French Energy Agency Awards €34.56 Million Energy Efficiency Inspection Framework

By Admin | Posted on 13 Aug 2026


French Energy Agency Awards €34.56 Million Energy Efficiency Inspection Framework

La Direction Générale de l'Énergie et du Climat (DGEC) has awarded a €34.56 million framework for on-site inspection services to verify energy efficiency operations under the Energy Savings Certificates (CEE) scheme. The three-lot framework has been awarded to a consortium led by SPEKTY, including QUALICONSULT, QUALIGAZ, APAVE, BUREAU VERITAS, and TOPBIS REUNION.

Introduction

France's Energy Savings Certificates (Certificats d'Économies d'Énergie – CEE) scheme is a key policy instrument for promoting energy efficiency. To ensure the integrity of the scheme, on-site inspections are essential to verify that declared energy savings have actually been achieved.

The Direction Générale de l'Énergie et du Climat (DGEC) has awarded a €34.56 million framework for on-site inspection services to a consortium led by SPEKTY, including QUALICONSULT, QUALIGAZ, APAVE INFRASTRUCTURES ET CONSTRUCTION FRANCE, BUREAU VERITAS EXPLOITATION, and TOPBIS REUNION. The framework is divided into three lots covering metropolitan France (Lot 1 and Lot 2) and overseas France (Lot 3).

This procurement ensures the integrity and effectiveness of France's energy efficiency programme.

Why This Contract Matters

The Energy Savings Certificates scheme is a major policy tool for reducing energy consumption in France. On-site inspections are essential for verifying compliance and ensuring that claimed savings are genuine.

This contract matters because it:

  • Ensures scheme integrity: Verifies that declared energy savings are real
  • Supports climate goals: Energy efficiency is critical for reducing emissions
  • Covers all of France: Metropolitan France, Corsica, and overseas territories
  • Significant value: €34.56 million framework
  • Quality-focused: Technical quality weighted at 70%
  • Environmental criteria: 10% weighting for environmental protection measures
  • Consortium approach: Multiple specialist firms collaborating
  • All French SMEs: All winners are French SMEs

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 13 August 2026 (OJ S 155/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: 75565-2026
  • Winner chosen: 26 May 2026
  • Contract concluded: 16-20 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: Not specified
  • Coverage end date: 4 years from start

Contract Overview

DGEC conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework covers on-site inspection services for Energy Savings Certificates operations.

Key features include:

  • Three lots: Lot 1 (Metropolitan France, COFRAC groups 1-7), Lot 2 (Metropolitan France, COFRAC group 8), Lot 3 (Overseas France, COFRAC groups 1-8)
  • Total value: €34,560,000
  • Duration: 4 years
  • Evaluation: Technical quality (70%), Price (20%), Environmental measures (10%)
  • Framework type: Without reopening of competition
  • Winning consortium: SPEKTY, QUALICONSULT, QUALIGAZ, APAVE, BUREAU VERITAS, TOPBIS REUNION

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority DGEC (Direction Générale de l'Énergie et du Climat)
Winning consortium SPEKTY, QUALICONSULT, QUALIGAZ, APAVE, BUREAU VERITAS, TOPBIS REUNION
Contract subject On-site inspection services (CPV 71000000)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Total maximum value (EUR) €34,560,000.00
Lot 1 value €26,880,000 (Metropolitan France, COFRAC 1-7)
Lot 2 value €3,840,000 (Metropolitan France, COFRAC 8)
Lot 3 value €3,840,000 (Overseas France)
Contract duration 4 Years
Bids received 3-6 per lot
EU funding None
Covered by GPA No
Evaluation criteria Technical quality (70%), Price (20%), Environmental measures (10%)
Subcontracting No
All winners French SMEs

Project Scope

The framework covers on-site inspection services for operations under the Energy Savings Certificates (CEE) scheme.

Lot 1: Metropolitan France (including Corsica) – COFRAC Groups 1-7

  • Geographic scope: Metropolitan France and Corsica
  • Competence groups: COFRAC 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
  • Maximum value: €26,880,000
  • Bids received: 6

Lot 2: Metropolitan France (including Corsica) – COFRAC Group 8

  • Geographic scope: Metropolitan France and Corsica
  • Competence groups: COFRAC 8
  • Maximum value: €3,840,000
  • Bids received: 4

Lot 3: Overseas France

  • Geographic scope: Guadeloupe, Martinique, Guyane, Mayotte, Réunion
  • Competence groups: COFRAC 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
  • Maximum value: €3,840,000
  • Bids received: 3

About the Contracting Authority

DGEC (Direction Générale de l'Énergie et du Climat) is the French government's Directorate General for Energy and Climate, part of the Ministry of Ecological Transition. DGEC is responsible for developing and implementing French energy and climate policy, including the Energy Savings Certificates (CEE) scheme, which requires energy suppliers to promote energy efficiency among consumers.

About the Winning Consortium

The framework has been awarded to a consortium of six French SMEs:

  • SPEKTY (Lead) – Specialist in energy and environmental inspection services
  • QUALICONSULT – Consulting and inspection services
  • QUALIGAZ – Gas and energy inspection services
  • APAVE INFRASTRUCTURES ET CONSTRUCTION FRANCE – Infrastructure and construction inspection
  • BUREAU VERITAS EXPLOITATION – Inspection and certification services
  • TOPBIS REUNION – Inspection services based in Réunion (overseas specialist)

All members are French SMEs, demonstrating the accessibility of the procurement to smaller firms. The consortium structure allows the combined expertise of multiple specialist firms to deliver the required services across all three lots.

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
  • Competition: Competition varied by lot, with 3-6 bids received. Lot 1 attracted the most bids (6).
  • Evaluation criteria: Technical quality (70%), Price (20%), Environmental measures (10%). The heavy weighting on technical quality reflects the importance of inspection expertise and competence.
  • Consortium award: The same consortium won all three lots, demonstrating comprehensive capabilities across all competence groups and geographic areas.
  • SME participation: All winners are French SMEs, demonstrating strong SME participation.
  • No subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
  • Environmental criteria: 10% weighting for environmental protection measures reflects the importance of sustainability.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • Framework agreements without reopening of competition were used.
  • 3-6 bids per lot.
  • All winners are French SMEs.
  • No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal Administratif de Cergy-Pontoise.
  • The framework supports the Energy Savings Certificates (CEE) scheme.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French energy inspection market is specialised, with a focus on compliance with energy efficiency regulations. The Energy Savings Certificates scheme creates significant demand for inspection services.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Specialist expertise: Inspection requires specialist technical knowledge
  • COFRAC accreditation: Accreditation is essential for inspection services
  • Geographic coverage: Metropolitan and overseas France require different logistics
  • SME participation: SMEs dominate the inspection market
  • Consortium bidding: Consortia allow firms to combine expertise

Economic Significance

At €34.56 million, this framework represents a significant investment in energy efficiency verification. The contract ensures:

  • Scheme integrity: Verification of Energy Savings Certificates
  • Climate action: Energy efficiency contributes to emissions reduction
  • SME support: Six French SMEs benefit from the framework
  • National coverage: Metropolitan and overseas France covered

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Contract extensions: 4-year duration
  • Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 4 years
  • Related services: Additional energy and climate inspection services
  • Other government agencies: Similar inspection frameworks by other agencies

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for inspection firms:

  • Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities
  • Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after 4 years
  • Other government agencies: Similar inspection frameworks
  • Related services: Energy and climate inspection services

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Re-tendering of this framework after 4 years
  • Other French government inspection tenders
  • Changes to Energy Savings Certificates regulations
  • COFRAC accreditation requirements
  • EU energy efficiency directives

FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence

This inspection framework is a significant procurement for France's energy efficiency programme. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €34.56 million across three lots
  • Quality focus: Technical quality weighted at 70%
  • Environmental criteria: 10% weighting for environmental measures
  • SME success: All winners are French SMEs
  • Consortium approach: Six firms collaborating

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Technical quality: Demonstrating expertise and competence (70% of evaluation)
  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 20%
  • Environmental measures: 10% weighting for environmental protection
  • COFRAC accreditation: Essential for inspection services
  • Consortium partnerships: Combining specialist expertise

Supplier Takeaways

  • Demonstrate technical quality—70% of evaluation is quality-based
  • Offer competitive pricing—price accounts for 20%
  • Show environmental protection measures—10% of evaluation
  • Ensure COFRAC accreditation for inspection services
  • Consider consortium partnerships to combine expertise
  • Monitor government inspection tenders for future opportunities

Key Takeaways

  • DGEC awarded a €34.56 million inspection framework to a consortium of six French SMEs
  • 3 lots: Metropolitan France (COFRAC 1-7), Metropolitan France (COFRAC 8), Overseas France
  • Winners: SPEKTY, QUALICONSULT, QUALIGAZ, APAVE, BUREAU VERITAS, TOPBIS REUNION
  • Evaluation: Technical quality (70%), Price (20%), Environmental measures (10%)
  • 3-6 bids per lot
  • Duration: 4 years
  • Supports Energy Savings Certificates (CEE) scheme
  • All winners are French SMEs

Conclusion

This inspection framework represents a significant investment in France's energy efficiency programme. By awarding contracts to a consortium of six French SMEs, DGEC ensures that Energy Savings Certificates operations are properly verified across metropolitan France, Corsica, and overseas territories.

The 70% weighting on technical quality reflects the importance of inspection expertise and COFRAC accreditation. The inclusion of environmental criteria (10%) demonstrates DGEC's commitment to sustainable practices.

As France continues to pursue its energy and climate goals, this framework will play a vital role in ensuring the integrity and effectiveness of the Energy Savings Certificates scheme.