13 Habitat Awards €14.46 Million Asbestos Removal and Demolition Framework in Arles

By Admin | Posted on 20 Aug 2026


13 Habitat Awards €14.46 Million Asbestos Removal and Demolition Framework in Arles

OPH 13 Habitat has awarded a €14.46 million multi-supplier framework for asbestos removal, lead removal, cleaning, and demolition of 171 housing units across 8 buildings in the Barriol district of Arles. The contracts have been awarded to DEMCY, DSD, and BUESA TP, with the first subsequent contract covering the demolition of Tower A (40 units across 10 floors).

Introduction

Urban renewal and the redevelopment of social housing are essential for improving living conditions and revitalising neighbourhoods. OPH 13 Habitat, the social housing provider for the Bouches-du-Rhône department, has undertaken a major demolition project in the Barriol district of Arles.

The framework, valued at up to €14.46 million, covers asbestos removal, lead removal, cleaning, and demolition of 171 housing units across 8 buildings. The contracts have been awarded to DEMCY, DSD, and BUESA TP. The first subsequent contract covers the demolition of Tower A, a 10-storey building with 40 housing units.

This project includes significant environmental challenges due to the presence of protected species on site, requiring specialist ecological expertise.

Why This Contract Matters

Urban renewal projects transform neighbourhoods and improve living conditions. This project removes outdated housing and prepares the site for redevelopment while managing environmental risks.

This contract matters because it:

  • Supports urban renewal: Demolition of 171 housing units in Arles
  • Manages environmental risks: Asbestos and lead removal
  • Protects biodiversity: Ecological management of protected species
  • Significant value: €14.46 million framework
  • Multi-supplier: Three contractors appointed
  • Quality-focused: Technical value weighting of 60%
  • Long-term: 48-month framework
  • All French suppliers: All winners are French companies

Contract Timeline

  • Contract award notice published: 20 August 2026 (OJ S 160/2026)
  • Previous notice referenced: 290666-2026
  • Contract concluded: 20 July 2026
  • Coverage start date: 20 July 2026
  • Coverage end date: 48 months from start

Contract Overview

OPH 13 Habitat conducted an open procedure for this procurement. The framework covers asbestos removal, lead removal, cleaning, and demolition works for 171 housing units across 8 buildings.

Key features include:

  • Single lot: Demolition and hazardous material removal
  • Duration: 48 months
  • Value: €14,459,812.55
  • Evaluation: Technical value (60%) and Price (40%)
  • Framework type: Multi-supplier with reopening of competition
  • Winners: DEMCY, DSD, BUESA TP
  • First subsequent contract: Tower A demolition (40 units, 10 floors)

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority OPH 13 HABITAT
Winning bidders DEMCY, DSD, BUESA TP
Contract subject Asbestos removal, lead removal, cleaning, demolition (CPV 45110000)
Procedure type Open procedure
Legal basis EU Directive 2014/24/EU
Total maximum value (EUR) €14,459,812.55
DEMCY value €4,752,181.93
DSD value €4,719,055.43
BUESA TP value €4,988,575.19
Contract duration 48 Months
Bids received 7
EU funding None
Covered by GPA Yes
Evaluation criteria Technical value (60%), Price (40%)
Location Arles, Bouches-du-Rhône, France

Project Scope

The framework covers the demolition of 171 housing units across 8 buildings in the Barriol district of Arles:

Works Included

  • Asbestos removal: Removal of asbestos-containing materials
  • Lead removal: Removal of lead-based materials
  • Cleaning: Cleaning and preparation of the site
  • Demolition: Demolition of 171 housing units
  • Building count: 8 buildings
  • First subsequent contract: Tower A (40 units, 10 floors)

Environmental Requirements

  • Protected species: Presence of protected species on site
  • Ecological expertise: Specialist ecologist required (chiropterology and ornithology)
  • Façade management: Ecological management of façades

Location

  • Site: Résidence Barriol
  • City: Arles
  • Department: Bouches-du-Rhône (13)
  • Region: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

About the Contracting Authority

OPH 13 HABITAT is the social housing provider (Office Public de l'Habitat) for the Bouches-du-Rhône department in southern France. The organisation manages a significant portfolio of social housing and undertakes urban renewal projects to improve living conditions for its tenants.

About the Winning Companies

Three French demolition and construction companies have been appointed:

  • DEMCY – Large French demolition and construction company based in Nîmes (Gard). Part of the Eiffage group.
  • DSD – Large French demolition and construction company based in Vitrolles (Bouches-du-Rhône).
  • BUESA TP – Large French demolition and construction company based in Villeneuve-lès-Béziers (Hérault).

Procurement Analysis

  • Procedure: An open procedure was used, allowing any interested economic operator to submit a tender.
  • Competition: Seven bids were received, representing a competitive field for a specialist demolition project.
  • Evaluation criteria: Technical value (60%) and Price (40%). The heavy weighting on technical value reflects the importance of expertise in hazardous material removal and environmental management.
  • Multi-supplier framework: Three suppliers appointed, with reopening of competition for subsequent contracts.
  • Environmental focus: Protected species management and ecological expertise requirements.
  • All French suppliers: All winners are French companies.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The contract is covered by the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No EU funds were used for this procurement.
  • The procurement was not accelerated.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • Framework agreement with reopening of competition.
  • Seven bids were received.
  • All winners are French companies.
  • Disputes or review requests fall to the Tribunal Administratif de Marseille.
  • Environmental challenges: Protected species on site.

Market & Industry Perspective

The French demolition and hazardous material removal market is specialised, with a mix of large national groups and regional specialists. Asbestos and lead removal require specialist expertise and certification.

Key trends in this market include:

  • Environmental focus: Protected species management and biodiversity
  • Hazardous material removal: Asbestos and lead removal
  • Urban renewal: Social housing demolition and redevelopment
  • Technical expertise: Quality is a key differentiator
  • Regional presence: Local and regional contractors dominate

Economic Significance

At up to €14.46 million, this framework represents a significant investment in urban renewal for Arles. The project will:

  • Support urban renewal: Transform the Barriol district
  • Create employment: Jobs in demolition and construction
  • Support local economy: Investment in the Arles region
  • Manage environmental risks: Asbestos and lead removal

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the framework now in place, future opportunities include:

  • Subsequent contracts: Demolition of remaining buildings under the framework
  • Redevelopment: Future construction on the cleared site
  • Other social housing projects: Similar demolition projects by OPH 13 Habitat
  • Other regions: Similar projects in other French departments

Opportunities for Suppliers

While this framework is awarded, future opportunities exist for demolition companies:

  • Subsequent contracts: Demolition of remaining buildings
  • Other social housing projects: Similar projects by other OPHs
  • Subcontracting: Suppliers may find subcontracting opportunities
  • Redevelopment: Future construction on cleared sites

What Businesses Should Watch

  • OPH 13 Habitat's future procurement notices
  • Other French social housing demolition projects
  • Environmental and biodiversity regulations
  • Asbestos and lead removal regulations
  • Urban renewal funding programmes

FranceTenders Procurement Intelligence

This demolition framework is a significant urban renewal project for Arles. Several features stand out:

  • Scale: 171 housing units, 8 buildings, €14.46 million
  • Environmental focus: Protected species management
  • Quality focus: Technical value weighting of 60%
  • Multi-supplier: Three contractors appointed
  • Specialist expertise: Asbestos, lead, and ecological expertise required

For suppliers, this procurement highlights the importance of:

  • Technical expertise: Quality and expertise (60% of evaluation)
  • Competitive pricing: Price accounts for 40% of evaluation
  • Environmental capability: Protected species management
  • Specialist certification: Asbestos and lead removal

Supplier Takeaways

  • Demonstrate technical expertise—60% of evaluation is quality-based
  • Offer competitive pricing—price accounts for 40%
  • Develop environmental capability (protected species management)
  • Maintain specialist certification (asbestos, lead removal)
  • Monitor other social housing providers for similar demolition projects
  • Build relationships with social housing buyers

Key Takeaways

  • OPH 13 Habitat awarded a €14.46 million demolition framework to DEMCY, DSD, and BUESA TP
  • Project: Asbestos removal, lead removal, cleaning, and demolition of 171 housing units
  • Location: Barriol district, Arles
  • Environmental challenge: Protected species on site
  • Evaluation: Technical value (60%), Price (40%)
  • 7 bids received
  • Duration: 48 months
  • All winners are French companies

Conclusion

This demolition framework represents a significant urban renewal project for the Barriol district of Arles. By awarding contracts to three specialist demolition companies—DEMCY, DSD, and BUESA TP—OPH 13 Habitat ensures the safe and efficient removal of 171 housing units, including asbestos and lead management.

The 60% technical value weighting reflects the importance of expertise in hazardous material removal and environmental management. The inclusion of protected species management demonstrates the growing importance of biodiversity in construction projects.

As French social housing providers continue to undertake urban renewal projects, similar opportunities will arise for demolition and hazardous material removal specialists with strong technical expertise and environmental capabilities.