CHU de Lille Secures €21.1 Million Framework for Fenestrated and Multi-Branch Aortic Endoprostheses
A framework agreement for the supply of fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses worth up to €21.1 million has been awarded by CHU de Lille. The contract, won by COOK FRANCE across two lots, demonstrates how French university hospitals are procuring advanced, custom-made medical devices for the treatment of complex aortic aneurysms.
Introduction
Every patient with a complex aortic aneurysm requires a customised, life-saving solution. Fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses are advanced medical devices designed to treat aneurysms in challenging anatomical locations, such as the abdominal and thoracic aorta. CHU de Lille, one of France's largest university hospitals, has taken a significant step to ensure access to these specialised devices by awarding a new framework agreement for fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses.
While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that patients with complex aortic aneurysms receive life-saving, custom-made treatment. It reveals a great deal about how French university hospitals procure advanced, customised medical devices through specialised framework agreements.
Why This Contract Matters
CHU de Lille is one of the largest university hospital centres in France, serving a population of over 2.5 million people in the Hauts-de-France region. The hospital provides specialised cardiovascular and interventional radiology services, including the treatment of complex aortic aneurysms.
This framework covers two specific lots from a much larger procurement of 375 lots:
- Lot 253: Covered aortic endoprosthesis - fenestrated and multi-branch system for the treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysms.
- Lot 256: Covered thoracic aortic endoprosthesis - custom-made fenestrated and multi-branch system for the treatment of aneurysms of the ascending aortic arch.
These devices are custom-made for each patient, requiring specialised manufacturing and technical expertise. The framework ensures that CHU de Lille has access to these life-saving devices when needed.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 4 August 2026 (OJ S 148/2026)
- Contract concluded: 20 July 2026
- Coverage start date: 1 September 2025 (or date of notification)
- Coverage end date: 31 August 2029
- Special start dates: Lot 253 for CHU de Lille: 22 September 2026
Contract Overview
CHU de Lille conducted an open procedure for the supply of medical devices in interventional cardiology, peripheral vascular access, interventional radiology, endoprostheses, neuroradiology, and radiology. The overall procurement was divided into 375 lots (with lots 107, 111, 113, and 225 withdrawn). This notice covers two specific lots:
- Lot 253: Covered aortic endoprosthesis - fenestrated and multi-branch system for abdominal aortic aneurysms.
- Lot 256: Covered thoracic aortic endoprosthesis - custom-made fenestrated and multi-branch system for ascending aortic arch aneurysms.
The total maximum value of these two lots is €21,110,905.05. The contract is a single-supplier framework without reopening of competition, with no minimum purchase obligation and a maximum set at 300% of the estimated amount over the total duration. The contract duration is approximately 4 years (1 September 2025 to 31 August 2029), with some lots having specific start dates.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | CHU de Lille - ES du GHT HPGL |
| Winning Bidder | COOK FRANCE |
| Contract Subject | Cardiac valve (CPV 33182220), Angioplasty supplies (CPV 33111730), Vascular prostheses (CPV 33184200), Coronary endoprostheses (CPV 33184500) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total Maximum Framework Value (Lots 253 & 256) | €21,110,905.05 |
| Lot 253 Value | €18,836,020.05 |
| Lot 256 Value | €2,274,885.00 |
| Number of Lots (overall) | 375 (this notice covers 2) |
| Contract Duration | 1 September 2025 – 31 August 2029 |
| Award Criteria | Technical Value – Quality of Use (50%), Supplier Services (7%), Sustainable Development (3%), Price (40%) |
| Bids Received | 2 (per lot) |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal administratif de Lille |
Project Scope
The contract covers the supply of fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses for the treatment of complex aortic aneurysms. The scope includes:
- Lot 253 – Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm: Covered aortic endoprosthesis - fenestrated and multi-branch system for the treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysms. These devices are custom-made to accommodate the patient's specific anatomy, with fenestrations (openings) for branch vessels.
- Lot 256 – Ascending Aortic Arch Aneurysm: Covered thoracic aortic endoprosthesis - custom-made fenestrated and multi-branch system for the treatment of aneurysms of the ascending aortic arch. These highly specialised devices are custom-made for each patient to treat aneurysms in the most challenging location of the aorta.
- Custom-Made Devices: Both lots involve custom-made, patient-specific devices manufactured according to each patient's imaging data.
- Associated Services: Supplier services including technical support, training, and assistance with device planning and implantation.
About the Contracting Authority
CHU de Lille (Lille University Hospital) is one of the largest university hospital centres in France, serving a population of over 2.5 million people in the Hauts-de-France region. The hospital provides a comprehensive range of specialist services, including cardiovascular surgery, interventional cardiology, and interventional radiology. CHU de Lille is a body governed by public law and is part of the GHT HPGL (Groupement Hospitalier de Territoire).
About the Winning Company
COOK FRANCE is the French subsidiary of Cook Medical, a global leader in medical devices specialising in endovascular and interventional products. Cook is a pioneer in the development of fenestrated and multi-branch endoprostheses for the treatment of complex aortic aneurysms. The company has extensive expertise in custom-made devices, with a strong track record of providing life-saving solutions for patients with challenging aortic pathologies. Cook France is classified as an SME.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code. Two bids were received for each lot.
Competition: Two bids were received for each lot, reflecting the specialised nature of fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses, where a limited number of suppliers have the capability to manufacture these custom-made devices.
Award Criteria:
- Quality of Use (50%): The technical quality and clinical effectiveness of the device.
- Supplier Services (7%): The quality of supplier services including technical support, training, and assistance.
- Sustainable Development (3%): Environmental and sustainability considerations in manufacturing and supply.
- Price (40%): The cost of the devices.
Quality Emphasis: The 60% combined weighting for quality criteria (quality of use, supplier services, sustainable development) reflects the critical importance of clinical effectiveness, device quality, and supplier support in life-saving medical devices. For custom-made devices, the quality and reliability of the product are paramount.
Framework Structure: The agreement is a single-supplier framework without reopening of competition, with no minimum purchase obligation and a maximum set at 300% of the estimated amount. This structure provides flexibility for CHU de Lille to order devices as needed while maintaining a secure supply chain.
Custom-Made Devices: The fenestrated and multi-branch endoprostheses are custom-made for each patient, requiring specialised manufacturing and technical expertise. This explains the limited number of suppliers capable of providing these devices.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The overall procurement covers 375 lots; this notice covers only Lots 253 and 256.
- The contract includes custom-made, patient-specific devices.
- Two bids were received for each lot.
- The contract has a 4-year duration.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Lille.
Market & Industry Perspective
The market for fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses is highly specialised, with a limited number of suppliers capable of manufacturing custom-made devices for complex aortic pathologies. Cook Medical is a global leader in this field, with a strong track record of innovation and clinical success.
The 60% weighting for quality criteria reflects the critical importance of clinical effectiveness, device quality, and supplier support in life-saving medical devices. For custom-made devices, the quality and reliability of the product are paramount, and price is a secondary consideration.
The 300% maximum value relative to the estimated amount provides flexibility for CHU de Lille to meet unexpected demand while maintaining a secure supply chain.
Economic Significance
At up to €21.1 million, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in advanced medical devices for the treatment of complex aortic aneurysms. The contract ensures that patients at CHU de Lille have access to life-saving, custom-made endoprostheses.
For COOK FRANCE, the framework provides a substantial, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to serve one of France's largest university hospitals.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This framework agreement covers specific aortic endoprostheses through approximately 2029. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Other endovascular devices and supplies
- Interventional cardiology and radiology equipment
- Vascular access and closure devices
- Other medical device categories from the 375-lot procurement
Opportunities for Suppliers
Medical device suppliers active in the French healthcare sector should note the emphasis on quality (60%) over price (40%) in this procurement. Suppliers must demonstrate clinical effectiveness, device quality, and strong supplier support to compete successfully.
Key success factors include: proven clinical evidence, regulatory approvals (CE marking), custom manufacturing capability, strong technical support and training, and competitive pricing.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar medical device procurement opportunities from other French university hospitals.
- The evolution of endovascular treatment technologies.
- Other lots from the 375-lot CHU de Lille procurement.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with COOK FRANCE.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how French university hospitals procure advanced, custom-made medical devices for life-saving treatments. CHU de Lille has secured a €21.1 million framework for fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses, with COOK FRANCE selected through a quality-focused open procedure.
The most notable feature of this tender is the 60% weighting for quality criteria (quality of use, supplier services, and sustainable development). This reflects the critical importance of clinical effectiveness, device quality, and supplier support in life-saving medical devices. For custom-made devices where clinical outcomes depend on device precision and reliability, quality is paramount.
The two bids received reflect the specialised nature of fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses, where a limited number of suppliers have the manufacturing capability and clinical expertise to produce these custom-made devices.
The single-supplier framework structure provides CHU de Lille with a secure, reliable supply chain for these life-saving devices, while the 300% maximum value provides flexibility to meet demand variations.
For suppliers, the lesson is that clinical evidence, device quality, and supplier support are critical success factors in medical device procurement. Companies that can demonstrate these capabilities are best positioned for these contracts, even if they are not the lowest-cost bidders.
Supplier Takeaways
- Quality is the dominant factor (60% combined weighting).
- Clinical effectiveness and device quality are critical (50%).
- Supplier services (7%) and sustainable development (3%) are valued.
- Price (40%) is important but secondary to quality.
- Custom-made device capability is essential.
- Limited competition in specialised medical device markets.
Key Takeaways
- CHU de Lille awarded a €21.1 million framework for fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses to COOK FRANCE.
- The contract covers abdominal aortic aneurysms (Lot 253) and ascending aortic arch aneurysms (Lot 256).
- Award criteria: Quality (60%), Price (40%).
- Two bids were received per lot, with COOK FRANCE winning both.
- Contract duration: 4 Years.
- The framework ensures access to life-saving, custom-made devices for patients with complex aortic aneurysms.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French university hospitals procure advanced, custom-made medical devices for life-saving treatments. By awarding a €21.1 million framework for fenestrated and multi-branch aortic endoprostheses to COOK FRANCE, CHU de Lille ensures that patients with complex aortic aneurysms have access to life-saving, custom-made devices. The contract demonstrates the importance of quality, clinical effectiveness, and supplier support in medical device procurement.