Aube Department Secures €14.51 Million Framework for School Transport and Specialised Services
A multi-lot framework agreement for school transport services worth up to €14.51 million has been awarded by the Aube Departmental Council. The contract, spanning 25 lots with multiple winners including SYNERGIHP HAUTS DE FRANCE, SFT MOBILITE, and COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT, demonstrates how French departments are ensuring inclusive education and social services through specialised transport provision across the Aube region.
Introduction
Every student with disabilities in the Aube department deserves safe, reliable transport to access education. Every child in the care of departmental social services needs secure transport to appointments and placements. Every student participating in UNSS (French school sports federation) activities requires transport to competitions and events. The Aube Departmental Council has taken a significant step to ensure these services continue by awarding a new multi-lot framework agreement for school and specialised transport services.
While not a headline-grabbing infrastructure deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that vulnerable students and children across the Aube region have access to education and social services. It reveals a great deal about how French departments manage complex transport services through multi-lot framework agreements.
Why This Contract Matters
The Aube department, located in the Grand Est region of northeastern France, is responsible for organising school transport for all students, including specialised transport for students with disabilities. The department also provides transport for children in the care of social services and for students participating in UNSS sporting activities.
By structuring this procurement as a multi-lot framework agreement with 25 lots, the department ensures that transport operators can bid on specific geographic areas and service types where they have local knowledge and capacity. This approach maximises competition while ensuring service continuity across the entire department.
Contract Timeline
- Contract award notice published: 23 July 2026 (OJ S 140/2026)
- Contracts concluded: 10 July 2026 – 15 July 2026 (various lots)
- Coverage start date: 1 September 2026
- Coverage end date: 31 August 2030 (with 3 x 1-year renewal options)
Contract Overview
The Aube Departmental Council conducted an open procedure for a multi-lot framework agreement for transport services. The contract covers four main categories of transport:
- Transport of students with disabilities: Specialised transport for students with disabilities to and from schools (Lots 1-6)
- UNSS sports transport: Transport for students participating in UNSS (Union Nationale du Sport Scolaire) activities (Lots 7-12)
- Occasional transport: Ad hoc transport for school activities (Lots 13-23)
- Transport of children in care: Transport for children entrusted to departmental social services (Lots 24-25)
The maximum value of the framework agreement is €14,510,000 (excluding VAT) over the full duration including renewals. The initial contract period is 12 months (from 1 September 2026), with the option for three tacit renewals of 12 months each (maximum total duration of 4 years).
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Département de l'Aube |
| Contract Subject | Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (CPV 60130000) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Maximum Framework Value | €14,510,000.00 |
| Number of Lots | 25 |
| Lots Awarded | 24 out of 25 (Lot 21 received no bids) |
| Contract Duration | 1 year + 3 x 1-year renewals (max 4 years) |
| Award Criteria | Price (45%), Quality of Human and Material Resources (25%), Quality of Operating Methods (25%), Sustainable Development Actions (5%) |
| EU Funding | None disclosed |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Review Organisation | Tribunal Administratif de Châlons-en-Champagne |
Lots Overview
| Lot | Service Type | Geographic Coverage | Vehicle Type | Winners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Students with disabilities | Nogent/Seine, Romilly/Seine, Arcis/Aube, Méry/Seine, Marigny-le-Châtel, Mesnil-Saint-Loup | VL <9 seats or PMR equipped | COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT, SYNERGIHP |
| LOT-0002 | Students with disabilities | Piney, Lusigny/Barse, Brienne-le-Château, Vendeuvre/Barse, Bar-sur-Aube | VL <9 seats or PMR equipped | SYNERGIHP, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0003 | Students with disabilities | Troyes, La Chapelle-Saint-Luc, Sainte-Savine, Pont-Sainte-Marie, Saint-Julien, Saint-André | VL <9 seats or PMR equipped | SYNERGIHP, J.L. INTERNATIONAL |
| LOT-0004 | Students with disabilities | Bouilly, Bar-sur-Seine, Chaource, Aix-Villemaur-Palis, Ervy-le-Châtel | VL <9 seats or PMR equipped | SYNERGIHP, SFT MOBILITE |
| LOT-0005 | Students with disabilities | All sectors, all destinations (including outside department) | VL <9 seats or PMR equipped | SYNERGIHP, MOBI-FRANCE |
| LOT-0006 | Students with disabilities | All sectors, all destinations (including outside department) | VSL (private hire vehicle) | SFT MOBILITE |
| LOT-0007 | UNSS sports transport | Aix-Villemaur-Palis, Bouilly, Ervy-le-Châtel, Chaource | Standard coach/bus | PRET A PARTIR TOURING CAR |
| LOT-0008 | UNSS sports transport | Romilly/Seine, Nogent/Seine, Marigny-le-Châtel | Standard coach/bus | COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT, LES CARS MOREAU |
| LOT-0009 | UNSS sports transport | Arcis/Aube, Méry/Seine | Standard coach/bus | COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT |
| LOT-0010 | UNSS sports transport | Brienne-le-Château, Piney | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0011 | UNSS sports transport | Bar-sur-Aube, Lusigny/Barse, Vendeuvre/Barse | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0012 | UNSS sports transport | Bar-sur-Seine | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0013 | Occasional transport | Aix-Villemaur-Palis, Bouilly, Ervy-le-Châtel, Chaource | Standard coach/bus | PRET A PARTIR TOURING CAR |
| LOT-0014 | Occasional transport | Romilly/Seine, Nogent/Seine, Marigny-le-Châtel, Mesnil Saint-Loup | Standard coach/bus | COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT |
| LOT-0015 | Occasional transport | Arcis/Aube, Méry/Seine | Standard coach/bus | COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT |
| LOT-0016 | Occasional transport | Brienne-le-Château, Piney | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0017 | Occasional transport | Bar-sur-Aube, Vendeuvre/Barse, Lusigny/Barse | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0018 | Occasional transport | Bar-sur-Seine | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0019 | Occasional transport | Troyes and agglomeration | Standard coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR |
| LOT-0020 | Occasional transport | All sectors, all destinations | VL <9 seats | DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0021 | Occasional transport | All sectors outside agglomeration | Coach/bus | No winner |
| LOT-0022 | Occasional transport | From agglomeration, all destinations | Coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR |
| LOT-0023 | Occasional transport | Within agglomeration | Coach/bus | CTP - PRET A PARTIR |
| LOT-0024 | Children in care | All sectors, all destinations | VL <9 seats | SFT MOBILITE, DMA FINANCEMENT |
| LOT-0025 | Children in care | All sectors, all destinations | VSL | SFT MOBILITE |
About the Contracting Authority
Département de l'Aube is the departmental council responsible for social services, education, infrastructure, and economic development in the Aube department in the Grand Est region of northeastern France. The department is headquartered in Troyes, the historic capital of the Champagne region. The department is responsible for organising school transport for all students, including those with disabilities, and for providing transport for children in the care of social services.
About the Winning Companies
SYNERGIHP HAUTS DE FRANCE is a French transport company based in Lille, specialising in healthcare and specialised transport services. The company won five lots (1-5) for students with disabilities, with a significant presence in the Aube department.
SFT MOBILITE is a French transport company based in Montrouge (Hauts-de-Seine), part of the WEMOBILITY group. The company won four lots (4, 6, 24, 25) covering specialised transport and children in care services.
COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT is a French transport company based in Plancy-l'Abbaye (Aube), specialising in school transport and tourism. The company won five lots (1, 8, 9, 14, 15) across multiple service categories.
DMA FINANCEMENT AUTOCARS DUPASQUIER is a French transport company based in Maidieres (Meurthe-et-Moselle), specialising in coach transport. The company won nine lots across UNSS, occasional, and children in care services.
CTP - PRET A PARTIR is a French transport company based in Chaumont (Haute-Marne), specialising in coach and bus transport. The company won nine lots across UNSS, occasional, and agglomeration services.
J.L. INTERNATIONAL is a French transport company based in Cesson (Seine-et-Marne), winning one lot (3) for students with disabilities in the Troyes agglomeration.
Procurement Analysis
Procedure: An open procedure was used, with 25 lots covering different service categories and geographic areas. The number of bids per lot ranged from 0 to 9, reflecting varied competition levels.
Competition: Competition levels varied significantly:
- Lots 1-5 (students with disabilities): 6-9 bids each
- Lots 6, 7, 9, 13-15, 19, 21-23, 25: 0-1 bids each
- Lots 8, 10-12, 16-18, 20, 24: 2-6 bids each
- Lot 21 received no bids
Award Criteria:
- Price (45%): Unit prices for transport services
- Quality of Human and Material Resources (25%): Driver qualifications, training, and fleet condition
- Quality of Operating Methods (25%): Operational efficiency and service delivery quality
- Sustainable Development Actions (5%): Environmental and sustainability initiatives
Framework Structure: The agreement is structured as a multi-supplier framework agreement with purchase orders (accord-cadre multi-attributaire à bons de commande), with no minimum purchase obligation and a maximum value of €14.51 million. The framework is without reopening of competition for call-offs.
Vehicle Types: The contract covers several vehicle categories:
- VL (<9 seats): Passenger vehicles for small groups
- PMR: Vehicles specially equipped for persons with reduced mobility
- VSL: Private hire vehicles (vehicles de service avec chauffeur)
- Coach/Bus: Standard public transport vehicles
GPA Status: The procurement is covered by the World Trade Organization's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), meaning it was, in principle, open to qualifying international bidders. However, all winning bidders were French companies.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Lot 21 received no bids and was closed without a winner.
- All contracts were concluded in July 2026 and will commence on 1 September 2026.
- The initial contract period is 1 year with 3 x 1-year renewal options.
- No variants were authorised.
- No EU funding was used for this procurement.
- Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal Administratif de Châlons-en-Champagne.
Market & Industry Perspective
The specialised school transport market in France is significant, with departments across the country running similar tenders on staggered cycles. This Aube contract is one node in a recurring, nationwide procurement pattern rather than an isolated deal.
The award criteria weighting (45% price, 25% human/material resources, 25% operating methods, 5% sustainable development) reflects a balanced approach that values service quality alongside cost efficiency. The emphasis on driver qualifications, fleet condition, and operational quality reflects the importance of safety and reliability in transporting vulnerable passengers.
The multi-lot structure allows transport operators to bid on specific geographic areas where they have local knowledge and capacity, enabling both national operators and local SMEs to participate effectively.
Economic Significance
At up to €14.51 million over four years, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in transport services for vulnerable students and children across the Aube department. The contract ensures that students with disabilities can access education, children in care can access social services, and students can participate in sporting activities.
For the winning transport operators, the framework provides a stable, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to serve the Aube department across multiple service categories.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Lot 21 (occasional transport from all sectors outside agglomeration in coach/bus) received no bids and may be re-tendered in the future. Transport operators with coach/bus capacity in the Aube department should monitor for potential future opportunities.
Other French departments run comparable tenders for specialised school transport on their own cycles, creating opportunities for operators with proven capabilities.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Transport operators active in the French public sector should note the growing demand for specialised school transport and social services transport. The multi-lot structure allows both large national operators and regional SMEs to compete effectively.
Key success factors include: competitive pricing, qualified and trained drivers, well-maintained vehicle fleets (including PMR-equipped vehicles), robust operational processes, and demonstrated commitment to sustainable development.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Potential re-tendering of Lot 21 (which received no bids).
- Whether the department exercises the renewal options for this framework.
- Similar transport procurements from other French departments.
- Opportunities for subcontracting with the framework winners.
FranceTender Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful case study in how French departments manage specialised transport services through multi-lot framework agreements. The Aube Department has secured a €14.51 million framework for school transport, students with disabilities, UNSS activities, occasional transport, and children in care, with multiple winners across 25 lots.
The most interesting feature of this tender is the multi-lot structure covering four distinct service categories (students with disabilities, UNSS, occasional, and children in care) with different vehicle types. This structure enables the department to procure specialised services for different user groups while maintaining flexibility and competition.
The 45% weighting for price and 55% for quality (resources, operating methods, sustainability) reflects the importance of service quality in transporting vulnerable passengers. Driver qualifications, fleet condition, and operational reliability are critical for ensuring the safety and well-being of students with disabilities and children in care.
Lot 21 received no bids, suggesting that the requirements for this lot (occasional transport from all sectors outside agglomeration in coach/bus) may not have been attractive to operators, potentially due to low demand or difficult operating conditions.
For suppliers, the lesson is that competitive pricing is important, but service quality, driver qualifications, and vehicle standards are equally critical. Operators who can demonstrate both cost efficiency and high service quality are best positioned for these frameworks.
Supplier Takeaways
- Price is important (45%) but quality is equally critical (55%).
- Driver qualifications and fleet condition are heavily weighted (25%).
- Multi-lot structures enable participation from both national and regional operators.
- Specialised vehicles (PMR-equipped) are required for certain lots.
- Sustainable development actions are valued (5%).
- Unsuccessful lots represent potential future opportunities.
Key Takeaways
- Aube Department awarded a €14.51 million framework for school transport and specialised services.
- The contract covers 25 lots across four service categories with multiple winners.
- Award criteria: Price (45%), Quality of Resources (25%), Operating Methods (25%), Sustainable Development (5%).
- Major winners: SYNERGIHP, SFT MOBILITE, COLLARD INVESTISSEMENT, DMA FINANCEMENT, CTP - PRET A PARTIR.
- Contract duration: 1 year + 3 x 1-year renewals (max 4 years).
- One lot received no bids and may be re-tendered.
Conclusion
This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French departments ensure inclusive education and social services through specialised transport. By awarding a multi-lot framework agreement for school transport, students with disabilities, UNSS activities, and children in care, the Aube Department ensures that vulnerable residents across the region can access education and social services. The contract demonstrates the importance of multi-lot structures, the balance between price and quality, and the value of sustainable development in modern public procurement.