French Fire Services Buying Group Awards €2.2 Million Framework for Firefighter Helmets and Helmet Lamps
SDIS 17,
the fire and rescue service of Charente-Maritime, has awarded a re-run tenderworth €2.18 million in confirmed orders, and up to €5.66 million over the life
of the framework, for Type A and B protective helmets and helmet-mounted lamps
used by fire services across France's Centre-Ouest-Atlantique region. Four
suppliers were named across two lots, with Rosenbauer France and Gallin Sas
splitting the helmets lot and Intersignaletic Sécurité and Gallin Sas again
splitting the lamps lot.
Introduction
Firefighters
depend on their protective helmets and helmet-mounted lighting every time they
respond to a call, which makes a steady, competitively sourced supply of both a
quiet but essential procurement task. SDIS 17, the fire and rescue service
covering Charente-Maritime on France's Atlantic coast, has now secured that
supply on behalf of an interdepartmental purchasing group of fire and rescue
services across the wider Centre-Ouest-Atlantique region.
The contract
covers two lots that were declared unsuccessful in an earlier competition and
had to be re-tendered: Type A and B protective helmets, and the lamps that
attach to them. Both have now been awarded, split between several suppliers
under a multi-supplier framework structure.
Why This Contract
Matters
Interdepartmental
purchasing groups allow individual fire and rescue services (SDIS) across a
region to combine their equipment needs into a single, larger procurement
rather than each department negotiating separately with helmet and equipment
manufacturers. That aggregation is particularly relevant for safety-critical,
standardised equipment like helmets, where consistent specification and
reliable long-term supply matter as much as price.
That two of
the four winning tenders came from the same supplier, Gallin Sas, across both
lots also shows how a single manufacturer can secure a meaningful share of a
multi-lot, multi-supplier framework by competing successfully in more than one
category.
Contract Timeline
●
Framework agreement
established under prior notice: 8125-2026
●
Contract award notice
published: 10 July 2026 (OJ S 131/2026)
●
Winners selected: 25
June 2026
●
Lot 2 contracts
concluded: 8 July 2026 (both winners)
●
Lot 1 contract concluded
with Gallin Sas: 8 July 2026
●
Lot 1 contract concluded
with Rosenbauer France: 9 July 2026
●
Contract duration: 42
months from the effective start date
Contract Overview
SDIS 17 ran
an open procedure under EU Directive 2014/24/EU on behalf of the
interdepartmental purchasing group of fire and rescue services for the
Centre-Ouest-Atlantique region, covering the acquisition, supply and delivery
of clothing and associated articles across multiple sites. This particular
notice concerns only Lots 1 and 2 of that wider consultation, Type A and B
helmets and helmet lamps, both of which had been declared void for lack of
suitable bids in an earlier round of the same competition.
Each lot is
structured as its own framework agreement, divided into call-off orders under
France's Code de la commande publique, with a maximum value set per participating
fire service rather than a single fixed contract sum. Both frameworks were
awarded without reopening of competition, and no dynamic purchasing system was
used.
Key Contract Details
|
Detail |
Information |
|
Contracting authority |
SDIS 17
(Charente-Maritime), on behalf of the Centre-Ouest-Atlantique
interdepartmental fire services purchasing group |
|
Contract subject |
Protective helmets and
helmet lamps, CPV 18444200 / 31521330 |
|
Procedure type |
Open procedure |
|
Legal basis |
EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
|
Number of lots (this
notice) |
2 |
|
Maximum value of
framework agreements (this notice) |
€5,656,000.00 |
|
Value of contracts
awarded (this notice) |
€2,180,797.00 |
|
Contract duration |
42 months per lot |
|
EU funding |
None disclosed |
|
Covered by GPA |
No |
|
Review organisation |
Tribunal Administratif de
Poitiers |
Lot-by-Lot Breakdown
|
Detail |
Lot 1 – Helmets: Rosenbauer (rank 1) |
Lot 1 – Helmets: Gallin (rank 2) |
Lot 2 – Lamps: Intersignaletic (rank 1) / Gallin
(rank 2) |
|
Winning bidder |
ROSENBAUER France sarl |
GALLIN Sas |
INTERSIGNALETIC Sécurité /
GALLIN Sas |
|
Tender value |
€997,729.00 |
€949,390.00 |
€124,589.00 / €109,089.00 |
|
Framework tranche (max.
value) |
€4,828,000.00 |
€522,000.00 |
€522,000.00 each |
|
Award criteria |
Technical value 45% / Price
40% / After-sales 10% / Environmental 5% |
same |
same |
|
Contract concluded |
9 July 2026 |
8 July 2026 |
8 July 2026 |
Project Scope
Lot 1 covers
Type A and B protective helmets, along with related accessories, training on
their use, and the removal and revalorisation of used, end-of-life or
non-conforming helmets. Two electronic tenders were received, ranging from
€949,390 to €997,729. Rosenbauer France sarl was ranked first, with a tender of
€997,729 and the larger framework tranche of up to €4,828,000, while Gallin Sas
was ranked second, with a lower tender of €949,390 against a smaller €522,000
tranche.
Lot 2 covers
battery-powered and rechargeable helmet lamps, together with accessories,
optional training and take-back of used equipment. The lot drew a wider field
of tenders, with admissible bids ranging from €109,089 to €136,948.
Intersignaletic Sécurité was ranked first with a tender of €124,589, and Gallin
Sas was ranked second with the lowest admissible tender of €109,089; both were
awarded a framework tranche of up to €522,000.
Both lots
run for 42 months and were awarded as separate framework agreements without
reopening of competition, meaning ranked suppliers deliver call-off orders
directly rather than facing repeated mini-competitions.
About the Contracting
Authority
SDIS 17 is
the departmental fire and rescue service (Service Départemental d'Incendie et
de Secours) for Charente-Maritime, a body governed by public law active in
public order and safety, based in Périgny. It ran this procurement on behalf of
the wider interdepartmental purchasing group of fire and rescue services
covering the Centre-Ouest-Atlantique region.
About the Winning
Companies
Rosenbauer
France sarl, based in Meyzieu near Lyon, is the French arm of the international
firefighting equipment manufacturer Rosenbauer, and was awarded the larger
share of the Lot 1 helmets framework.
Gallin Sas,
based in Montluel in the Ain department, was awarded the second-ranked share of
both Lot 1 (helmets) and Lot 2 (helmet lamps), making it the only supplier to
win a place on both frameworks.
Intersignaletic
Sécurité, based in Corbas near Lyon, was awarded the first-ranked share of the
Lot 2 helmet lamps framework.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure:
An open procedure was used for both lots, re-run after the original competition
for these two lots was declared void for lack of suitable tenders.
Competition:
Lot 1 drew two electronic tenders, both admissible and both awarded a share of
the framework. Lot 2 drew a wider field, with tenders ranging from €109,089 to
€136,948, of which the two lowest-priced bids were awarded.
Evaluation
criteria: Both lots used an identical weighting: technical value of the offer
at 45%, price at 40%, after-sales service at 10%, and environmental and
sustainability characteristics at 5%, meaning quality-related criteria
collectively outweighed price by 60% to 40%.
Framework
structure: Both lots were awarded as multi-supplier framework agreements
without reopening of competition, with each winning supplier assigned a ranked
position and a maximum order value, allowing participating fire services to
place call-off orders directly.
Additional Procurement
Facts
●
Both lots were
previously declared void for lack of suitable tenders before being re-run under
this consultation.
●
Neither lot is covered
by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement.
●
Neither lot is financed
with EU funds.
●
No dynamic purchasing
system was used for either lot.
●
Disputes or review
requests fall to the Tribunal Administratif de Poitiers, subject to standard
French pre-contractual and contractual referral deadlines.
●
Gallin Sas is the only
supplier awarded a place on both lots, giving it exposure to both the helmets
and helmet-lamps categories.
Market & Industry
Perspective
Firefighter
personal protective equipment is a specialised but recurring category of public
procurement, sustained by regular replacement cycles and evolving safety
standards. That this particular competition had to be re-run after an
unsuccessful first attempt suggests a relatively narrow field of qualified
suppliers able to meet the technical and sample-testing requirements set out
for Type A and B helmets and their lighting accessories.
The
multi-supplier, ranked structure used here, rather than a single
winner-takes-all award, gives the purchasing group a built-in second source for
both helmets and lamps, useful for maintaining continuity of supply for
safety-critical equipment.
Economic Significance
At €2.18
million in tenders awarded against a combined framework ceiling of €5.66
million, the contract leaves considerable headroom for participating fire
services across the Centre-Ouest-Atlantique region to place further call-off
orders over the 42-month term as replacement needs arise.
For the
winning suppliers, a ranked, multi-year framework of this kind offers a
predictable, if not fully guaranteed, revenue stream, since actual spend
depends on how many call-off orders participating fire services place over the
contract term.
Future Procurement
Opportunities
As the
42-month term progresses, participating fire services across the
Centre-Ouest-Atlantique group will place call-off orders against the ranked
suppliers on each lot, with Rosenbauer France taking the larger share of helmet
orders and Gallin Sas and Intersignaletic Sécurité sharing the lamps category.
When the framework expires, a further re-tender is likely, giving other
equipment manufacturers a future opportunity to bid, particularly if the field
of qualified suppliers remains narrow.
Opportunities for
Suppliers
Firefighting
equipment manufacturers active in the French market should note that technical
value, weighted at 45%, and combined quality criteria at 60% overall, mattered
more than price in this award. Suppliers able to demonstrate strong sample and
testing performance, robust after-sales arrangements, and credible
environmental and take-back practices for used equipment appear best positioned
for frameworks of this kind.
What Businesses Should
Watch
●
How call-off order
volumes develop across the 42-month term, and whether either lot's framework
ceiling is approached before the term ends.
●
Whether other French
interdepartmental fire service purchasing groups adopt a similar ranked,
multi-supplier framework structure for safety-critical equipment.
●
Whether the narrow field
of bidders seen in Lot 1 (two tenders) persists in future re-tenders, or
whether a wider pool of suppliers emerges.
TendersOnTime
Procurement Intelligence
This award
illustrates how French public buyers handle a failed procurement: rather than
leaving a critical equipment gap, SDIS 17 re-ran the competition for the two
affected lots and secured a multi-supplier outcome that spreads risk across
more than one manufacturer per lot. For safety equipment used daily by
frontline firefighters, that redundancy is arguably as important as the price
achieved.
The
consistent 45/40/10/5 evaluation weighting across both lots also shows a
deliberate, unified approach to sourcing related equipment categories,
prioritising technical performance and after-sales support over the lowest
headline price, even for a relatively standardised product like a safety
helmet.
Supplier Takeaways
●
Technical value and
combined quality criteria outweighed price 60% to 40% in this award; suppliers
should lead with sample performance, testing results and service arrangements.
●
Multi-supplier, ranked
frameworks allow more than one manufacturer to win a share of the same lot,
rather than a single exclusive award.
●
A supplier that competes
credibly across related categories, as Gallin Sas did for both helmets and
lamps, can secure a foothold in more than one lot.
●
Re-tendered lots that
previously failed for lack of suitable bids may indicate a narrow qualified
supplier base, and therefore a real opportunity for capable new entrants.
●
Actual contract value
depends on call-off orders placed over the term, so suppliers should weigh the
framework ceiling against realistic drawdown expectations.
Key Takeaways
●
SDIS 17 awarded a
re-tendered, two-lot framework worth up to €5.66 million for firefighter
helmets and helmet lamps, with €2.18 million already committed in tenders.
●
Lot 1 (Type A and B
helmets) was split between Rosenbauer France sarl and Gallin Sas.
●
Lot 2 (helmet lamps) was
split between Intersignaletic Sécurité and Gallin Sas.
●
Both lots were evaluated
on the same 45% technical value / 40% price / 10% after-sales / 5%
environmental weighting.
●
Both frameworks run for
42 months and were awarded without reopening of competition.
Conclusion
This
contract will not make national headlines, but it ensures firefighters across
France's Centre-Ouest-Atlantique region continue to receive properly certified
helmets and helmet lighting after an earlier attempt to source the same
equipment fell through. By spreading each lot across two ranked suppliers, SDIS
17 and its partner fire services have built in a degree of supply security for
equipment that frontline crews rely on every time they respond to a call.
Frequently Asked
Questions
Q1. Why was this competition re-run?
Lots 1 and 2
of the wider clothing and equipment consultation were declared void after an
earlier round produced no suitable tenders, prompting SDIS 17 to re-launch the
procurement for these two lots specifically.
Q2. Who won the helmets lot?
Rosenbauer France
sarl was ranked first with a tender of €997,729 and a framework tranche of up
to €4,828,000; Gallin Sas was ranked second with a tender of €949,390 and a
tranche of up to €522,000.
Q3. Who won the helmet lamps lot?
Intersignaletic
Sécurité was ranked first with a tender of €124,589; Gallin Sas was ranked
second with a tender of €109,089. Both were awarded a framework tranche of up
to €522,000.
Q4. How were suppliers evaluated?
Both lots used
the same criteria: technical value of the offer at 45%, price at 40%,
after-sales service at 10%, and environmental and sustainability
characteristics at 5%.
Q5. Is this contract funded by the EU?
No.
Neither lot is financed with EU funds, and neither is covered by the WTO's
Government Procurement Agreement, though both follow EU Directive 2014/24/EU.
Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 476470-2026-EN, OJ S 131/2026, published 10 July 2026.
Fresh and verified Tenders from France. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from France in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 FranceTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.