of a broader trend in French public procurement: using framework agreements to secure technical assistance for complex, multi-year infrastructure projects. The four-year maximum term gives the DGAC access to a stable team of experts, while the consortium structure brings together complementary skills that no single firm could provide alone.
Economic Significance
At up to €6 million over four years, this contract represents a significant investment in the technical preparation of the Mayotte airport project. The actual value of the tender is €5,008,796, slightly below the maximum, suggesting that the DGAC has budgeted for potential additional services or cost overruns.
For the consortium, the contract offers predictable revenue and a strong reference in airport infrastructure planning, particularly in overseas territories. For Mayotte, the contract is a critical step toward a project that could transform the island's economy and connectivity.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The framework covers tendering of the concession contract and the design-build contract. These future procurements will be significant: the concession contract will likely involve a private operator financing, building and operating the airport, while the design-build contract will involve the actual construction of the runway and terminal facilities.
These future contracts are likely to be large and attract international interest from airport operators, construction firms and infrastructure investors. The consortium winning this technical assistance contract will play a key role in structuring and managing those tenders.
Opportunities for Suppliers
For engineering and consulting firms, the contract demonstrates the value of consortium bidding for complex infrastructure projects. SYSTRA's leadership of a diverse consortium, including a local Mayotte firm, sets a template for other firms bidding for similar work.
For firms interested in the future concession and design-build contracts, engaging with the consortium early may provide strategic advantages, as the consortium will be responsible for preparing the tender documentation.
What Businesses Should Watch
- The future concession and design-build tenders for the Mayotte airport, which will be major opportunities for international firms.
- The implementation of agricultural measures, which may create opportunities for environmental and agricultural consultants.
- Whether other French overseas territories adopt similar framework agreements for infrastructure planning.
FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a case study in how the French government manages complex infrastructure projects in overseas territories. By using a framework agreement for technical assistance, the DGAC ensures continuity of expertise over a multi-year project, while the consortium structure brings together the necessary diverse skills.
The weighting of quality over price is notable. For complex technical assistance, the DGAC prioritises competence over cost, recognising that poor technical advice can lead to project delays or failures that cost far more than the fees saved through lower-priced bids.
The inclusion of a local firm (M'ZE CONSEIL) in the consortium is also significant. For projects in overseas territories, local knowledge and presence are critical, and the DGAC clearly values this. This may encourage other firms bidding for similar work to partner with local firms.
Supplier Takeaways
- Quality is weighted more heavily than price; firms should focus on demonstrating technical excellence and understanding of project challenges.
- Consortium bidding with complementary skills is a proven structure for complex infrastructure projects.
- Local presence and expertise in Mayotte are highly valued.
- The four-year framework offers revenue predictability for winners.
- The contract provides a strategic position for influencing future concession and design-build tenders.
Key Takeaways
- DGAC awarded a €6 million technical assistance framework for a new airport with a long runway in Mayotte.
- The consortium is led by SYSTRA FRANCE, with AEROPORTS DE LA COTE D'AZUR and EKIUM.
- The contract runs for an initial 12 months, with three optional 12-month renewals.
- Two bids were received through an open procedure weighted toward quality (60%) over price (40%).
- The framework covers technical documentation, agricultural measures, and tendering for concession and design-build contracts.
- The contract is covered by the GPA and involves mandatory presence in Mayotte.
Conclusion
This is not a construction contract, but it is the contract that makes the construction possible. By securing expert technical assistance through a long-term framework agreement, the DGAC has laid the groundwork for a transformative infrastructure project in Mayotte. The consortium led by SYSTRA FRANCE now carries that responsibility through to 2030, helping to shape the future of air travel in this Indian Ocean department.