AGEPS Secures €1.59 Million Framework for Medication Retrocession Management Software

By Admin | Posted on 27 Jul 2026


AGEPS Secures €1.59 Million Framework for Medication Retrocession Management Software

A framework agreement for a single software solution for the management of medication retrocession in Hospital Pharmacies (PUI) worth up to €1.59 million has been awarded by AGEPS DA. The contract, won by COMPUTER ENGINEERING, demonstrates how French hospital pharmacy networks are modernising the management of medication retrocession through integrated digital solutions.

Introduction

Every hospital pharmacy in France manages the complex process of medication retrocession – the dispensing of medications to patients for use outside the hospital setting. This process requires precise management of prescriptions, inventory, billing, and regulatory compliance. AGEPS (Agence Générale des Équipements et Produits de Santé) has taken a significant step to modernise this process by awarding a new framework agreement for a single software solution for medication retrocession management in Hospital Pharmacies (Pharmacies à Usage Intérieur - PUI).

While not a headline-grabbing consumer deal, this contract is fundamental to ensuring that hospital pharmacies across France can efficiently and securely manage the retrocession of medications to patients. It reveals a great deal about how French healthcare procurement is supporting digital transformation in hospital pharmacy operations.

Why This Contract Matters

AGEPS (Agence Générale des Équipements et Produits de Santé) is the central purchasing body for the Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP), one of Europe's largest hospital groups. AGEPS also provides procurement services to other healthcare institutions across France.

Medication retrocession is the process by which hospital pharmacies dispense medications to patients for use outside the hospital, often for chronic conditions requiring specialised medications. This process requires sophisticated management systems to handle prescriptions, patient records, inventory tracking, billing, and regulatory compliance. A single, integrated software solution streamlines these processes, improving efficiency and patient safety.

Contract Timeline

  • Previous notice referenced: cbdf97a5-45d6-407a-800e-9cf3f2eb860e-01
  • Contract award notice published: 27 July 2026 (OJ S 142/2026)
  • Date winner chosen: 20 July 2026
  • Contract concluded: 20 July 2026

Contract Overview

AGEPS DA conducted an open procedure for a single software solution for the management of medication retrocession in Hospital Pharmacies (Pharmacies à Usage Intérieur - PUI). The contract covers the supply, implementation, and support of a comprehensive software platform for managing the retrocession process.

The maximum value of the framework agreement is €1,587,648. The contract duration is 4 years. The framework is a single-supplier framework without reopening of competition. The procurement received four bids, with COMPUTER ENGINEERING selected as the winner.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting Authority AGEPS DA (Agence Générale des Équipements et Produits de Santé)
Winning Bidder COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Contract Subject IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (CPV 72000000)
Procedure Type Open procedure
Legal Basis Directive 2014/24/EU
Maximum Framework Value €1,587,648.00
Value of Tender €793,824.00
Contract Duration 4 Years
Award Criteria Financial Value and Technical Value (detailed weighting in tender documents)
Bids Received 4
EU Funding None disclosed
Covered by GPA No
Review Organisation Tribunal administratif de Paris

Project Scope

The contract covers a single software solution for the management of medication retrocession in Hospital Pharmacies (PUI). The scope includes:

  • Prescription Management: Managing prescriptions for medications dispensed through retrocession.
  • Patient Records: Maintaining patient records for those receiving medications through retrocession.
  • Inventory Management: Tracking medication inventory for retrocession dispensing.
  • Billing and Invoicing: Managing billing and invoicing for retrocessions.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Ensuring compliance with healthcare regulations and reporting requirements.
  • Integration: Integration with other hospital pharmacy and healthcare information systems.

The solution is intended for use in Hospital Pharmacies (Pharmacies à Usage Intérieur - PUI) across the AGEPS network, supporting the efficient and secure management of medication retrocession.

About the Contracting Authority

AGEPS (Agence Générale des Équipements et Produits de Santé) is the central purchasing body for the Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP), one of Europe's largest hospital groups. AGEPS also provides procurement and supply services to other healthcare institutions across France. The organisation is responsible for purchasing and distributing medical equipment, pharmaceuticals, and healthcare products, as well as managing IT systems for hospital pharmacies. AGEPS is a body governed by public law, based in Paris.

About the Winning Company

COMPUTER ENGINEERING is a medium-sized French IT company based in Paris, specialising in software solutions for healthcare, including hospital pharmacy management systems. The company has deep expertise in developing and implementing digital solutions for medication management, retrocession, and healthcare logistics. With its experience in the French healthcare sector, COMPUTER ENGINEERING is well-positioned to deliver the integrated software solution required by AGEPS.

Procurement Analysis

Procedure: An open procedure was used, following the French Public Procurement Code. Four tenders were received, indicating a competitive market for healthcare software solutions.

Competition: Four bids were received for this contract, reflecting strong competition in the French healthcare IT market for pharmacy management solutions.

Award Criteria: The award criteria were based on financial value and technical value, with detailed weighting provided in the tender documents. This balanced approach ensures that both cost and quality are considered in the selection process.

Framework Structure: The agreement is a single-supplier framework without reopening of competition, meaning that AGEPS can directly call off software services against the framework terms for the duration of the contract.

GPA Status: The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), which explains why no international bidders participated.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Four tenders were received for this procurement.
  • The framework has a maximum value of €1.59 million over 4 years.
  • The winning tender value is €793,824.
  • The contract is a single-supplier framework without reopening of competition.
  • No EU funding was used for this procurement.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal administratif de Paris.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French healthcare IT market for pharmacy management solutions is competitive, with several suppliers offering specialised software for hospital pharmacies. The four bids received for this contract reflect a healthy level of competition for a specialised software solution.

The balanced award criteria (financial and technical value) reflect the importance of both cost efficiency and technical quality in healthcare software procurement. A solution that is cost-effective but does not meet the functional requirements would be of limited value, while a high-quality solution that is too expensive may not be viable.

The single-supplier framework structure provides continuity and consistency for AGEPS, ensuring that a single integrated solution is implemented across the network.

Economic Significance

At up to €1.59 million over 4 years, this framework agreement represents a significant investment in digital infrastructure for hospital pharmacy retrocession management. The contract ensures that hospital pharmacies in the AGEPS network have a modern, integrated solution for managing medication retrocession.

For COMPUTER ENGINEERING, the framework provides a stable, multi-year revenue stream and the opportunity to demonstrate its healthcare software capabilities in the public sector.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This framework agreement covers medication retrocession software through approximately 2030. Related procurement opportunities may include:

  • Other hospital pharmacy software solutions
  • Healthcare IT integration and interoperability projects
  • Electronic health record (EHR) systems
  • Pharmacy inventory and supply chain management

Opportunities for Suppliers

IT companies active in the French healthcare sector should note the growing demand for specialised pharmacy management solutions. The balanced award criteria reward suppliers who can demonstrate both competitive pricing and technical quality.

Key success factors include: proven experience in healthcare software development, deep understanding of pharmacy retrocession processes, strong technical quality, and competitive pricing.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Similar healthcare software opportunities from AGEPS and other French healthcare organisations.
  • The evolution of pharmacy retrocession regulations and requirements.
  • Opportunities for subcontracting with COMPUTER ENGINEERING on this contract.
  • The development of interoperability standards in healthcare IT.

FranceTender Procurement Intelligence

This contract is a useful case study in how French healthcare procurement organisations are modernising hospital pharmacy operations through digital solutions. AGEPS has secured a €1.59 million framework for a single software solution for medication retrocession management, with COMPUTER ENGINEERING selected through a competitive open procedure.

The most notable feature of this tender is the balanced award criteria (financial and technical value), which reflects the importance of both cost efficiency and technical quality in healthcare software procurement. The detailed weighting in the tender documents ensures that the selected solution meets both the functional and budgetary requirements of AGEPS.

The single-supplier framework structure provides continuity and consistency for AGEPS, ensuring that a single integrated solution is implemented across the network. This approach avoids the complexity of managing multiple software solutions and ensures standardisation of processes.

The four bids received reflect strong competition in the healthcare IT market, demonstrating that there are multiple suppliers capable of delivering this type of solution.

For suppliers, the lesson is that technical quality and competitive pricing are both essential for success in healthcare software procurement. Companies that can demonstrate both capabilities are well-positioned for these contracts.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Balanced award criteria: financial and technical value.
  • Healthcare software experience is essential.
  • Understanding of pharmacy retrocession processes is critical.
  • Competitive pricing and strong technical quality are both required.
  • Single-supplier frameworks offer revenue stability.
  • Four bids received – competitive market.

Key Takeaways

  • AGEPS awarded a €1.59 million framework for medication retrocession management software to COMPUTER ENGINEERING.
  • The contract covers a single software solution for Hospital Pharmacies (PUI).
  • Award criteria: Financial and Technical Value.
  • Four bids were received, with a medium-sized French IT company winning.
  • Contract duration: 4 Years.
  • The framework supports digital transformation in hospital pharmacy operations.

Conclusion

This is not a contract that will make national headlines, but it reflects something structurally important about how French healthcare organisations are modernising hospital pharmacy operations through digital solutions. By awarding a €1.59 million framework for medication retrocession management software to COMPUTER ENGINEERING, AGEPS ensures that hospital pharmacies across its network have a modern, integrated solution for managing this complex process. The contract demonstrates the importance of balanced award criteria, the value of single-supplier frameworks, and the growing role of digital technology in healthcare pharmacy management.