France's Local Authorities Lock In a €19 Million Safety Net for Public Workers Through 2030
A regional public body in western France has awarded a four-year statutory risk insurance contract worth up to €18.9 million, covering sick pay, workplace accidents and long-term incapacity for thousands of municipal employees.
Introduction
Every
town hall, school canteen and municipal workshop in France depends on staff who
fall sick, get injured, or eventually retire. Someone has to cover the
financial risk when that happens. In the Mayenne department, that
responsibility now sits with DIOT SIACI,
after the region's Centre de Gestion, a public body that manages HR
administration for local authorities, signed off on a new statutory risk
insurance contract worth up to €18.9 million over four years.
It is not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal. But it is the kind of contract that keeps the machinery of French local government running, and it says a great deal about how public bodies buy insurance at scale.
Why This Contract Matters
France's
35,000-plus municipalities are, individually, too small to negotiate favourable
insurance terms for their staff. So the country created regional bodies,
Centres de Gestion, to pool that risk on their behalf. This contract is a
textbook example of that pooling model in action, aggregating the statutory
risk exposure of potentially hundreds of small councils into a single
procurement.
For insurers, that means one competitive process can open the door to a large, fragmented client base that would otherwise be commercially unreachable. For councils, it means access to group insurance pricing they could never secure alone.
Contract Timeline
·
Previous
framework notice referenced: 131381-2026
·
Contract
award notice published: 6 July 2026 (OJ S 127/2026)
·
Contract
concluded: 29 June 2026
·
Coverage
start date: 1 January 2027
· Coverage end date: 31 December 2030
Contract Overview
The
Centre de Gestion de la Fonction Publique Territoriale de la Mayenne (CDG 53),
based in Changé, ran a negotiated procurement, a process that allows the buyer
to discuss and refine bids with shortlisted insurers rather than simply ranking
sealed offers. The contracting authority has not disclosed how many insurers
were invited into negotiation, only that three tenders were ultimately
submitted electronically.
The result is a group insurance scheme, open to voluntary membership ("adhésion facultative"), covering statutory risks for employees of local authorities and public establishments affiliated, and non-affiliated, to the Centre de Gestion, as well as the Centre's own staff.
Key Contract Details
|
Contract Specifications |
Details |
|
Contracting
authority |
CDG 53
Mayenne (Centre de Gestion de la Fonction Publique Territoriale) |
|
Winning
bidder |
DIOT SIACI,
in partnership with Groupama |
|
Contract
subject |
Statutory
risk (accident and health) insurance, CPV 66512000 |
|
Procedure
type |
Negotiated
procedure with prior call for competition |
|
Legal basis |
EU Directive
2014/24/EU |
|
Estimated
value (ex-VAT) |
€22,000,000 |
|
Value of
contracts awarded |
€18,875,703.24 |
|
Framework
agreement ceiling |
€12,000,000
(firm tranche) |
|
Contract
duration |
1 January
2027 - 31 December 2030 (4 years) |
|
Bids received |
3 |
|
EU funding |
None
disclosed |
|
Covered by
GPA |
Yes |
|
Contract signed |
29 June 2026 |
Project Scope
The
contract insures "statutory risk", the financial exposure French
local authorities carry when an employee is off sick, injured at work, or
unable to work long-term. It is structured in tranches: a mandatory "tranche
ferme" for authorities and establishments with 19 or fewer
CNRACL-registered agents, and 30 separate optional tranches for larger
employers with more than 19 such agents.
CNRACL,
in plain terms, is the national pension and social protection fund for
permanent employees of French local authorities and public hospitals.
Membership size in that fund, above or below 19 agents, determines which
pricing tranche an employer falls into, a structure designed to keep premiums
proportionate to workforce size.
About the Contracting Authority & Winning Company
CDG 53 Mayenne: CDG 53 Mayenne is a body governed by public
law, tasked with providing HR and administrative support, including statutory
insurance procurement, to local authorities across the Mayenne department in
northwestern France.
DIOT SIACI & Groupama: DIOT SIACI is a mid-sized French insurance
broking and risk management group headquartered in Paris. For this contract it
operated as part of a grouping with Groupama, one of France's largest mutual
insurers, combining broking expertise with underwriting capacity.
Procurement Analysis
·
Procedure:
A negotiated procedure with prior publication was used, standard practice for
complex service contracts like group insurance.
·
Competition:
Three tenders were received. That is a modest but functional level of
competition for a specialised insurance market.
·
Evaluation
criteria: Quality carried the largest weight (claims and case management
procedures scored 40 points, price 30 points, and breadth of guarantee conditions
30 points).
·
Framework
structure: The agreement was awarded without reopening competition.
·
GPA
status: The contract falls under the World Trade Organization's Government
Procurement Agreement.