Bonneuil-sur-Marne Secures €13.45 Million Contract for Irene Curie Nursery School Construction
A construction contract for a new Irene Curie nursery school worth €13.45 million has been awarded by the City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne. The contract, split across two lots with winners AEQUO CONSTRUCTION and L'ART ET LE BOIS STE D'EXPLOITATION, demonstrates how French municipalities are investing in modern educational infrastructure as part of urban renewal programmes.
Introduction
Every child deserves a safe, modern, and inspiring learning environment. In Bonneuil-sur-Marne, a new nursery school named after the renowned scientist Irene Curie is being built as part of the National Programme for Urban Renewal (NPNRU). The City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne has taken a significant step to deliver this project by awarding a new construction contract.
While not a headline-grabbing mega-project, this contract is fundamental to providing quality educational infrastructure for young children in the community. It reveals a great deal about how French municipalities deliver new school buildings through structured construction procurement.
Why This Contract Matters
Bonneuil-sur-Marne is a commune in the Val-de-Marne department in the southeastern suburbs of Paris, with a population of approximately 18,000 residents. The town is undergoing urban renewal as part of the National Programme for Urban Renewal (NPNRU), which aims to revitalise disadvantaged neighbourhoods.
The new Irene Curie nursery school will provide modern educational facilities for young children in the community, supporting early childhood education and development. The project is part of the broader urban renewal programme, contributing to the regeneration of the area.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 31 July 2026 (OJ S 146/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 23 July 2026
- Coverage start date: 1 May 2026
- Coverage duration: 34 Months
Contract Overview
The City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne conducted an open procedure for the construction of a new Irene Curie nursery school as part of the NPNRU (National Programme for Urban Renewal). The contract is divided into two lots:
- Lot 1 – Structure / Shell / Finishes / Technical Lots: Structural works, roofing, finishes, and technical installations.
- Lot 2 – Internal Joinery / Fit-out / Furniture / Signage: Internal joinery, fit-out works, furniture, and signage.
The total contract value awarded is €13,449,568. The contract duration is 34 months, starting from 1 May 2026. The procurement received 16 bids, with AEQUO CONSTRUCTION winning Lot 1 and L'ART ET LE BOIS STE D'EXPLOITATION winning Lot 2. The award criteria were weighted: quality (60%) and price (40%).
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Mairie de Bonneuil sur Marne (City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne) |
| Winning Bidders | AEQUO CONSTRUCTION (Lot 1), L'ART ET LE BOIS STE D'EXPLOITATION (Lot 2) |
| Contract Subject | Construction work for school buildings (CPV 45214200) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Total Value of Contracts Awarded | €13,449,568.00 |
| Lot 1 Value | €12,499,568.00 |
| Lot 2 Value | €950,000.00 |
| Number of Lots | 2 |
| Contract Duration | 34 Months |
| Award Criteria | Quality (60%), Price (40%) |
| Bids Received | 16 (per lot) |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal administratif de Melun |
Lots Overview
| Lot | Description | Winner | Value (€) | Award Criteria | Bids Received |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Structure / Shell / Finishes / Technical Lots | AEQUO CONSTRUCTION | 12,499,568 | Quality 60%, Price 40% | 16 |
| LOT-0002 | Internal Joinery / Fit-out / Furniture / Signage | L'ART ET LE BOIS STE D'EXPLOITATION | 950,000 | Quality 60%, Price 40% | 16 |
Project Scope
The contract covers the construction of a new Irene Curie nursery school in Bonneuil-sur-Marne. The scope includes:
- Lot 1 – Structure / Shell / Finishes / Technical Lots: Structural works including foundations and framework, roofing and weatherproofing, external finishes, internal finishes, and technical installations (HVAC, electrical, plumbing).
- Lot 2 – Internal Joinery / Fit-out / Furniture / Signage: Internal joinery and carpentry, fit-out works, furniture supply and installation, and signage for the school.
The project is being delivered as part of the National Programme for Urban Renewal (NPNRU), contributing to the regeneration of the area. The school is named after Irene Curie, the French scientist and Nobel laureate.
About the Contracting Authority
Mairie de Bonneuil sur Marne is the municipal government of Bonneuil-sur-Marne, a commune in the Val-de-Marne department in the southeastern suburbs of Paris. With a population of approximately 18,000 residents, the town is committed to providing quality public services, including education infrastructure. The municipality is actively involved in urban renewal through the National Programme for Urban Renewal (NPNRU).
About the Winning Companies
AEQUO CONSTRUCTION is a large French construction company based in Paris, specialising in building construction, structural works, and major public sector projects. The company has extensive experience in delivering educational and public sector buildings. AEQUO CONSTRUCTION won Lot 1 (structure, shell, finishes, technical lots) with a value of €12,499,568.
L'ART ET LE BOIS STE D'EXPLOITATION is a large French company based in Pamfou (Seine-et-Marne), specialising in joinery, woodwork, interior fit-out, and furniture. The company has expertise in delivering high-quality interior fit-out for public buildings, including schools. The company won Lot 2 (internal joinery, fit-out, furniture, signage) with a value of €950,000.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code. Sixteen bids were received for each lot, indicating strong competition in the French construction market for public sector projects.
Competition: Sixteen bids were received for each lot, reflecting a highly competitive market for school construction and interior fit-out works in the Paris region.
Award Criteria:
- Quality (60%): The technical value of the offer, including construction methodology, project management, and quality assurance.
- Price (40%): The total cost of the works.
Quality Emphasis: The 60% weighting for quality reflects the importance of construction quality, project management, and technical excellence in school building projects. For educational facilities, quality and safety are critical factors that cannot be compromised for cost alone.
Lot Structure: The two-lot structure allows for specialisation, with a main construction contractor (Lot 1) and a specialist interior fit-out contractor (Lot 2). This approach ensures that each component is delivered by a specialist with appropriate expertise.
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Sixteen bids were received for each lot.
- The contract has a 34-month duration.
- The project is part of the National Programme for Urban Renewal (NPNRU).
- Both winners are French companies.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Melun.
Market & Industry Perspective
The French construction market for public sector buildings is competitive, with numerous contractors capable of delivering school construction projects. The sixteen bids received for each lot reflect a highly competitive market.
The 60/40 quality/price weighting reflects the importance of construction quality and project management in school building projects. For educational facilities, quality, safety, and durability are critical factors that must be prioritised.
The two-lot structure allows for specialisation, ensuring that the main construction works and interior fit-out are delivered by specialist contractors with appropriate expertise.
Economic Significance
At €13.45 million, this contract represents a significant investment in educational infrastructure in Bonneuil-sur-Marne. The new Irene Curie nursery school will provide modern, high-quality educational facilities for young children in the community, supporting early childhood development and education.
For the two winning contractors, the project provides a significant revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate their capabilities in public sector construction.
Future Procurement Opportunities
This contract covers the construction of the Irene Curie nursery school through approximately 2029. Related procurement opportunities may include:
- Landscaping and external works
- Playground and outdoor equipment
- School equipment and educational materials
- Other public sector construction projects in the area
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction companies active in the French public sector should note the importance of quality (60%) over price (40%) in school construction procurement. Suppliers must demonstrate strong technical capability, project management expertise, and a commitment to quality.
Key success factors include: proven experience in school/public building construction, strong project management capabilities, compliance with building regulations and standards, and competitive pricing.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Similar school construction opportunities from other French municipalities.
- The evolution of school design and construction standards.
- NPNRU urban renewal projects in other areas.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with the two winners.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how French municipalities deliver new school buildings through structured construction procurement. The City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne has secured a €13.45 million contract for the Irene Curie nursery school, with two specialist contractors selected through a quality-focused open procedure.
The most notable feature of this tender is the 60% weighting for quality, which reflects the importance of construction quality, project management, and technical excellence in school building projects. For educational facilities, quality and safety are critical factors that cannot be compromised for cost alone. This approach recognises that the value of high-quality, durable educational infrastructure far exceeds the cost savings of lower-quality alternatives.
The sixteen bids received for each lot reflect a highly competitive market for public sector construction in the Paris region, demonstrating that there is significant interest in school construction projects.
The two-lot structure allows for specialisation, ensuring that the main construction works and interior fit-out are delivered by specialist contractors with appropriate expertise. This approach is common in French public sector construction procurement.
For suppliers, the lesson is that quality, project management capability, and experience in educational construction are critical success factors. Companies that can demonstrate these capabilities are best positioned for these contracts, even if they are not the lowest-cost bidders.
Supplier Takeaways
- Quality is the dominant factor (60% weighting).
- Proven experience in school/public building construction is essential.
- Project management capability is a key differentiator.
- Price (40%) is important but secondary to quality.
- Two-lot structure allows for specialisation (main works vs. fit-out).
- Sixteen bids received – high competition.
Key Takeaways
- City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne awarded a €13.45 million contract for the Irene Curie nursery school.
- Winners: AEQUO CONSTRUCTION (Lot 1) and L'ART ET LE BOIS STE D'EXPLOITATION (Lot 2).
- Award criteria: Quality (60%), Price (40%).
- Sixteen bids were received per lot, with two French companies winning.
- Contract duration: 34 Months.
- The project is part of the NPNRU urban renewal programme.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French municipalities invest in educational infrastructure. By awarding a €13.45 million contract for the Irene Curie nursery school to two specialist contractors, the City of Bonneuil-sur-Marne ensures that young children in the community have access to modern, high-quality educational facilities. The contract demonstrates the importance of quality, specialisation, and urban renewal in public sector construction procurement.