French Defence Procurement Agency Awards €87.4 Million Frozen Minced Beef Framework

By Admin | Posted on 14 Aug 2026


French Defence Procurement Agency Awards €87.4 Million Frozen Minced Beef Framework

L'ÉCONOMAT DES ARMÉES has awarded an €87.4 million framework agreement for frozen minced beef to CONVIVIAL, SOCOPA, and ELIVIA. The three-lot framework covers standard frozen minced beef and EGALIM-certified products for the "Vivres Métropole" programme, serving French defence and public sector clients.

Introduction

Ensuring a reliable supply of quality food products is essential for defence and public sector operations. L'ÉCONOMAT DES ARMÉES, the French defence procurement agency for food supplies, has established a major framework for frozen minced beef to serve its "Vivres Métropole" programme.

The framework, valued at up to €87.4 million, covers three lots for frozen minced beef products. The contracts have been awarded to CONVIVIAL (Lots 1 and 2) and SOCOPA and ELIVIA (Lot 3). The four-year framework includes options for tacit renewal, providing long-term supply security.

This procurement ensures that French defence and public sector clients have access to high-quality frozen minced beef products that meet stringent quality, safety, and sustainability standards.

Why This Contract Matters

Food supply for defence and public sector operations requires reliability, quality, and compliance with strict standards. This framework secures the supply of frozen minced beef for the "Vivres Métropole" programme.

This contract matters because it:

  • Secures food supply: Provides frozen minced beef for defence and public sector clients
  • Supports French agriculture: Procures from French meat suppliers
  • Significant value: €87.4 million framework
  • Quality-focused: Quality weighting of 55%
  • Includes EGALIM: Lots 2 and 3 cover EGALIM-certified products
  • Sustainability criteria: 5% weighting for sustainable development
  • Multiple suppliers: CONVIVIAL, SOCOPA, and ELIVIA appointed
  • Long-term supply: 4-year framework with renewal options

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 14 August 2026 (OJ S 156/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: 5cbbe7f9-241c-40ae-905d-874851e49629-01
  • Winner chosen: 30 July 2026
  • Contract concluded: 11 August 2026
  • Coverage start date: Not specified
  • Coverage end date: 48 months + renewal options

Contract Overview

L'ÉCONOMAT DES ARMÉES conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework covers the supply of frozen minced beef across three lots for the "Vivres Métropole" programme.

Key features include:

  • Three lots: Lot 1 (Standard frozen minced beef), Lot 2 (EGALIM frozen minced beef n°1), Lot 3 (EGALIM frozen minced beef n°2)
  • Total maximum value: €87,411,600
  • Duration: 48 months + 2 x 12-month + 2 x 6-month tacit renewals (max 7 years)
  • Evaluation: Quality (55%), Price (40%), Sustainable development (5%)
  • Framework type: Without reopening of competition
  • Winners: CONVIVIAL (Lots 1 and 2), SOCOPA and ELIVIA (Lot 3)

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority ECONOMAT DES ARMÉES
Winning bidders CONVIVIAL, SOCOPA, ELIVIA
Contract subject Frozen minced beef (CPV 15111100, 15131620)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Total maximum value (EUR) €87,411,600.00
Lot 1 max value €24,228,000 (Est. €8,076,000)
Lot 2 max value €24,756,000 (Est. €8,252,000)
Lot 3 max value €38,427,600 (Est. €12,809,200)
Contract duration 48 months + renewals (max 7 years)
Bids received 5-6 per lot
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Quality (55%), Price (40%), Sustainable development (5%)

Project Scope

The framework covers the supply of frozen minced beef across three lots for the "Vivres Métropole" programme.

Lot 1: Standard Frozen Minced Beef (CONVIVIAL)

  • Description: Standard frozen minced beef
  • Estimated value: €8,076,000
  • Maximum value: €24,228,000
  • Awarded value: €8,432,000
  • Winner: CONVIVIAL
  • Bids received: 5

Lot 2: EGALIM Frozen Minced Beef n°1 (CONVIVIAL)

  • Description: EGALIM-certified frozen minced beef (Category 1)
  • Estimated value: €8,252,000
  • Maximum value: €24,756,000
  • Awarded value: €8,972,000
  • Winner: CONVIVIAL
  • Bids received: 5

Lot 3: EGALIM Frozen Minced Beef n°2 (SOCOPA and ELIVIA)

  • Description: EGALIM-certified frozen minced beef (Category 2)
  • Estimated value: €12,809,200
  • Maximum value: €38,427,600
  • Awarded value: SOCOPA €13,628,000 / ELIVIA €14,472,000
  • Winners: SOCOPA, ELIVIA
  • Bids received: 6

About the Contracting Authority

ECONOMAT DES ARMÉES is the French defence procurement agency responsible for supplying food products to the French armed forces and other public sector clients. The agency manages the "Vivres Métropole" programme, which ensures the supply of quality food products to defence and public sector establishments across France.

About the Winning Companies

CONVIVIAL (Lots 1 and 2)

CONVIVIAL is a medium-sized French meat processing company based in Creuzier-le-Vieux (Allier). The company specialises in meat products for the food service and public sector markets. CONVIVIAL won Lot 1 (€8.432M) and Lot 2 (€8.972M) with a combined value of €17.404M.

SOCOPA (Lot 3)

SOCOPA is a large French meat processing company based in Quimperlé (Finistère). The company is a major supplier of meat products to the French public sector. SOCOPA won Lot 3 with a bid of €13.628M.

ELIVIA (Lot 3)

ELIVIA is a large French meat processing company based in Ancenis-Saint-Géréon (Loire-Atlantique). The company specialises in meat products for the food service and public sector markets. ELIVIA won Lot 3 with a bid of €14.472M.

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
  • Competition: Competition was strong, with 5-6 bids per lot.
  • Evaluation criteria: Quality (55%), Price (40%), Sustainable development (5%). The heavy weighting on quality reflects the importance of food safety, traceability, and product quality.
  • Multiple suppliers: Lot 3 was awarded to two suppliers (SOCOPA and ELIVIA), providing supply security.
  • EGALIM compliance: Lots 2 and 3 cover EGALIM-certified products, reflecting the French government's commitment to sustainable and high-quality food.
  • All French suppliers: All winners are French companies.
  • No subcontracting: No subcontracting was declared by any winner.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • Framework agreements without reopening of competition were used.
  • 5-6 bids per lot.
  • All bids were submitted electronically.
  • No subcontracting was declared by any winner.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Montreuil.
  • Serves the "Vivres Métropole" programme for defence and public sector clients.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French meat processing market is competitive, with a mix of large groups (SOCOPA, ELIVIA) and medium-sized specialists (CONVIVIAL). Public sector procurement, particularly for defence, demands high quality, traceability, and compliance with strict standards.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Quality focus: Public buyers prioritise quality and traceability
  • EGALIM compliance: Growing demand for sustainable and high-quality food products
  • Sustainability: Increasing importance of sustainable development criteria
  • French suppliers: Preference for French meat suppliers
  • Long-term contracts: Frameworks provide stability for suppliers

Economic Significance

At up to €87.4 million, this framework represents a significant procurement for the French meat industry. The contract supports:

  • French agriculture: Supports French meat producers and processors
  • Defence food supply: Ensures quality food for defence personnel
  • SME participation: CONVIVIAL, a medium-sized company, won two lots
  • Sustainable food: EGALIM-certified products promote sustainability

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Contract renewals: Up to 2 x 12-month and 2 x 6-month tacit renewals
  • Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered after the renewal period
  • Other food products: Similar procurements for other food categories
  • Other public sector clients: Similar frameworks for other public sector food supply

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for meat suppliers:

  • Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities
  • Re-tender: The framework will be re-tendered in the future
  • Other food categories: Similar procurements for other meat and food products
  • Other public sector clients: Similar frameworks for other public bodies

What Businesses Should Watch

  • ECONOMAT DES ARMÉES' future procurement notices
  • EGALIM certification requirements
  • Changes to French food procurement regulations
  • Sustainability and traceability requirements
  • Other public sector food supply frameworks

FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence

This frozen minced beef framework is a significant procurement for the French defence food supply sector. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: €87.4 million across three lots
  • Quality focus: Quality weighting of 55%
  • EGALIM compliance: Two lots for EGALIM-certified products
  • Sustainability: 5% weighting for sustainable development
  • Multiple suppliers: Supply security through multiple awards

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Quality: Demonstrating quality, traceability, and food safety (55% of evaluation)
  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 40% of evaluation
  • Sustainability: Sustainable development criteria account for 5%
  • EGALIM certification: Compliance with EGALIM standards
  • French origin: French suppliers are preferred

Supplier Takeaways

  • Demonstrate quality and traceability—55% of evaluation is quality-based
  • Offer competitive pricing—price accounts for 40%
  • Show sustainability credentials—5% of evaluation
  • Ensure EGALIM certification for relevant products
  • Monitor ECONOMAT DES ARMÉES for future procurement notices
  • Develop relationships with public sector food buyers

Key Takeaways

  • ECONOMAT DES ARMÉES awarded an €87.4 million frozen minced beef framework
  • Winners: CONVIVIAL (Lots 1 & 2), SOCOPA and ELIVIA (Lot 3)
  • 3 lots: Standard frozen minced beef, EGALIM n°1, EGALIM n°2
  • Evaluation: Quality (55%), Price (40%), Sustainable development (5%)
  • 5-6 bids per lot
  • Duration: 48 months + renewals (max 7 years)
  • Serves the "Vivres Métropole" programme
  • All winners are French companies

Conclusion

This frozen minced beef framework represents a significant procurement for the French defence food supply system. By awarding contracts to CONVIVIAL, SOCOPA, and ELIVIA, L'ÉCONOMAT DES ARMÉES ensures a reliable supply of high-quality frozen minced beef for the "Vivres Métropole" programme.

The 55% quality weighting reflects the importance of food safety, traceability, and product quality in defence food procurement. The inclusion of EGALIM-certified products (Lots 2 and 3) demonstrates the French government's commitment to sustainable and high-quality food.

As France continues to prioritise food quality and sustainability, similar procurements will provide opportunities for meat suppliers that can demonstrate quality, traceability, and sustainability credentials.