France Awards €20.8 Million Social Housing Construction Contract in Saint-Pierre-d'Irube
LE COL (Comité Ouvrier du Logement) has awarded a €20.8 million construction contract for a mixed-use development in Saint-Pierre-d'Irube, Pyrénées-Atlantiques. The project comprises 12 buildings with 160 social housing units, offices, retail spaces, and a silo car park. The contract has been divided into 22 lots and awarded to 19 construction companies, all based in southwestern France.
Introduction
The development of affordable housing is a critical priority in France, particularly in regions with growing populations and housing shortages. In Saint-Pierre-d'Irube, a commune in the Pyrénées-Atlantiques department, LE COL (Comité Ouvrier du Logement) has launched a major construction project to address this need.
The "Alminoritz" project involves the construction of a mixed-use development comprising 12 buildings with 160 social housing units, offices, retail spaces, and a silo car park. The contract, valued at €20.8 million, has been divided into 22 construction lots and awarded to 19 companies, predominantly based in southwestern France.
This project represents a significant investment in social housing infrastructure, providing affordable homes, commercial spaces, and employment opportunities in the region.
Why This Contract Matters
Social housing is essential for ensuring that low- and middle-income families have access to affordable, quality housing. The Alminoritz project addresses the growing demand for social housing in the Pyrénées-Atlantiques region.
This contract matters because it:
- Provides affordable housing: 160 social housing units for families in need
- Creates mixed-use development: Offices and retail spaces complement residential units
- Generates local employment: 19 local construction companies involved
- Supports regional economy: Investment of €20.8 million in the local economy
- Delivers infrastructure: Includes a silo car park for residents and visitors
- All French companies: All winners are French companies, supporting national industry
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 6 August 2026 (OJ S 150/2026)
- Contract concluded: 13 May 2026
- Coverage start date: Not specified (works duration to be determined)
- Coverage end date: Not specified
Contract Overview
LE COL (Comité Ouvrier du Logement) conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The contract is divided into 22 lots, covering all aspects of the construction project from structural works to landscaping.
Key features include:
- 22 lots: Covering structural works, roofing, joinery, electrical, plumbing, landscaping, and more
- Total awarded value: €20,801,803.53 (excluding VAT)
- Evaluation: Technical value (40%) and Cost of use (60%)
- All French winners: All awarded companies are based in France, primarily in the southwestern region
- Project: 12 buildings, 160 social housing units, offices, retail, and silo car park
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | COMITE OUVRIER DU LOGEMENT - SIEGE (LE COL) |
| Winning bidders | 19 construction companies (see full list below) |
| Contract subject | Construction of 12 buildings, 160 social housing units, offices, retail, silo car park (CPV 45211350) |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | EU Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total awarded value (ex-VAT) | €20,801,803.53 |
| Number of lots | 22 (19 awarded, 3 cancelled/no bids) |
| Contract duration | Not specified |
| EU funding | None |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Evaluation criteria | Technical value (40%), Cost of use (60%) |
| Location | Saint-Pierre-d'Irube, Pyrénées-Atlantiques (Nouvelle-Aquitaine), France |
Project Scope
The project involves the construction of a mixed-use development in Saint-Pierre-d'Irube, comprising:
- 12 buildings
- 160 social housing units
- Office spaces
- Retail/commercial spaces
- Silo car park
Lots and Winners
| Lot | Description | Winner | Value (€) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GROS OEUVRE (Structural works) | LAPIX BATIMENT | 7,981,200.00 |
| 2 | CHARPENTE COUVERTURE (Roof framing) | SAPPARRART ET FILS | 1,203,363.11 |
| 3 | ZINGUERIE (Zinc roofing) | ZINC ADOUR | 99,064.00 |
| 4 | ETANCHEITE (Waterproofing) | A2 Etancheite | 416,386.84 |
| 5 | ENDUITS (Coatings) | SARL LA FACADE GARONNAISE | 316,020.66 |
| 6 | MENUISERIES EXTERIEURES (External joinery) | PEDELUCQ FRERES | 588,700.00 |
| 7 | SERRURERIE (Locksmithing) | ALKAR SCOP | 238,730.03 |
| 8 | GARDE-CORPS BOIS (Wood guardrails) | No winner (cancelled) | - |
| 9 | MENUISERIES INTERIEURES (Internal joinery) | LES CHANTIERS DE MENUISERIE | 557,035.53 |
| 10 | PLATRERIE ISOLATION FAUX PLAFONDS (Plastering, insulation, false ceilings) | PVN | 916,746.99 |
| 11 | ISOLATION SOUFFLEE (Blown insulation) | ISOWECK | 49,603.42 |
| 12 | CARRELAGE FAÏENCE (Tiling) | SARL MEDI-PEINTURE | 477,813.68 |
| 13 | SOLS SOUPLES (Flexible flooring) | VF SOLS | 315,325.31 |
| 14 | PEINTURE (Painting) | TRIEUX FRERES ET FILS | 1,066,642.20 |
| 15 | NETTOYAGE (Cleaning) | No winner (cancelled) | - |
| 16 | ASCENSEURS (Lifts) | ORONA SUD-OUEST | 166,500.00 |
| 17 | PORTE DE GARAGE (Garage doors) | No winner (no bids) | - |
| 18 | ELECTRICITE CFO-CFA (Electrical) | BOISSOT ELECTRICITE | 1,045,120.84 |
| 19 | CVC PLOMBERIE SANITAIRE (HVAC, plumbing, sanitation) | I.G.C.S. INSTAL. GENIE CLIMAT.ET SANIT | 2,220,820.00 |
| 20 | TERRASSEMENTS-VOIRIES-ASSAINISSEMENTS-AEP (Earthworks, roads, drainage, water supply) | DUBOS T.P | 2,139,995.95 |
| 21 | RESEAUX SECS (Dry networks) | COOPERATIVE DE RESEAUX ELECTRIQUES DU | 326,000.00 |
| 22 | ESPACES VERTS CLOTURES (Green spaces, fencing) | POINT GREEN | 311,394.15 |
About the Contracting Authority
COMITE OUVRIER DU LOGEMENT - SIEGE (LE COL) is a French public body (body governed by public law) focused on housing and community amenities. Based in Anglet, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, LE COL develops social housing and urban regeneration projects across the region. The organisation's mission is to provide affordable, quality housing for workers and families in need.
About the Winning Companies
The contract has been awarded to 19 companies, all based in France and predominantly in the southwestern region (Nouvelle-Aquitaine). The winners include:
- LAPIX BATIMENT (Saint-Jean-de-Luz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Structural works (Lot 1) – €7.98 million
- SAPPARRART ET FILS (Irouleguy, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Roof framing (Lot 2) – €1.20 million
- ZINC ADOUR (Saint-Pierre-d'Irube, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Zinc roofing (Lot 3) – €99,064
- A2 Etancheite (Saint-Pierre-d'Irube, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Waterproofing (Lot 4) – €416,387
- SARL LA FACADE GARONNAISE (Portet-sur-Garonne, Haute-Garonne) – Coatings (Lot 5) – €316,021
- PEDELUCQ FRERES (Tercis-les-Bains, Landes) – External joinery (Lot 6) – €588,700
- ALKAR SCOP (Mauléon-Licharre, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Locksmithing (Lot 7) – €238,730
- LES CHANTIERS DE MENUISERIE (Anglet, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Internal joinery (Lot 9) – €557,036
- PVN (Saint-Jean-de-Luz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Plastering/insulation (Lot 10) – €916,747
- ISOWECK (Arnas, Rhône) – Blown insulation (Lot 11) – €49,603
- SARL MEDI-PEINTURE (Saint-Loubès, Gironde) – Tiling (Lot 12) – €477,814
- VF SOLS (Juillan, Hautes-Pyrénées) – Flexible flooring (Lot 13) – €315,325
- TRIEUX FRERES ET FILS (Bizanos, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Painting (Lot 14) – €1.07 million
- ORONA SUD-OUEST (Serres-Castet, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Lifts (Lot 16) – €166,500
- BOISSOT ELECTRICITE (Hasparren, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Electrical (Lot 18) – €1.05 million
- I.G.C.S. INSTAL. GENIE CLIMAT.ET SANIT (Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – HVAC/plumbing (Lot 19) – €2.22 million
- DUBOS T.P (Anglet, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Earthworks/roads (Lot 20) – €2.14 million
- COOPERATIVE DE RESEAUX ELECTRIQUES DU (Hasparren, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Dry networks (Lot 21) – €326,000
- POINT GREEN (Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques) – Green spaces/fencing (Lot 22) – €311,394
Note: Lots 8 (Guardrails), 15 (Cleaning), and 17 (Garage doors) were not awarded.
Procurement Analysis
- Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
- Competition: Competition varied by lot, with 0-9 bidders per lot. Most lots attracted 2-6 bids.
- Evaluation criteria: Technical value (40%) and Cost of use (60%). This balanced approach values both quality and cost-effectiveness.
- Geographic concentration: All winning companies are French, with the vast majority based in the Pyrénées-Atlantiques or neighbouring departments.
- Local economic impact: The project supports local employment and economic activity in southwestern France.
- Lots not awarded: Three lots were not awarded (8, 15, 17) due to various reasons (other, no bids).
Additional Procurement Facts
- The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No EU funds were used for this procurement.
- The procurement was not accelerated.
- No dynamic purchasing system was used.
- No framework agreement was used—this is a direct works contract.
- All bids were submitted electronically.
- All winning companies are French, with 16 of 19 based in Nouvelle-Aquitaine.
- No subcontracting has been declared by any winner (not yet known).
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal judiciaire de Bordeaux.
- Mediation organisation: Chambre de Commerce et d'Industrie de Bordeaux.
Market & Industry Perspective
The French construction market for social housing is characterised by strong regional presence. Local and regional contractors often dominate tenders for social housing projects, as they have established relationships with public buyers and understand local regulatory requirements.
This procurement reflects that pattern, with 16 of 19 winning companies based in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region, and many specifically in the Pyrénées-Atlantiques department. The largest lot (structural works) was won by LAPIX BATIMENT, a regional player based in Saint-Jean-de-Luz.
Key trends in the French social housing construction market include:
- Regional focus: Local contractors dominate social housing projects
- Sustainability: Increasing focus on energy efficiency and environmental standards
- Mixed-use development: Combining residential, commercial, and office spaces
- Public-private partnerships: Collaboration between public bodies and private contractors
Economic Significance
At €20.8 million, this project represents a significant investment in social housing infrastructure in the Pyrénées-Atlantiques region. The project will:
- Provide affordable housing: 160 social housing units for families in need
- Create local employment: Jobs for construction workers, tradespeople, and professionals
- Support local businesses: 19 local companies benefit from the project
- Boost regional economy: €20.8 million investment in the local economy
- Deliver infrastructure: New commercial and office spaces, plus a silo car park
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the contract now awarded, future opportunities include:
- Variation orders: Potential additional works during the construction phase
- Maintenance contracts: Future maintenance and upkeep of the completed development
- Similar projects: LE COL and other social housing providers may launch similar tenders
- Unsuccessful lots: Lots 8, 15, and 17 may be re-tendered
Opportunities for Suppliers
While this contract is awarded, future opportunities exist for construction companies:
- Subcontracting: Suppliers not awarded lots may find subcontracting opportunities with the main contractors
- Unsuccessful lots: Lots 8, 15, and 17 may be re-tendered
- Similar projects: LE COL and other social housing providers may launch similar tenders
- Regional focus: Building relationships with social housing providers in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Specialist trades: Companies with specialist expertise (e.g., eco-construction, energy efficiency) may find opportunities
What Businesses Should Watch
- Re-tendering of unsuccessful lots (8, 15, 17)
- LE COL's future procurement notices for other social housing projects
- Similar tenders from other social housing providers in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Increasing sustainability and energy efficiency requirements
- Changes to French social housing policies and funding
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This construction contract is a significant social housing project in southwestern France. Several features are notable:
- Scale: 12 buildings, 160 housing units, offices, retail, and a silo car park – a major mixed-use development
- Regional focus: All winning companies are French, with 16 of 19 based in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Balanced evaluation: Technical value (40%) and Cost of use (60%) ensure both quality and cost-effectiveness
- Multiple lots: 22 lots allow specialist contractors to bid for their areas of expertise
- Local economic impact: The project supports local employment and businesses
The fact that three lots were not awarded suggests that some specialist trades (wood guardrails, cleaning, garage doors) may have had limited supplier interest or high costs.
For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:
- Regional presence: Being established in the region where the project is located
- Technical expertise: Demonstrating technical value (40% of evaluation)
- Cost competitiveness: Cost of use (60% of evaluation) is the dominant criterion
- Specialist capabilities: Bidding for specific lots where the company has expertise
Supplier Takeaways
- Demonstrate technical value—it accounts for 40% of evaluation
- Offer competitive cost of use—60% of evaluation is cost-based
- Establish regional presence in Nouvelle-Aquitaine for similar projects
- Build relationships with social housing providers like LE COL
- Consider bidding for specialist lots where you have expertise
- Monitor re-tendering of unsuccessful lots
- Prepare for increasing sustainability and energy efficiency requirements
Key Takeaways
- LE COL awarded a €20.8 million construction contract for a mixed-use development in Saint-Pierre-d'Irube
- Project: 12 buildings, 160 social housing units, offices, retail, silo car park
- 22 lots awarded to 19 French companies, predominantly from Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Evaluation: Technical value (40%), Cost of use (60%)
- Largest lot: Structural works (€7.98 million) won by LAPIX BATIMENT
- 3 lots not awarded (guardrails, cleaning, garage doors)
- All winners are French companies
- No EU funding used
Conclusion
The Alminoritz project represents a significant investment in social housing and urban development in Saint-Pierre-d'Irube. By awarding the contract to 19 local construction companies, LE COL is supporting regional employment and economic activity while delivering much-needed affordable housing.
The project's mixed-use design—combining residential, commercial, and office spaces—reflects modern urban planning principles that create vibrant, sustainable communities. The inclusion of a silo car park ensures adequate parking facilities for residents and visitors.
As the project progresses, the people of Saint-Pierre-d'Irube and the wider Pyrénées-Atlantiques region will benefit from new homes, commercial spaces, and employment opportunities—a testament to the importance of public investment in social housing infrastructure.