Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie Secures €152 Million Framework for IT Technical Assistance
A multi-lot framework agreement for technical assistance for the construction and operational maintenance of the information system's technical and application infrastructure worth up to €152 million has been awarded by the Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie (Cnam). The contract, spanning three lots with Atos France selected as the winner for all lots, demonstrates how France's national health insurance fund is modernising and maintaining its critical IT infrastructure through strategic procurement.
Introduction
Every day, millions of French citizens interact with the national health insurance system through the Cnam's information systems. From processing reimbursements to managing healthcare data, the Cnam's IT infrastructure must be robust, secure, and continuously maintained. The Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie has taken a significant step to ensure this by awarding a major multi-lot framework agreement for technical assistance services.
While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that France's health insurance information systems remain operational, secure, and capable of supporting the needs of citizens and healthcare professionals. It reveals a great deal about how French public sector organisations are procuring critical IT services through structured framework agreements.
Why This Contract Matters
The Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie (Cnam) is the central body of the French health insurance system, responsible for managing health insurance for over 65 million people. The Cnam's information systems support a vast range of functions, including healthcare reimbursements, professional health cards, and data exchange with healthcare providers.
Maintaining and developing these critical systems requires specialised technical expertise. This framework agreement ensures that the Cnam has access to the technical assistance it needs to build and maintain its information system's technical and application infrastructure across three key areas: technical component development, integration and production, and production scheduling.
Contract Timeline
- Previous notice referenced: 755607-2025
- Contract award notice published: 28 July 2026 (OJ S 143/2026)
- Date winner chosen: 23 April 2026
- Contract concluded: 23 April 2026
Contract Overview
The Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie conducted an open procedure for a multi-lot framework agreement for technical assistance services. The contract is divided into three lots:
- Lot 1 – Technical Component Development: Technical assistance for the construction and operational maintenance of the information system's technical and application infrastructure – Development of technical foundations and components (€53 million).
- Lot 2 – Integration and Production: Technical assistance for integration and production services (€92 million).
- Lot 3 – Production Scheduling: Technical assistance for production scheduling (€7 million).
The total maximum value of the framework agreements is €152,000,000. The initial contract duration is 24 months, with the option for two 12-month renewals (maximum total duration of 48 months). The procurement received three bids for Lot 1 and two bids for Lots 2 and 3, with Atos France selected as the winner for all three lots.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie (Cnam) |
| Winning Bidder | Atos France |
| Contract Subject | Computer support and consultancy services (CPV 72600000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU, French Public Procurement Code |
| Total Maximum Framework Value | €152,000,000.00 |
| Lot 1 Maximum Value | €53,000,000.00 |
| Lot 2 Maximum Value | €92,000,000.00 |
| Lot 3 Maximum Value | €7,000,000.00 |
| Contract Duration | 24 months + 2 x 12-month renewals (max 48 months) |
| Award Criteria | Cost and Quality (detailed in tender documents) |
| Bids Received (Lot 1) | 3 |
| Bids Received (Lot 2) | 2 |
| Bids Received (Lot 3) | 2 |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | THALES SERVICES NUMERIQUES SAS |
Lots Overview
| Lot | Description | Max Value (€) | Bids Received | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Technical Component Development – Development of technical foundations and components | 53,000,000 | 3 | Atos France |
| LOT-0002 | Integration and Production | 92,000,000 | 2 | Atos France |
| LOT-0003 | Production Scheduling | 7,000,000 | 2 | Atos France |
About the Contracting Authority
Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie (Cnam) is the central body of the French health insurance system, a body governed by public law responsible for managing health insurance for over 65 million people in France. The Cnam manages the national health insurance information system, which supports healthcare reimbursements, professional health cards, data exchange with healthcare providers, and other critical functions. The organisation is based in Paris.
About the Winning Company
Atos France is a large French IT services and consulting company, part of the international Atos Group, one of the world's largest IT services providers. Atos specialises in digital transformation, cloud computing, cybersecurity, and IT infrastructure services. With extensive experience in the public sector and healthcare IT, Atos is well-positioned to deliver the comprehensive technical assistance services required by the Cnam across all three lots.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code. Three bids were received for Lot 1 and two bids for Lots 2 and 3.
Competition: Competition levels varied by lot, with three bids for Lot 1 and two for Lots 2 and 3. The lower competition for the larger Lots 2 and 3 reflects the scale and complexity of the services required.
Award Criteria: Cost and quality criteria were used, with detailed weighting and methodology provided in the tender documents. The balance between cost and quality ensures that both price and service quality are considered in the selection process.
Exclusivity Rule: The contracting authority applied a rule that the winner of Lot 2 could not also be the winner of Lot 1. However, Atos France was selected for all three lots, suggesting that the rule was not triggered or that Atos France was the only bidder for Lot 1 after the Lot 2 selection.
Framework Structure: The agreements are single-supplier framework agreements without reopening of competition, with a fixed-price component and a purchase order component. The frameworks include optional initialisation and reversibility phases.
Renewal Options: The frameworks include two 12-month renewal options, providing long-term stability and continuity for the Cnam's IT services.
Minimum Turnover Requirements: The contract required minimum annual turnover thresholds: €44 million for Lot 1, €76 million for Lot 2, and €6 million for Lot 3.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The total framework value is €152 million across three lots.
- Lot 2 (€92 million) is the largest lot by value.
- Atos France was selected as the winner for all three lots.
- Three bids for Lot 1 and two bids for Lots 2 and 3 were received.
- The contract has a 24-month initial term with two 12-month renewal options.
- An exclusivity rule prevented the Lot 2 winner from also winning Lot 1.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to THALES SERVICES NUMERIQUES SAS.
Market & Industry Perspective
The French public sector IT services market is competitive, with several large providers capable of delivering comprehensive technical assistance for large-scale information systems. The selection of Atos France for all three lots reflects the scale and complexity of the Cnam's requirements.
The cost and quality award criteria reflect the importance of both value for money and service quality in IT services procurement. The detailed methodology in the tender documents ensures a rigorous evaluation process.
The three-lot structure allows for specialisation, with separate lots for component development, integration and production, and production scheduling. This approach ensures that the Cnam can access specialist expertise for each area.
Economic Significance
At €152 million over up to 48 months, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in the Cnam's IT infrastructure. The contract ensures that France's national health insurance information systems remain operational, secure, and capable of supporting the needs of millions of citizens and healthcare professionals.
For Atos France, the framework provides a substantial, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its capabilities across the French public sector.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This framework agreement covers IT technical assistance through approximately 2030 (with renewals). Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Other IT infrastructure and application services
- Cybersecurity and data protection services
- Digital transformation and innovation projects
- Healthcare IT and data management solutions
Opportunities for Suppliers
IT services providers active in the French public sector should note the scale of the Cnam's requirements and the importance of demonstrating both cost competitiveness and technical quality. The three-lot structure provides opportunities for specialisation.
Key success factors include: proven experience in large-scale IT infrastructure and application services, strong technical expertise, competitive pricing, and the ability to deliver comprehensive technical assistance across multiple domains.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar IT services opportunities from other French public sector organisations.
- The evolution of the Cnam's IT infrastructure requirements.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with Atos France on this framework.
- The development of healthcare IT and data management requirements.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a significant case study in how French public sector organisations procure critical IT services through multi-lot framework agreements. The Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie has secured a €152 million framework for technical assistance services, with Atos France selected as the winner for all three lots.
The most notable feature of this tender is the scale of the procurement, with a total value of €152 million across three lots. Lot 2 (Integration and Production) accounts for the largest share at €92 million, reflecting the importance of integration and production services in maintaining the Cnam's information systems.
The exclusivity rule preventing the Lot 2 winner from also winning Lot 1 is an interesting procurement mechanism designed to promote competition and prevent concentration of risk. However, Atos France was ultimately selected for all three lots, suggesting that the rule was not triggered or that the quality and cost advantages of Atos France outweighed the diversification benefits.
The cost and quality award criteria, with detailed weighting in the tender documents, ensure a rigorous evaluation process that balances value for money with service quality. This approach is essential for complex IT services where both cost and technical quality are critical.
For suppliers, the lesson is that large-scale IT service procurement requires a combination of technical expertise, competitive pricing, and the ability to deliver comprehensive services across multiple domains. Companies that can demonstrate these capabilities are best positioned for these frameworks.
Supplier Takeaways
- Large-scale IT service frameworks require comprehensive capabilities.
- Cost and quality are both evaluated in detailed criteria.
- Multi-lot structures allow for specialisation.
- Exclusivity rules may apply to prevent concentration of risk.
- Long-term frameworks (up to 48 months) offer revenue stability.
- Minimum turnover requirements (€6-76 million) apply.
Key Takeaways
- Cnam awarded a €152 million framework for IT technical assistance to Atos France.
- The contract covers three lots: Component Development (€53m), Integration and Production (€92m), and Production Scheduling (€7m).
- Award criteria: Cost and Quality.
- Three bids for Lot 1 and two bids for Lots 2 and 3 were received.
- Contract duration: 24 months + 2 x 12-month renewals (max 48 months).
- The framework supports the Cnam's critical health insurance information systems.
Conclusion
This is a significant contract that reflects how French public sector organisations are procuring critical IT services through structured framework agreements. By awarding a €152 million framework for technical assistance services to Atos France, the Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie ensures that its critical health insurance information systems are maintained and developed to the highest standards. The contract demonstrates the importance of scale, the value of multi-lot structures, and the balance between cost and quality in IT services procurement.